An Apopka football player warms up prior to playing Winter Park in the Class 8A Regional Quarterfinals on Friday, Nov. 20, 2020 at Showalter Field in Winter Park. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Ratings Excellence

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 13

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Bartram Trail 20 over Spruce Creek
Seminole (Sanford) 17 over Sandalwood

Region 2
West Orange 1 over Apopka
Lake Mary 21 over Oviedo

Region 3
Miami Palmetto 9 over Treasure Coast
Vero Beach 18 over Boone

Region 4
Newsome 4 over Steinbrenner
Riverview (Sarasota) 1 over Osceola (Kissimmee)

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Fleming Island 8 over Atlantic Coast
Niceville 7 over Buchholz

Region 2
Edgewater 15 over Viera
Wekiva 10 over Mitchell

Region 3
Bloomingdale 7 over Armwood
Tampa Bay Tech 10 over Lakeland

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 17 over Manatee
Venice 28 over Homestead

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
St. Augustine 13 over Pace
Mainland 10 over Columbia

Region 2
Lake Minneola 21 over Largo
Gaither 28 over Countryside

Region 3
Lake Gibson 21 over Southeast
Palmetto 6 over Hillsborough

Region 4
Palmetto Ridge 14 over Dunbar
Miami Central 3 over Naples

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Rickards 13 over Ribault
Baker County 10 over Pine Forest

Region 2
Dunnellon 34 over Menendez
Vanguard 6 over Clay

Region 3
Jones 31 over Zephyrhills
Jesuit 14 over Bishop Moore

Region 4
American Heritage (Plantation) 8 over Rockledge
Eau Gallie 17 over Cypress Lake

CLASS 4A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Gadsden County 20 over Marianna

Region 2
Bolles 16 over South Sumter

Region 3
Cocoa 21 over Tampa Catholic

Region 4
Cardinal Gibbons 21 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)

CLASS 3A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4 over Florida High

Region 2
Trinity Catholic 3 over John Carroll Catholic

Region 3
Berkeley Prep 6 over Lakeland Christian

Region 4
Chaminade-Madonna 3 over Miami Edison

CLASS 2A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
University Christian 1 over North Florida Christian

Region 2
Victory Christian 7 over Foundation Academy

Region 3
Seffner Christian 11 over Northside Christian

Region 4
Champagnat Catholic 49 over Community School of Naples

CLASS 1A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Baker 1 over Vernon

Region 2
Sneads 14 over Taylor County

Region 3
Madison County 24 over Union County

Region 4
Hawthorne 6 over Wildwood

More games …
Braddock 34 over Miami Coral Park
Dade Christian 55 over Somerset South Homestead
IMG Academy White 35 over A’kelynn’s Angels Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 113-20, 85.0%
Season 1,681-366, 82.1%