Miami Northwestern enters the field for the 2019 FHSAA Class 5A State Championship Game on Saturday, Dec. 14, 2019 at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach, Fla. The Bulls will take the field this week for the first time in 2020. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 8

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

EDITOR’S NOTE: We know some game forecasts are missing and will be added once they are received, however, if you don’t see a game forecast that should be on here, please email Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com and we will pass them on to Joe to get forecasts for. – UPDATED 1:22 p.m. ET – Wed. Oct. 21, 2020.

American Collegiate 32 over Zarephath Academy
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 6 over Clewiston
Anclote 3 over Tarpon Springs
Apopka 28 over Evans
Armwood 4 over Gaither
Astronaut 9 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Atlantic (Port Orange) 21 over Halifax Academy
Atlantic Coast 3 over First Coast
Auburndale 11 over Hardee
Baker County 38 over West Nassau
Bartow 49 over Poinciana
Bartram Trail 6 over Oakleaf
Bay 9 over Bozeman
Bell 6 over Aucilla Christian
Berkeley Prep 34 over Frostproof
Bishop Moore 3 over Bishop Verot
Blake 21 over Brandon
Bloomingdale 4 over Lakeland
Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 26 over Pensacola
Bolles 21 over University Christian
Boone 30 over Olympia
Bradenton Christian 45 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Bradford 30 over Palatka
Branford 8 over Interlachen
Buchholz 7 over Fleming Island
Cambridge Christian 6 over Carrollwood Day
Cardinal Mooney 13 over Seffner Christian
Cardinal Newman 11 over Belen Jesuit
Celebration 14 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Central Florida Christian 45 over Cedar Creek Christian
Chamberlain 28 over Booker
Chaminade-Madonna 22 over Benjamin
Champagnat Catholic 20 over Doral Academy
Chiles 9 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Chipley 7 over Walton
Choctawhatchee 8 over Gulf Breeze
Christ’s Church Academy 4 over Wolfson
Clay 35 over Middleburg
Clearwater 30 over Seminole
Clearwater Academy 56 over Surge Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic 25 over Pasco
Cocoa 11 over Viera
Columbia 7 over Wakulla
Columbus 24 over Miami Killian
Countryside 7 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Crestview 8 over Pace
Cypress Lake 25 over LaBelle
Dade Christian 42 over Everglades Prep
DeSoto 3 over Estero
Discovery 21 over Lake Region
Dunbar 35 over Riverdale
Dunedin 17 over Hudson
Durant 26 over Strawberry Crest
Eagle’s View Academy 43 over First Academy-Leesburg
East Lake 35 over Leto
East Ridge 24 over Mount Dora
Edgewater 6 over Jones
Englewood 33 over Stanton
Escambia 28 over Pine Forest
Eustis 26 over Umatilla
Fernandina Beach 7 over Hilliard
First Baptist 25 over Evangelical Christian
Fivay 19 over Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Florida Christian 10 over Palmer Trinity
Florida High 3 over Rickards
Forest 10 over West Port
Fort Myers 3 over Lehigh
Fort Pierce Westwood 27 over Sebastian River
Gadsden County 26 over Arnold
Gulf Coast 7 over Golden Gate
Gulliver Prep 31 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Hagerty 21 over University (Orlando)
Harmony 6 over Leesburg
Hawthorne 8 over Union County
Hernando 63 over Central (Brooksville)
Hillsborough 24 over King
Holy Trinity Episcopal 21 over Titusville
Ida Baker 49 over East Lee County
IMG Academy White 25 over A’kelynn’s Angels Christian
Immaculata-LaSalle 28 over Mater Academy
Indian Rocks Christian 7 over Out-of-Door Academy
Island Coast 16 over Bonita Springs
Jefferson 15 over East Bay
Jesuit 52 over Gibbs
John Carroll Catholic 6 over Jensen Beach
Jordan Christian Prep 4 over West Oaks Academy
Key West 6 over Archbishop McCarthy
Keystone Heights 20 over Taylor (Pierson)
King’s Academy 24 over Jupiter Christian
Lafayette 39 over Joshua Christian
Lake Gibson 48 over Liberty
Lake Minneola 16 over South Sumter
Lake Nona 34 over Freedom (Orlando)
Lakewood 63 over St. Petersburg
Lakewood Ranch 20 over Hollins
Largo 16 over Osceola Fundamental
Legacy 17 over Oasis
Lemon Bay 39 over Avon Park
Lennard 35 over Haines City
Leon 10 over FAMU DRS
Lighthouse Private Christian 6 over Young Kids in Motion
Lincoln 6 over Godby
Madison County 38 over Taylor County
Mainland 27 over New Smyrna Beach
Manatee 1 over Braden River
Marianna 13 over Maclay
Mariner 19 over Cape Coral
Martin County 10 over Okeechobee
Matanzas 12 over Lyman
Miami Christian 34 over Avant Garde Academy
Miami Edison 21 over Homestead
Miami Northwestern 3 over Miami Central
Middleton 20 over Spoto
Milton 7 over Mosley
Mitchell 49 over Sunlake
Monsignor Pace 11 over Somerset Silver Palms
Moore Haven 1 over Glades Day
Mount Dora Christian 41 over Crescent City
Mulberry 39 over Santa Fe Catholic
Munroe Day 18 over Bronson
Naples 24 over Lely
Nature Coast Tech 18 over Lecanto
Navarre 7 over Andalusia, Ala.
Newberry 10 over Santa Fe
Niceville 45 over Pensacola Catholic
North Fort Myers 21 over South Fort Myers
North Marion 27 over Lake Weir
Northside Christian 19 over Keswick Christian
Northview 17 over Jay
Oak Ridge 24 over Windermere
Ocoee 3 over Lake Mary
Orange Park 4 over Eastside
Orangewood Christian 14 over The Master’s Academy
Osceola (Kissimmee) 20 over Tohopekaliga
Palm Bay 1 over Heritage
Palmetto 20 over Southeast
Palmetto Ridge 21 over Barron Collier
Paxon 11 over St. Joseph Academy
Pine Crest 4 over North Broward Prep
Pinellas Park 13 over Sickles
Plant City 26 over Kathleen
Port Charlotte 6 over Charlotte
Port St. Lucie 7 over South Fork
Raines 37 over Yulee
Ransom Everglades 42 over Marathon
Ribault 12 over Ed White
Ridge Community 24 over Riverview
Ridgeview 3 over Menendez
River Ridge 11 over Zephyrhills
Riverview (Sarasota) 7 over Newsome
Robinson 41 over Bayshore
Rockledge 6 over Eau Gallie
Rutherford 1 over South Walton
Sandalwood 14 over Mandarin
Sarasota 7 over Zephyrhills Christian
Sebring 6 over Lake Wales
Seminole (Sanford) 24 over Spruce Creek
Seven Rivers Christian 39 over St. John Lutheran
Somerset Pembroke Pines 6 over Boca Raton Christian
Space Coast 22 over Cocoa Beach
Springstead 16 over Citrus
St. Augustine 28 over Nease
St. Brendan 19 over Somerset South Homestead
St. Cloud 35 over Winter Springs
St. Edward’s 51 over Cornerstone Charter
St. John Neumann 8 over Lake Placid
St. John Paul II Academy 10 over St. Andrew’s
St. Petersburg Catholic 10 over Bishop McLaughlin
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 7 over Tampa Bay Christian
St. Thomas Aquinas 3 over Cardinal Gibbons
Steinbrenner 17 over Palm Harbor University
Suwannee 6 over Ponte Vedra
Tenoroc 10 over Parrish Community
The First Academy 28 over Lake Highland Prep
The Villages 34 over Tavares
Timber Creek 17 over Oviedo
Treasure Coast 27 Centennial
Trenton 7 over Williston
Trinity Catholic 1 over Victory Christian
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 27 over St. Francis Catholic
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 6 over Lee
True North Classical 14 over Archbishop Carroll
Valdosta GA 34 over Westside
Vanguard 6 over Dunnellon
Venice 17 over American Heritage (Plantation)
Vero Beach 48 over Fort Pierce Central
Weeki Wachee 6 over Crystal River
Wekiva 34 over South Lake
Wesley Chapel 35 over Gulf
West Florida Tech 32 over Tate
West Orange 14 over Lake Brantley
Westminster Academy 49 over Berean Christian
Westminster Christian 20 over Coral Shores
Wharton 21 over Plant
Wildwood 34 over Chiefland
Windermere Prep 27 over Trinity Prep
Winter Haven 24 over George Jenkins
Winter Park 51 over Colonial
Wiregrass Ranch 30 over Land O’ Lakes

Miami-Dade Preseason Games
Columbus 24 over Miami Killian
Coral Gables 17 over South Miami
Dr. Krop 20 over Miami Springs
Hialeah 21 over North Miami
Miami Carol City 11 over Miami Norland
Miami High 18 over American
Miami Sunset 10 over Miami Beach
North Miami Beach 7 over Miami Jackson
Southwest Miami 14 over Coral Reef
SSAC North Florida League
Baker 29 over Graceville
Blountstown 11 over Jefferson County
Freeport 14 over Cottondale
Liberty County 10 over Franklin County
Port St. Joe 18 over Holmes County
Sneads 32 over Wewahitchka

SSAC 8-Man
Academy at the Lakes 39 over Bell Creek Academy
All Saints Academy 25 over Duval Charter
Eastland Christian 12 over St. Johns Country Day
Harvest Community 6 over Real Life Christian
Lakeside Christian 7 over Merritt Island Christian
Oak Hall 43 over Shorecrest Prep
Oasis Christian 13 over First Baptist Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 176-34, 83.8%
Season 900-201, 81.7%