[Logo courtesy of the FHSAA]

Four weeks are in the books for the 2021 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has released their first look at the RPI rankings as we head into Week 5 of the season

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like come the second week of November, but remember things change, as we still have seven weeks worth of games (including this week) to go and this is just a very early glimpse at things.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 7A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

REGION 1

Rank School RPI OWP OOWP
1 Niceville 0.72500 0.54167 0.61806
2 Spruce Creek 0.71771 0.45833 0.69097
3 University (Orange City) 0.70139 0.44444 0.65278
4 Nease 0.66771 0.66667 0.57292
5 Buchholz 0.60208 0.45833 0.59722
6 Crestview 0.57917 0.33333 0.66667
7 Atlantic Coast 0.55417 0.58333 0.58333
8 Navarre 0.52361 0.22222 0.70833
9 Ponte Vedra 0.51458 0.58333 0.45139
10 Chiles 0.47813 0.75000 0.42708
11 Leon 0.46250 0.50000 0.37500
12 Lake Howell 0.45625 0.75000 0.35417
13 Lyman 0.43333 0.75000 0.56944
14 Pace 0.42361 0.55556 0.37500
15 Tate 0.40313 0.62500 0.32292
16 Forest 0.38889 0.27778 0.58333
17 Fleming Island 0.36667 0.54167 0.29861
18 Fletcher 0.36042 0.33333 0.52083
19 First Coast 0.28333 0.45833 0.40972
20 Winter Springs 0.27500 0.50000 0.33333

PROJECTED DISTRICT CHAMPS
This is based on current district standings and taking the highest-rated team among the district standings if they have won district games. Should a district not have any district games played as of yet, the highest-rated team will be mythically slotted in as a district champion for projection purposes only. 

7A-1: Niceville – No. 1
7A-2: Nease – No. 3
7A-3: Buchholz – No. 4
7A-4: Spruce Creek – No. 2

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Navarre vs. No. 1 Niceville
No. 5 University vs. No. 4 Buchholz
No. 6 Crestview vs. No. 3 Nease
No. 7 Atlantic Coast vs. No. 2 Spruce Creek

QUICK THOUGHTS: So far early on, the teams we feel would be in the mix for the top seeds are those teams indeed. Also, the teams that would take at-large berths are looking to be the teams that were in the running from the start, but things can and will change over the next seven weeks.

Rank School RPI OWP OOWP
1 Martin County 0.72083 0.55556 0.58796
2 Viera 0.65972 0.77778 0.51389
3 Dwyer 0.65729 0.58333 0.63542
4 Edgewater 0.65104 0.41667 0.80903
5 Lakeland 0.61667 0.58333 0.50000
6 Bartow 0.61146 0.54167 0.53125
7 Seminole Ridge 0.60417 0.41667 0.65278
8 George Jenkins 0.56354 0.37500 0.56597
9 Harmony 0.56111 0.33333 0.70370
10 Kathleen 0.56042 0.91667 0.50694
11 Lake Gibson 0.55833 0.58333 0.59722
12 Sebastian River 0.55000 0.75000 0.37500
13 Melbourne 0.52083 0.83333 0.37500
14 Fort Pierce Westwood 0.46250 0.83333 0.56944
15 Ridge Community 0.43021 0.37500 0.41319
16 East River 0.38333 0.41667 0.50000
17 Wekiva 0.33333 0.55556 0.46296
18 East Ridge 0.30625 0.62500 0.29167
19 St. Cloud 0.27500 0.00000 0.52778
20 Winter Haven 0.23854 0.25000 0.50347

PROJECTED DISTRICT CHAMPS
This is based on current district standings and taking the highest-rated team among the district standings if they have won district games. Should a district not have any district games played as of yet, the highest-rated team will be mythically slotted in as a district champion for projection purposes only. 

7A-5: Kathleen – No. 4
7A-6: Edgewater – No. 3
7A-7: Viera – No. 2
7A-8: Martin County – No. 1

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Seminole Ridge vs. No. 1 Martin County
No. 5 Dwyer vs. No. 4 Kathleen
No. 6 Lakeland vs. No. 3 Edgewater
No. 7 Bartow vs. No. 2 Viera

QUICK THOUGHTS: What is really interesting that the one team that got a huge win over Lakeland is coming ranked 11th in the region for the first rankings and that is Lake Gibson which puts them outside of playoff contention. If we are looking for a reason why not to put rankings out too early, this would be it right here.

REGION 3

Rank School RPI OWP OOWP
1 Tampa Bay Tech 0.80833 0.66667 0.75000
2 Wharton 0.73056 0.44444 0.75000
3 East Bay 0.69688 0.50000 0.57292
4 Gaither 0.64063 0.58333 0.57986
5 Armwood 0.63750 0.54167 0.61806
6 Wiregrass Ranch 0.61667 1.00000 0.30556
7 Bloomingdale 0.57708 0.66667 0.56250
8 Riverdale 0.53472 0.72222 0.55093
9 Lehigh 0.52222 0.44444 0.44444
10 Palmetto 0.51667 0.55556 0.68519
11 Sickles 0.51250 0.25000 0.54167
12 Mitchell 0.50208 0.16667 0.60417
13 Largo 0.45694 0.55556 0.48611
14 Palmetto Ridge 0.45000 0.41667 0.43056
15 North Port 0.40729 0.58333 0.38542
16 Strawberry Crest 0.40313 0.50000 0.46875
17 Lennard 0.37917 0.66667 0.48611
18 Manatee 0.35833 0.55556 0.54630
19 Leto 0.20000 0.50000 0.08333

PROJECTED DISTRICT CHAMPS
This is based on current district standings and taking the highest-rated team among the district standings if they have won district games. Should a district not have any district games played as of yet, the highest-rated team will be mythically slotted in as a district champion for projection purposes only. 

7A-9: Gaither – No. 2
7A-10: Wharton – No. 1
7A-11: Bloomingdale – No. 3
7A-12: Palmetto Ridge – No. 4

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Wiregrass Ranch vs. No. 1 Wharton
No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech vs. No. 4 Palmetto Ridge
No. 6 East Bay vs. No. 3 Bloomingdale
No. 7 Armwood vs. No. 2 Gaither

QUICK THOUGHTS: There is a lot of moving parts here and while Tampa Bay Tech has the highest RPI, the haven’t played a district game as of yet. So expect a lot of this to change and this will certainly shake itself out as we proceed over the next few weeks as the picture gets clearer.

REGION 4

Rank School RPI OWP OOWP
1 Dillard 0.77604 0.66667 0.64236
2 Doral Academy 0.77229 0.68750 0.60556
3 St. Thomas Aquinas 0.70521 0.70833 0.64931
4 Fort Lauderdale 0.68611 0.88889 0.47222
5 Miramar 0.65833 1.00000 0.63889
6 South Broward 0.64375 0.62500 0.54167
7 Mater Academy 0.61758 0.70000 0.54194
8 Homestead 0.58750 0.44444 0.66204
9 Nova 0.56667 0.50000 0.43056
10 North Miami 0.55938 0.66667 0.50347
11 Atlantic (Delray Beach) 0.54792 0.58333 0.56250
12 McArthur 0.49688 0.45833 0.53819
13 Miami Southridge 0.48611 0.33333 0.45370
14 Olympic Heights 0.48542 0.41667 0.54861
15 Cooper City 0.45625 0.37500 0.50000
16 Hialeah 0.42563 0.37500 0.39792
17 Piper 0.42222 0.44444 0.50000
18 South Plantation 0.39167 0.41667 0.52778
19 Blanche Ely 0.27188 0.37500 0.46875
20 Everglades 0.20139 0.27778 0.34722

PROJECTED DISTRICT CHAMPS
This is based on current district standings and taking the highest-rated team among the district standings if they have won district games. Should a district not have any district games played as of yet, the highest-rated team will be mythically slotted in as a district champion for projection purposes only. 

7A-13: Fort Lauderdale – No. 3
7A-14: Dillard – No. 1
7A-15: Miramar – No. 4
7A-16: Doral Academy – No. 2

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Homestead vs. No. 1 Dillard
No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas vs. No. 4 Miramar
No. 6 South Broward vs. No. 3 Fort Lauderdale
No. 7 Mater Academy vs. No. 2 Doral Academy

QUICK THOUGHTS: Some really interesting rankings and projections coming out of this region here early on. Biggest thing to keep in mind as I have stressed to this point – things are going to change in over the coming weeks with seven weeks of football left to go.