Buchholz football helmets line the field prior to their game against Fleming Island on Friday, Oct. 23, 2019 {PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 9

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

American Collegiate 31 over Young Kids in Motion
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 10 over Cardinal Newman
American Heritage (Plantation) 7 over Cardinal Gibbons
Andrew Jackson 12 over West Nassau
Apopka 23 over Lake Mary
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 61 over West Boca Raton
Auburndale 7 over Jensen Beach
Avon Park 19 over Jordan Christian Prep
Bainbridge GA 10 over Dade Christian
Baker County 38 over Bishop Kenny
Baldwin 31 over Yulee
Barron Collier 27 over Immokalee
Bartow 7 over Winter Haven
Bartram Trail 11 over Sandalwood
Bay 1 over Arnold
Bayside 7 over Palm Bay
Benjamin 17 over King’s Academy
Berkeley Prep 14 over Clearwater Central Catholic
Bishop Verot 17 over Lely
Bloomingdale 63 over Strawberry Crest
Boca Ciega 56 over Hollins
Boca Raton 17 over Boynton Beach
Boca Raton Christian 22 over Pompano Beach
Bonita Springs 31 over Oasis
Booker 7 over Gibbs
Boone 52 over Windermere
Braden River 7 over Port Charlotte
Bradenton Christian 46 over Faith Christian
Braddock 1 over Miami Coral Park
Bronson 6 over Bishop Snyder
Buchholz 3 over Creekside
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 6 over Trinity Catholic
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 7 over American
Cedar Creek Christian 24 over Ocala Christian
Centennial 3 over Fort Pierce Westwood
Central Florida Christian 36 over Out-of-Door Academy
Chamberlain 6 over Robinson
Charlotte 14 over Southeast
Christ’s Church Academy 15 over St. Joseph Academy
Clay 17 over Ridgeview
Clearwater 31 over Osceola Fundamental
Clewiston 17 over Doral Academy
Cocoa 14 over Eau Gallie
Colonial 8 over University (Orlando)
Coral Gables 7 over Southridge
Coral Springs Charter 5 over Coral Glades
Countryside 6 over Seminole
Cypress Bay 7 over Everglades
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 3 over Hudson
Cypress Lake 33 over DeSoto
Deerfield Beach 31 over Stranahan
Dillard 21 over Fort Lauderdale
Dixie County 11 over PK Yonge
Douglas 16 over Coral Springs
Dr. Krop 35 over Westland Hialeah
Dr. Phillips 38 over Oak Ridge
Dunbar 14 over South Fort Myers
Dunedin 16 over Keswick Christian
Dunnellon 20 over Forest
East Lake 7 over East Bay
East Ridge 10 over Olympia
East River 25 over Winter Springs
Edgewater 8 over Bishop Moore
Ely 9 over Boyd Anderson
Enterprise AL 20 over Navarre
Episcopal 34 over Paxon
Escambia 28 over Crestview
Fernandina Beach 6 over North Florida Educational Institute
First Baptist 14 over Community School of Naples
Fivay 6 over Land O’ Lakes
Flanagan 1 over Cooper City
Fleming Island 17 over Atlantic Coast
Fletcher 12 over First Coast
Forest Hill 7 over William T. Dwyer
Fort Meade 35 over Mulberry
Fort Myers 16 over Ida Baker
Foundation Academy 26 over West Oaks Academy
Freedom (Orlando) 20 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Gadsden County 29 over Rutherford
Gaither 70 over Freedom (Tampa)
Godby 28 over FAMU DRS
Gulliver Prep 14 over Champagnat Catholic
Hagerty 1 over Oviedo
Haines City 14 over Tenoroc
Hallandale 19 over Piper
Heritage 1 over Melbourne
Hernando 25 over Springstead
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 13 over Hialeah Gardens
Hilliard 42 over Halifax Academy
Hillsborough 34 over Middleton
Holy Trinity Episcopal 39 over Cocoa Beach
IMG Academy (National) 1 over Miami Northwestern
IMG Academy White 27 over Lake Placid
Jay 14 over Lighthouse Private Christian
Jefferson 32 over Blake
Jesuit 70 over Bayshore
John Carroll Catholic 23 over Sebastian River
Jones 4 over Chaminade-Madonna
Jupiter 23 over John I. Leonard
Key West 3 over Belen Jesuit
Keystone Heights 24 over Interlachen
King 22 over Spoto
LaBelle 11 over Cape Coral
Lafayette 27 over Bell
Lake Brantley 16 over Evans
Lake Gibson 30 over Kathleen
Lake Highland Prep 33 over Trinity Prep
Lake Minneola 42 over Tavares
Lakeland 6 over Wekiva
Lakeland Christian 20 over Cardinal Mooney
Lakewood 21 over Largo
Lecanto 21 over Citrus
Lee 27 over Gainesville
Leesburg 6 over Eustis
Lehigh 58 over East Lee County
Lemon Bay 28 over North Port
Lennard 9 over Riverview
Liberty 3 over Poinciana
Lincoln 28 over Chiles
Lyman 4 over Lake Howell
Madison County 7 over Flagler Palm Coast
Mainland 16 over Seabreeze
Mandarin 9 over Ed White
Marianna 29 over North Bay Haven
Mariner 8 over Estero
Martin County 24 over Port St. Lucie
Matanzas 24 over Englewood
McArthur 21 over Coconut Creek
Menendez 2 over Orange Park
Miami Booker T. Washington 11 over Columbus
Miami Carol City 18 over Goleman
Miami Central 35 over Miami Edison
Miami Christian 6 over Mater Academy
Miami High 6 over Southwest Miami
Miami Norland 6 over Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto 48 over Homestead
Miami Springs 10 over Miami Beach
Miami Sunset 8 over Ferguson
Middleburg 7 over Palatka
Miramar 21 over South Broward
Mitchell 58 over Sickles
Monarch 9 over Taravella
Moore Haven 10 over Evangelical Christian
Mosley 41 over Bozeman
Mount Dora Christian 61 over Berean Christian
Munroe Day 7 over Hamilton County
Naples 41 over Golden Gate
New Smyrna Beach 10 over Harmony
Nature Coast Tech 29 over Crystal River
Newberry 30 over Fort White
Newsome 8 over Ridge Community
Niceville 28 over Milton
North Florida Christian 14 over Taylor County
North Fort Myers 39 over Island Coast
North Marion 35 over Belleview
North Miami Beach 14 over Columbia
Northeast (Oakland Park) 3 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 27 over St. Petersburg
Northside Christian 20 over Southwest Florida Christian
Northview 20 over Chipley
Oakleaf 25 over Nease
Okeechobee 25 over Glades Day
Olympic Heights 3 over Spanish River
Orangewood Christian 40 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Orlando Christian Prep 6 over Cambridge Christian
Osceola (Kissimmee) 17 over Lake Nona
Pace 14 over Choctawhatchee
Pahokee 3 over Seminole Ridge
Palm Beach Central 13 over Glades Central
Palm Beach Lakes 10 over Palm Beach Gardens
Palmer Trinity 24 over True North Classical
Palmetto 1 over Riverview (Sarasota)
Palmetto Ridge 24 over Gulf Coast
Park Vista 6 over Santaluces
Pasco 41 over Gulf
Pensacola Catholic 16 over Tate
Pine Crest 21 over Archbishop McCarthy
Pine Forest 19 over Pensacola
Plant 1 over Alonso
Plant City 13 over Durant
Providence 11 over Eagle’s View Academy
Ransom Everglades 3 over Coral Shores
Reagan 14 over Varela
Rickards 28 over Leon
River Ridge 39 over Anclote
Rockledge 6 over Viera
Santa Fe 17 over Eastside
Sarasota 5 over Lakewood Ranch
Satellite 17 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Sebring 30 over Hardee
Seminole (Sanford) 27 over University (Orange City)
Seven Rivers Christian 12 over Santa Fe Catholic
Somerset Pembroke Pines 14 over Somerset Canyons
Somerset Silver Palms 56 over Palm Glades Prep
Somerset South Homestead 7 over Everglades Prep
South Lake 10 over Mount Dora
South Miami 13 over Coral Reef
South Plantation 14 over Nova
South Sumter 10 over Bradford
Space Coast 13 over Titusville
St. Augustine 21 over Ponte Vedra
St. Brendan 10 over Florida Christian
St. Edward’s 6 over Legacy
St. John Neumann 27 over Avant Garde Academy
St. John Paul II Academy 21 over North Broward Prep
St. John Paul II Catholic 20 over Walton
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 48 over Parrish Community
St. Thomas Aquinas 13 over DeLand
Stanton 17 over Joshua Christian
Steinbrenner 10 over Wharton
Sumner 37 over Brandon
Suncoast 28 over Village Academy
Sunlake 7 over Leto
Tampa Bay Tech 17 over Wiregrass Ranch
Tampa Catholic 40 over George Jenkins
Taylor (Pierson) 24 over Umatilla
Terry Parker 1 over Westside
The First Academy 38 over Windermere Prep
The Villages 7 over Wildwood
Tohopekaliga 31 over Celebration
Trenton 10 over Branford
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 20 over Raines
TRU Prep Academy 14 over Monsignor Pace
Union County 8 over Chiefland
University Christian 56 over Crescent City
Vanguard 55 over Lake Weir
Venice 21 over Manatee
Vero Beach 14 over Clearwater Academy International
Victory Christian 10 over St. Cloud
Wakulla 1 over Vernon
Wellington 1 over Royal Palm Beach
Wesley Chapel 18 over Tarpon Springs
West Broward 10 over Hollywood Hills
West Orange 14 over Ocoee
Western 6 over Plantation
Westminster Academy 3 over St. Andrew’s
Westminster Christian 56 over Marathon
Winter Park 16 over Timber Creek
Zarephath Academy 12 over Stanton
Zephyrhills 6 over Hawthorne
Zephyrhills Christian 20 over Discovery

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

SSAC North Florida League Semifinals
Baker 1 over Sneads
Port St. Joe 21 over Jefferson County

SSAC 8-Man
Class AA Quarterfinals
Oak Hall 56 over Real Life Christian
Merritt Island Christian 12 over Master’s Academy (Vero Beach)
Lakeside Christian 6 over Academy at the Lakes
All Saints Academy 31 over Shorecrest Prep
Class A Quarterfinals
Eastland Christian 2 over First Baptist Christian
Byes: City of Life Christian, Oasis Christian and Bell Creek Academy
More SSAC football …
Harvest Community 13 over St. Johns Country Day

Forecast Record
Last Week 164-34, 82.8%
Season 1,064-235, 81.9%