QB Kayla Ludwig throws a pass during the 2021 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Girls Flag Football Preseason Classic on Sat. Feb 27, 2021 in Tampa. Newsome has been one of the top teams this season and one of only a handful of undefeated teams in Girls Flag Football currently. [Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball]

Welcome to the third edition flag football rankings of the 2021 season. The picture is starting to become even clearer who some of the best Girls Flag Football teams are in the Sunshine State this year and it is going to lead to possibly some exciting district tournaments later in April.

All records on the rankings reflect games played and reported through Saturday, April 3.

STATEWIDE TOP 20

Advertisement

Ranking, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Robinson (1A), 13-0, 1
2. Seminole Ridge (2A), 8-0, 2
3. Newsome (2A), 12-0, 3
4. Alonso (2A), 10-1, 4
5. Clay (1A), 5-0, 5
6. Mainland (1A), 8-0, 6
7. Western (2A), 9-0, 7
8. Monsignor Pace (1A), 8-0, 9
9. Lennard (2A), 11-2, 8
10. Lecanto (1A), 9-1, 10
11. Fleming Island (2A), 4-0, 12
12. Dr. Krop (2A), 6-0, 13
13. Choctawhatchee (1A), 9-2, 11
14. Spanish River (2A), 10-1, 12
15. Apopka (2A), 8-0, 16
16. Spruce Creek (2A), 7-2, 15
17. Fort Pierce Westwood (1A), 4-1, NR
18. Ferguson (2A), 8-0, NR
19. Miami High (2A), 6-1, NR
20. Niceville (2A), 6-2, NR

CLASS 2A

Ranking, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Seminole Ridge, 8-0, 1
2. Newsome, 12-0, 2
3. Alonso, 10-1, 3
4. Western, 9-0, 4
5. Lennard, 11-2, 5
6. Fleming Island, 4-0, 6
7. Dr. Krop, 6-0, 7
8. Spanish River, 10-1, 8
9. Apopka, 8-0, 10
10. Spruce Creek, 7-2, 9
11. Ferguson, 8-0, 15
12. Miami High, 6-1, NR
13. Niceville, 6-2, NR
14. Navarre, 7-2, NR
15. Lincoln, 8-2, 14

ON THE BUBBLE (IN NO EXACT ORDER): New Smyrna Beach, 8-3; DeLand, 5-2; Chiles, 7-1; Dwyer, 6-1; Steinbrenner, 6-3; Piper, 5-1; Palmetto, 9-3; Navarre, 7-2; Wellington, 8-2; Timber Creek, 7-1; Centennial, 5-1, Durant, 6-0; St. Petersburg, 6-1; Braden River, 7-1; Monarch, 6-2; Vero Beach, 4-1

CLASS 1A

Ranking, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Robinson, 13-0, 1
2. Clay, 5-0, 2
3. Mainland, 8-0, 3
4. Monsignor Pace, 8-0, 5
5. Lecanto, 9-1, 4
6. Choctawhatchee, 9-2, 6
7. Fort Pierce Westwood, 4-1, 8
8. Southeast, 5-0, 7
9. Dunedin, 5-0, 11
10. Trinity Catholic, 8-1, 14
11. Northeast (St. Petersburg), 8-1, 9
12. Miami Edison, 3-1, 14
13. FAMU DRS, 5-1, NR
14. Miami Central, 3-1, 14
15. Middleburg, 5-0, 15

ON THE BUBBLE (IN NO EXACT ORDER): Miami Jackson, 3-1; Chamberlain, 5-1 (lost to Brooks DeBartolo); Hollywood Hills, 5-1; Jefferson, 5-1; Miami Southridge 3-2 (lost to Ferguson); Stanton 7-0; Dillard, 3-1 (lost to Piper); Andrew Jackson, 4-0; Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines), 4-0; Hillsborough, 5-1; Ed White, 8-2; Gateway (Kissimmee), 6-2; Jones, 6-2