Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy came together during the COVID-19 pandemic to allow those who missed the chance of playing for some schools that shut down football for the season. A lot of the best performers from the team are represented on the 2020 Independent All-State Football Team [Photo Courtesy of TRU Prep Academy]

Here are the 2020 Independent All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFotball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of information received from coaches, statistics on MaxPreps, and consultation of all-area/all-county teams as published by various media outlets from around the state. Stats, placements in all-area/all-county teams as well as schedule played by a respected school were all considered factors for the All-State Teams, but ever so gently given the various amount of games schools played this season across the state due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

SUPERLATIVES
OVERALL POY – QB Nick Vattitato, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
OFFENSIVE POY – WR Brandon Inniss, So., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
DEFENSIVE POY – DL Jeremy Acosta, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
COACH OF THE YEAR – Mario Smith, Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Nick Vattiato, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
QB – Tyquan Wiggins, Mount Dora Christian
RB – Wilkerson St. Juste, Sr., Orlando Central Florida Christian
RB – Zay Mathis, Sr., Winter Haven All Saints
RB – Jamal Joseph, Jr., Miami Goleman
WR – Brandon Inniss, So., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
WR – Reggie Virgil, Jr., Mount Dora Christian
WR – Anthony Ballard, Sr., Lake Alfred Discovery
TE – Gunnar Greenwald, Sr., Satellite
OL – Marcus Tate, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
OL – Austin Drinkwater, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
OL – Brian Storey, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
OL – Donovan Cordes, Jr., Orlando Christian Prep
OL – Ryan Wilson, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
ATH – Nolan Lewellen, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door
UT – Andrew Pickens, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
K – John Cannon, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Jeremy Acosta, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
DL – K.J. Ellis, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
DL – Matthew Konkol, Sr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
DL – Johnathan Gomez, Jr., Miami Goleman
DL – Erick Seabrook, Jr., Mount Dora Christian
LB – Emile Amie, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
LB – Kelly Loiseau, Sr., Miami Dade Christian
LB – Zac O’Connor, Sr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy
LB – Chance Connor., Jr., Orlando Christian Prep
LB – Javis Ward, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep
DB – Ricardo Hallman, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
DB – Isaiah Bryant, So., Mount Dora Christian
DB – Yusef Leak, Sr., Oviedo Master’s Academy
DB – Corey Scott II, Sr., Miami Dade Christian
ATH – Demarion Jenkins, Fr., Orlando Christian Prep
UT – Richard Dandrige, So., Miami St. Brendan
P – Davin Derival, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Zane Fullmer, Jr., Windermere Prep
QB – Jacob Golan, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
RB – Terris Wilson, Jr., Mount Dora Christian
RB – DJ Clark, Sr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
RB – Jaden Oyola, Jr., Ocoee Legacy Charter
WR – Maccai Brave, Jr., Orlando West Oaks Academy
WR – Nolan Lewellen, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door
WR – Fred Cage, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
TE – Brock Summers, Sr., Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian
OL – Leo Campbell, Sr., Bradenton Christian
OL – Noah Velazquez, Sr., Ocoee Legacy Charter
OL – Shane Schull, Sr., Orlando Bishop McLaughlin
OL – Francisco Tobar, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep
OL – Mark Pinnock, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
ATH – Carter Coleman, Jr., Gainesville Oak Hall
UT – Tama Jacobs, Sr., Orlando Central Florida Christian
K – Nate Stanley, Sr., Orlando Central Florida Christian

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Hayward McQueen, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy
DL – Carlos Mendez, Sr., Windermere Prep
DL – Jacob Lowe, Jr., Windermere Prep
DL – Cam Arnold, Sr., Lake Alfred Discovery
DL – Logan Hotchkiss, Sr., Winter Haven All Saints
LB – Rashad Green, Jr., Orlando West Oaks Academy
LB – Lee Setzer, Sr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy
LB – Gabe Betts, Jr., Satellite
LB – Savion Frazier, Jr., Winter Haven Akelynn’s Angels Christian
LB – Ethan Bradley, Jr., Miami Goleman
DB – Yohance Love, So., Winter Haven All Saints
DB – Anderson Exantus, Sr., Lake Alfred Discovery
DB – Wilkerson St. Juste, Sr., Orlando Central Florida Christian
DB – Julionn Volcy, Sr., Bradenton Christian
ATH – Darian Anderson, Jr., Miami Dade Christian
UT – Alec Lucas, Sr., Bradenton Christian
P – CJ Phillips, Sr., Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Gage Malkin, Jr., Satellite; QB I’jon Richardson, Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Snyder; QB Nehemiah Vann, So., Seven Rivers Christian; QB Zander Smith, 8th, Bradenton Christian; QB Trenton Grotjan, So., Lake Alfred Discovery; RB Adrian Miller III, Jr., Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin; RB Cory McCalip, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle’s View; WR Mason Williams, So., Windermere Prep; WR Daneil Galarza, Jr., Dunedin; WR Vinny Pagano, Sr., Miami Gardens TRU Prep Academy; WR C.J. Phillips, Sr., Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian; DL Quade Spivey, Sr., Winter Haven All Saints; DL/OL Will Moon, Jr., Jacksonville Providence; P Trung Nguyen, Jr., Riverview Sumner