It is Week 8 of the 2020 Florida High School Football Season meaning after this week, we are just two weeks away from the postseason! Unbelievable! This week some South Florida teams get to join the schedule.

And now time to look at the Week 8 schedule!

IMPORTANT NOTE REGARDING COVID-19

Advertisement

Remember, fan attendance will be limited this season at most games and will vary in numbers due to COVID-19 guidelines. Please contact the school you might be interested in attending before showing up as most schools will only presale tickets prior to the game or will conduct ticket sales strictly through methods online and apps. Most schools anticipate of having their games broadcasted through video streaming platforms, radio stations or television stations. Please ask the schools involved in the game you are interested in check out to see if that game will be available for broadcast.

NOTE #1: If you see an error or need to report a schedule change, please report details to Joshua Wilson by emailing them to Joshua.Wilson@floridahsfootball.com.

NOTE #2: This schedule is subject to change due to last-minute game additions and cancellations. Please check back often for updates.

UPDATED: 3:58 p.m. ET – Wed. Oct. 21, 2020

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

All kickoff times are 7 p.m. Eastern unless noted

FHSAA 11-MAN

Thursday
Clearwater at Seminole (Seminole)
Florida High vs. Rickards at Gene Cox Stadium
Mount Dora at East Ridge
Northeast (St. Petersburg) at Countryside
Osceola (Seminole) at Largo
The Villages at Tavares

MIAMI-DADE PRESEASON

Hialeah vs. North Miami vs. Miami Southridge at Southridge Stadium
Miami High vs. American at Milander Park
Miami Norland vs. Miami Carol City at Traz Powell

Friday
Akelynn’s Angels Christian at IMG Academy White
American Heritage (Delray) at Clewiston, 7:30
American Heritage (Plantation) at Venice, 7:30
Andalusia, Ala. at Navarre, 7:30 CT
Archbishop McCarthy at Key West
Armwood at Gaither, 7:30
Astronaut at Melbourne Central Catholic
Aubrndale at Hardee, 7:30
Aucilla Christian at Bell
Baker County at West Nassau
Bay at Bozeman, 7 CT
Belen Jesuit at Cardinal Newman
Berean Christian at Westminster Academy
Berkeley Prep at Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
Bishop McLaughlin at St. Petersburg Catholic
Bishop Verot at Bishop Moore
Bloomingdale vs. Lakeland at Bryant Stadium, 7:30
Boca Raton Christian at Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines), 4
Bolles at University Christian, 7:30
Boone at Olympia
Brandon at Blake, 7:30
Branford at Interlachen, 7:30
Bronson at Munroe Day
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) at Gulliver Prep, 4
Canterbury (Fort Myers) at Bradenton Christian
Cape Coral at Mariner
Cardinal Gibbons at St. Thomas Aquinas
Carrollwood Day vs. Cambridge Christian at Skyway Park, 7:30
Celebration at Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Centennial vs. Treasure Coast at South County Stadium
Central Florida Christian at Cedar Creek Christian
Chamberlain at Booker, 7:30
Chaminade-Madonna at Benjamin
Champagnat Catholic at Doral Academy
Charlotte at Port Charlotte, 7:30
Chiefland at Wildwood
Choctawhatchee at Gulf Breeze, 7 CT
Clay at Middleburg
Clearwater Central Catholic at Pasco, 7:30
Columbia at Wakulla, 7:30
Coral Shores at Westminster Christian, 4
Crescent City at Mount Dora Christian, 7:30
Crestview at Pace, 7:30
Crystal River at Weeki Wachee, 7:30
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) at Fivay, 7:30
DeSoto County at Estero
Discovery at Lake Region, 7:30
Dunbar at Riverdale
East Bay at Jefferson, 7:30
East Lake at Leto, 7:30
East Lee County at Ida Baker
Eastside at Orange Park
Edgewater at Jones
Englewood at Stanton, 6
Eustis at Umatilla, 7:30
Evans at Apopka
Everglades Prep at Dade Christian
FAMU DRS at Leon
Fernandina Beach at Hilliard
First Academy-Leesburg
First Baptist (Naples) at Evangelical Christian
First Coast at Atlantic Coast
Fleming Island vs. Buchholz at Citizens Field
Forest at West Port
Fort Pierce Central at Vero Beach
Fort White at P.K. Yonge
Gadsden County at Arnold, 7 CT
Gateway Charter at Southwest Florida Christian
George Jenkins at Winter Haven, 7:30
Godby vs. Lincoln at Gene Cox Stadium
Gulf at Wesley Chapel, 7:30
Gulf Coast at Golden Gate
Hagerty at University (Orlando)
Haines City at Lennard, 7:30
Harmony at Leesburg
Heritage (Palm Bay) at Palm Bay
Hernando at Central (Brooksville), 7:30
Holy Trinity at Titusville
Hudson at Dunedin
Island Coast at Bonita Springs
John Carroll at Jensen Beach
Jesuit at Gibbs
Jupiter Christian at The King’s Academy
King at Hillsborough, 7:30
LaBelle at Cypress Lake
Lafayette at Joshua Christian
Lake Mary at Ocoee
Lake Minneola at South Sumter, 7:30
Lake Nona at Freedom (Orlando)
Lakewood at St. Petersburg
Lakewood Ranch at Hollins
Land O’ Lakes at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30
Lecanto at Nature Coast, 7:30
Lehigh at Fort Myers
Lemon Bay at Avon Park, 7:30
Liberty (Kissimmee) at Lake Gibson, 7:30
Maclay at Marianna, 7 CT
Madison County at Taylor County, 7:30
Manatee at Braden River, 7:30
Martin County at Okeechobee
Matanzas at Lyman
Mater Academy at Immaculata-La Salle
Melbourne at Bayside
Menendez at Ridgeview
Miami Central vs. Miami Northwestern at Traz Powell, 7:30
Miami Edison vs. Homestead at Harris Field, 7:30
Moore Haven at Glades Day
Mosley at Milton, 7:30 CT
Mulberry at Santa Fe Catholic
Naples at Lely
Nease at St. Augustine
New Smyrna Beach vs. Mainland at Daytona Stadium
Newsome at Riverview (Sarasota), 7:30
North Marion at Lake Weir
Northside Christian at Keswick Christian
Northview at Jay, 7 CT
Oak Ridge at Windermere
Oakleaf at Bartram Trail
Oasis at Legacy Charter
Out-of-Door at Indian Rocks Christian
Palatka at Bradford, 7:30
Palm Glades Prep at Avant Garde (Hollywood)
Palmer Trinity at Florida Christian
Palmetto at Southeast, 7:30
Palmetto Ridge at Barron Collier
Paxon at St. Joseph
Pensacola at Booker T. Washington (Pensacola), 7 CT
Pensacola Catholic at Niceville, 7 CT
Pine Crest at North Broward Prep
Pine Forest at Escambia, 7 CT
Plant City at Kathleen, 7:30
Poinciana at Bartow, 7:30
Ponte Vedra at Suwannee, 7:30
Raines at Yulee
Ransom Everglades at Marathon
Ribault at Ed White, 6
Ridge Community at Riverview (Riverview), 7:30
River Ridge at Zephyrhills, 7:30
Robinson at Bayshore, 7:30
St. Brendan at Somerset South Homestead
St. Edward’s at Cornerstone Charter
St. Francis Catholic vs. Trinity Christian (Deltona) at Dewey O. Boster Sports Complex
St. John Lutheran at Seven Rivers Christian
St. John Neumann at Lake Placid, 7:30
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton) at St. Andrew’s
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) at Chiles
Sandalwood at Mandarin, 6
Sebastian River vs. Fort Pierce Westwood at Lawnwood Stadium
Seffner Christian at Cardinal Mooney
Sickles at Pinellas Park
Somerset Silver Palms at Monsignor Pace, 7:30
South Fork at Port St. Lucie
South Fort Myers at North Fort Myers
South Walton at Rutherford
Space Coast at Cocoa Beach
Spoto at Middleton, 7:30
Springstead at Citrus
Spruce Creek at Seminole (Sanford)
Steinbrenner at Palm Harbor University
Strawberry Crest at Durant, 7:30
Sunlake at Mitchell, 7:30
Surge Academy vs. Clearwater Academy at Bishop McLaughlin High
Tarpon Springs at Anclote, 7:30
Tate at West Florida, 7 CT
Taylor (Pierson) at Keystone Heights, 7:30
Tenoroc at Parrish Community, 7:30
The First Academy at Lake Highland Prep
The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) at Orangewood Christian
Timber Creek at Oviedo
Tohopekaliga at Osceola (Kissimmee), 7:30
Trenton at Williston, 7:30
Trinity Catholic vs. Victory Christian at Victory Field at Southeastern University
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) at Lee, 6
True North at Archbishop Carroll, 5
Union County at Hawthorne, 7:30
Vanguard at Dunnellon, 7:30
Viera at Cocoa
Walton at Chipley, 7 CT
Wekiva at South Lake
West Oaks Academy at Jordan Christian Prep
West Orange at Lake Brantley
Westside at Valdosta, Ga.
Wharton at Plant, 7:30
Windermere Prep at Trinity Prep
Winter Park at Colonial
Winter Springs at St. Cloud
Wolfson at Christ’s Church Academy
Zephyrhills Christian at Sarasota, 7:30

MIAMI-DADE PRESEASON
Columbus vs. Miami Killian at Tropical Park
Miami Springs vs. Dr. Krop at Ives Estates Park, 7:30
Miami Sunset vs. Miami Beach, 3:30
North Miami Beach vs. Miami Jackson at Curtis Park
Southwest Miami vs. Coral Reef at Southridge Stadium, 7:30
South Miami at Coral Gables, 4

SSAC NORTH FLORIDA LEAGUE – TOP 8
Graceville at Baker, 7 CT
Holmes County at Port St Joe, 7:30
Jefferson County at Blountstown, 7 CT
Wewahitchka at Sneads, 7 CT

SSAC NORTH FLORIDA LEAGUE – BOTTOM 2
Freeport at Cottondale, 7 CT
Franklin County at Liberty County, 7:30

SSAC 8-MAN
Friday
Bell Creek Academy at Academy at the Lakes
Duval Charter at All Saints
Eastland Christian at St. Johns Country Day
Harvest Community at Real Life Christian
Merritt Island Christian at Lakeside Christian
Shorecrest Prep at Oak Hall
First Baptist Christian of Palm Coast at Oasis Christian