2020 Class 3A All-State Football Teams

Jacksonville Trinity Christian celebrates their Class 3A State Championship at Bobby Bowden Field at Doak S. Campbell Stadium in Tallahassee, Fla. on Wed., Dec. 16, 2020. Key players from the team have been selected for the 2020 Class 3A All-State Team. [Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

Here are the 2020 Class 3A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFotball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of information received from coaches, statistics on MaxPreps, and consultation of all-area/all-county teams as published by various media outlets from around the state. Stats, placements in all-area/all-county teams as well as schedule played by a respected school were all considered factors for the All-State Teams, but ever so gently given the various amount of games schools played this season across the state due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

SUPERLATIVES
OVERALL POY – QB Jay Allen, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
OFFENSIVE POY – OL Austin Barber, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
DEFENSIVE POY – DB Brian Dilworth, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
COACH OF THE YEAR – Verlon Dorminey, Jacksonville Trinity Christian

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Jay Allen, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
QB – Tre Donaldson, Jr., Tallahassee Florida High
RB – Jamarian Samuel, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
RB – Anson Rodriguez, Sr., Pierson Taylor
RB – Ershod Jasey, Jr., Jacksonville Episcopal
WR – James Blackstrain, Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity
WR – Braden Calise, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
WR – Nathaniel Joseph, So., Miami Edison
TE – Carson Powers, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
OL – Austin Barber, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
OL – Brandon Diman, Sr., Tallahassee Florida HIgh
OL – Jake Slaughter, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
OL – Peter Simmons, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
OL – Caleb Johnson, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
ATH – Ja’Cory Jordan, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
UT – Matthew James, Jr., Boca Raton St. Andrew’s
K – Alvaro Cebrian, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Jamaal Johnson, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL – Johnathan Goddard, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
DL – Allan Haye, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL – Tyson McClendon, Sr., Baldwin
DL – Dom Kopelakis, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
LB – Leon Hart, Jr., Miami Edison
LB – Lucius Lattimore, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
LB – Dylan Reid, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
LB – Austin Redd, Jr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
LB – Aidan Bowman, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
DB – Brian Dilworth, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DB – Torrie Cox Jr., Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DB – Corey Coley, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
DB – Ahmari Harvey, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High
ATH – Bo Copen, Sr., Lakeland Christian
UT – Damarius McGee, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
P – Marcos Gamboa, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Davin Wydner, Jr., Melbourne Holy Trinity
QB – Jacob Azizi, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
RB – Treyaun Webb, So., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
RB – Thaddius Franklin, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
RB – Xavier Townsend, Jr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
WR – Rickie Shaw, Jr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
WR – Malik Curtis, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
WR – Marcus Burke, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
TE – Cameron Heald, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
OL – Thomas Demas, Jr., Clearwater Calvary Christian
OL – Gabe Hahn, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney
OL – Tre’darious Moore, Sr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
OL – Josue Gayton, Sr., Pierson Taylor
OL – Preston Cushman, Jr., Clearwater Calvary Christian
ATH – Fred Gaines, So., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
UT – TJ Snowden, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
K – Samir Atassi, So., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Trevor Dick, Sr., Boca Raton St. John Paul II
DL – DaleDarius Walker, Sr., Baldwin
DL – Casen Brugnone, Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll
DL – Antwan Scott, Jr., Daytona Beach Father Lopez
DL – Wilky Denaud, So., Fort Pierce John Carroll
LB – Donathan LeCorn, So., Ocala Trinity Catholic
LB – Gregory Washington, Jr., Baldwin
LB – Grayson Howard, So., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson
LB – Caden Morrell, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
LB –  Josh Thomson, Sr., Orlando First Academy
DB – Ryan Turner, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DB – Terrell Jackson, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
DB – Jeremiah McGill, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DB – E.J. Vickers, Sr., Lakeland Christian
ATH – Christian Ellis, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian;
UT – Kevin Everhart, So., Parrish Community
P – Darren Bredesen, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Jeremiah Young, Sr., Boca Raton St. Andrew’s; QB Jalen Sonnier, Jr., Jacksonville Andrew Jackson; QB Bryce Tompkins, Sr., Baldwin; QB Jaylon Tolbert, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna; QB Elijah Hunter, Sr., Lakeland Christian; RB Matthew Wilson, So., Boca Raton St. John Paul II; RB Jacorian Davis, Sr., Lakeland Christian; RB Terrence Mosley II, Jr., Orlando First Academy; RB Giordani Point DuJour, Sr., Boynton Beach Somerset Canyons; WR Kai Shelton, Sr., Cape Coral Oasis; WR Prince Strachan, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; WR Jarquez Green Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; WR Dayday Farmer, Fr., Melbourne Holy Trinity; TE Hunter Eichelberger, Sr., Cape Coral Oasis; TE Nick Elksnis, Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal; OL Garner Langlo, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic; OL Cole Best, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep; OL Andrew Weisz, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin; OL Donald Webster, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; OL Simmeon Davis, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian; DL Joey Schmidt, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin; DL Troy Dorcent, Sr., Lakeland Christian; DL Baakari Flowers, Sr., Boca Raton St. John Paul II; LB Sean Jordan, Jr., Boca Raton St. Andrew’s; DL Aaron LaMartiniere, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; DL Carl Nesmith, Sr., Baldwin; LB Stephen Scroggins, Jr., West Palm Beach King’s Academy; LB Josiah Baur, Sr., DeFuniak Springs Walton; LB Stenton Quaye, Sr., West Palm Beach King’s Academy; LB Isaiah Dixon, Sr., Interlachen; DB Makkah Jordan, Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian; DB Sean Johnson Jr., Sr., Orlando First Academy; Chavaris Dumas, So., Interlachen; K Deaglan Camron, So., Fort Myers Bishop Verot; K Freddie Casale, Jr., Clearwater Calvary Christian; P Jackson Fain, So., Melbourne Holy Trinity; P Trevor Snider, Jr., West Palm Beach King’s Academy; P Parker Galbrealth, So., Lakeland Christian