Welcome to the fifth edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2020 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record, and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for Classes 5A-8A and Top 5 for Classes 1A-4A for that includes rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before (after this week), plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out in Classes 5A-8A and First Three Out in Classes 1A-4A.

One of the biggest notes this season is that game schedules widely vary from team to team due to the COVID-19 pandemic and as such a team with fewer games played may be ranked ahead of a team with more games played. We are ranking teams based on current abilities as well as potential abilities and results of games played. Also, only teams that opted-in for the FHSAA State Series will be considered for ranking this fall.

Advertisement

Rankings are will be updated every week through the rest of the regular season and through the FHSAA play-in games for each of the eight classifications with a final ranking coming after the season is completed in mid-December following the FHSAA State Championships.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern (5A), 1-1, 1
  2. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 5-1, 2
  3. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 4-1, 3
  4. Miami Central (6A), 1-1, 4
  5. Bloomingdale (7A), 7-0, 6
  6. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 3-1, 5
  7. Jones (5A), 6-0, 7
  8. Lake Gibson (6A), 7-1, 8
  9. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 7-0, 9
  10. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 2-1, 10
  11. Miami Palmetto (8A), 2-0, 11
  12. Gaither (6A), 7-0, 12
  13. Niceville (7A), 6-0, 13
  14. Bartram Trail (8A), 7-1, 14
  15. Jesuit (5A), 8-0, 15
  16. Bolles (4A), 6-1, 17
  17. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 6-1, 18
  18. Manatee (7A), 6-0, NR
  19. Treasure Coast (8A), 7-0, 19
  20. Cocoa (4A), 5-0, 20
  21. Lee (6A), 5-1, 21
  22. North Fort Myers (6A), 7-0, 22
  23. Florida High (3A), 6-0, 23
  24. Rockledge (5A), 5-0, 24
  25. Escambia (6A), 6-0, 25

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Seminole (Sanford), 7-0, 1
  2. Miami Palmetto, 2-0, 2
  3. Bartram Trail, 7-1, 3
  4. Treasure Coast, 7-0, 4
  5. Dr. Phillips, 5-1, 5
  6. Osceola (Kissimmee), 5-1, 6
  7. Winter Park, 6-1, 9
  8. Riverview (Sarasota), 6-1, 10
  9. Boone, 6-1, NR
  10. Timber Creek, 5-1, 8

First Five Out: Oakleaf, 5-3; Apopka, 5-2; Newsome, 5-1; Vero Beach, 5-2; DeLand 2-2

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Bloomingdale, 7-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-1, 2
  3. Niceville, 6-0, 3
  4. Manatee, 6-0, 7
  5. Edgewater, 2-2, 5
  6. Mitchell, 7-0, 6
  7. Venice, 6-3, 4
  8. Buchholz, 5-1, 9
  9. Plant City, 5-2, 10
  10. Fleming Island, 6-2, NR

First Five Out: Bartow, 7-0; Lakeland, 3-3; Fletcher, 4-1; Navarre, 5-0; Lincoln 4-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Central, 1-1, 1
  2. Lake Gibson, 7-1, 2
  3. Gaither, 7-0, 3
  4. Lee, 5-1, 4
  5. North Fort Myers, 7-0, 5
  6. Escambia, 6-0, 6
  7. Palmetto Ridge, 6-0, 7
  8. Lake Minneola, 5-1, 8
  9. Mainland, 5-1, 9
  10. Naples, 5-1, NR

First Five Out: Charlotte, 6-2; Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-1; Boca Ciega, 5-1; Dunbar, 4-2; Port Charlotte 5-3

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 1-1, 1
  2. American Heritage (Plantation), 5-1, 2
  3. Jones, 5-0, 3
  4. Jesuit, 8-0, 4
  5. Rockledge, 5-0, 5
  6. Baker County, 7-1, 6
  7. Lake Wales, 3-0, 7
  8. Clay, 7-0, 8
  9. Dunnellon, 5-0, 9
  10. Vanguard, 4-1, 10

First Five Out: Suwannee, 6-2; Wakulla, 6-1; Sebring, 6-0; Nature Coast, 6-0; Eau Gallie, 3-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Cardinal Gibbons, 3-1, 1
  2. Bolles, 6-1, 2
  3. Cocoa, 5-0, 3
  4. Gulliver Prep, 3-0, 4
  5. Lakewood, 6-0, 5

First Three Out: The Villages, 5-0; Tampa Catholic, 5-1; Lemon Bay, 7-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 4-1, 1
  2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 6-1, 2
  3. Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-0, 3
  4. Berkeley Prep, 4-1, 5
  5. Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 6-1, 4

First Three Out: Baldwin, 7-0; Lakeland Christian, 5-2; John Carroll, 7-1

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 5-2, 1
  2. Cambridge Christian, 8-0, 2
  3. Foundation Academy, 6-1, 5
  4. Zephyrhills Christian, 7-2, 3
  5. First Baptist (Naples), 6-1, NR

First Three Out: Victory Christian, 4-4; University Christian, 3-4; Carrollwood Day, 4-3

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 7-2, 1
  2. Vernon, 4-1, 2
  3. Baker, 7-0, 3
  4. Wildwood, 7-1, 4
  5. Newberry, 5-1, 5

First Three Out: Port St. Joe, 6-1; Dixie County, 5-2; Hawthorne 5-2