2020 Class 2A All-State Football Teams

Hialeah Champagnat Catholic QB Tyous Taylor drops back to throw a pass during the Class 2A State Championship game on Wed., Dec, 16, 2020 at Bobby Bowden Field at Doak S. Campbell Stadium. Taylor who led his team to the another state championship is recognized on the 2020 Class 2A All-State Teams. [Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

Here are the 2020 Class 2A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFotball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of information received from coaches, statistics on MaxPreps, and consultation of all-area/all-county teams as published by various media outlets from around the state. Stats, placements in all-area/all-county teams as well as schedule played by a respected school were all considered factors for the All-State Teams, but ever so gently given the various amount of games schools played this season across the state due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

SUPERLATIVES
OVERALL POY – QB Tyous Taylor, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
OFFENSIVE POY – RB Donovan Jones, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
DEFENSIVE POY – ATH Danny Stutsman, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
COACH OF THE YEAR – Brad Lord, Winter Garden Foundation Academy

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Tyous Taylor, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
QB – Titan Williamson, Sr., Seffner Christian
RB – Cornelius Shaw, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
RB – Donovan Jones, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
RB – Orel Gray, So., Jacksonville University Christian
WR – Keshawn Brown, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
WR – Malik Rutherford, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
WR – Gavin Martinez, Sr., Tampa Cambridge Christian
TE – Michael Trigg, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood Day
OL – Alaric Pouchie, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
OL – Andrew Thompson, Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
OL – Scotty West, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
OL – J.T. Price, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OL – Hunter Moss, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
ATH – Deandre McCray, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
UT – Kaderris Roberts, Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
K – Aidan Hanus, Jr., Naples Community School

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Victor Black, Jr., Seffner Christian
DL – Desmond Mamudi, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood Day
DL – Bryan Thomas Jr., Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
DL – Donavon Branch, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
DL – Justice Williams, Sr., Seffner Christian
LB – Jeremiah Pauling, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
LB – Sincere Edwards, Fr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
LB – CJ Fryson, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
LB – Isaiah Denmark, Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
LB – Kaleb Lowe, Sr., Seffner Christian
DB – Antwan Gisme, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
DB – Jonathan Jean, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
DB – Terrion Arnold, Sr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II
DB – Noah Froelich, Sr., Tampa Cambridge Christian
ATH – Danny Stutsman, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
UT – Joe Carter, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
P – Ian Garcia, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Chris Stephenson, So., Tampa Cambridge Christian
QB – Richemard Mellien, So., Naples First Baptist
RB – Damani Frazier, Sr., Quincy Munroe Day
RB – Ke’von Marion, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic
RB – Zuri Watson, Fr., St. Petersburg Northside Christian
WR – Tobias Lewis, So., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy
WR – One Williams, Jr., St. Petersburg Northside Christian
WR – Preston Smith, So., Lakeland Victory Christian
TE – Pate West, Jr., Tampa Cambridge Christian
OL – Sakae Hall, So., Tampa Cambridge Christian
OL – Khol Roswan, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian
OL – Liam Mediate, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian
OL – Jaykwon Alexander Jr., Quincy Munroe Day
OL – Jabari Dukes, Fr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
ATH – Richemard Mellien, So., Naples First Baptist
UT – Brady Browning, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian
K – Tucker Hicks, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Jerome Manning, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
DL – Edward Byrd, So., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
DL – Reggie Jean, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
DL – Dario Araya, Sr., Naples First Baptist
DL – Tye Harriell, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
LB – Erick Tello, Sr., Naples First Baptist
LB – Trooper Price, So., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
LB – Zeldrick Roberts, So., Maitland Orangewood Christian
LB – Gabe Jean-Simon, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
LB – Will Sullivan, Sr,. Monticello Aucilla Christian
DB – Justin Payoute, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
DB – Herman James, Sr., Seffner Christian
DB – Cayden Fischer, Sr., Naples First Baptist
DB – Fred Adams, Fr., Zephyrhills Christian
ATH – Micah Lewis, So., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy
UT – Isaiah Reed, Sr., Seffner Christian
P – Broedy Poppell, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Scott Lynch, So., St. Petersburg Northside Christian; QB Eli Moore, Fr., Southwest Florida Christian; QB Jarrett Reddin, Jr., Daytona Beach Halifax Academy; QB Landon Barrett, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS; QB Termaine Hughes Jr. Fr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II; QB Brendan Palamar, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood Day; QB Desirrio Riles, So., Jacksonville University Christian; QB Dylan Wilkins, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Day; RB Landon Reed, Sr., Naples Community School; RB Ke’von Marion, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic; RB Lovenson Xavier, Sr., Naples Community School; RB Travis Hutchinson, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; RB Mike Joyce, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann; RB Jared Grant, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian; WR Justin Rodgers, Sr., Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian; WR D’Vonte Lindsey, Sr., Daytona Beach Halifax Academy; WR Omarioni Littles, Jr., Gainesville Saint Francis Catholic; WR Traylon Ray, So., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; WR Herman James, Sr., Seffner Christian; WR Benson Prosper, Jr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic; TE Olsen Patt Henry, So., Naples First Baptist; OL Damon Donalds, Sr., Naples Community School; DL Mike Bergstrom, Sr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II; DL Jacob Allen, Sr., Naples Community School; LB Noah Kent, Sr., Tampa Cambridge Christian; LB Cole Vandergrift, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann; DB Quavious Cook, Jr., Zephyrhills Christian; DB Isreal Ricketts, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian; DB Joseph Bryant, Sr., Seffner Christian; ATH Zack Norris, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; K Ethan Moncada, Jr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic; Dario Araya, Sr., Naples First Baptist; K Carson Crowley, So., St. Petersburg Northside Christian; K Joel McGrath, So., Lakeland Victory Christian; K Sebastian Fernandez, So., Seffner Christian; P Rocco Rico, Sr., Tallahassee St. John Paul II; P Josiah Turner, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS; P Trent Wilson, Sr., Naples First Baptist