Here are the latest Classification rankings as we head into the final week of the 2021 season!

Ranking, Team, Overall Record, Previous Ranking

CLASS 8A

  1. Sanford Seminole, 9-1, 1
  2. Venice, 8-1, 2
  3. Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 7-1, 3
  4. Lake Mary, 8-1, 4
  5. Winter Garden West Orange, 9-1, 5
  6. St. Johns Bartram Trail, 8-1, 6
  7. Apopka, 7-2, 7
  8. Kissimmee Osceola, 7-2, 8
  9. Deerfield Beach, 7-2, NR
  10. Sarasota Riverview, 7-2, 9

CLASS 7A

  1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 9-1, 1
  2. Orlando Edgewater, 8-1, 2
  3. Tampa Bay Tech, 9-0, 3
  4. Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 8-1, 4
  5. Gainesville Buchholz, 8-1, 5
  6. Niceville, 9-1, 5
  7. Lakeland, 8-1, 7
  8. Seffner Armwood, 7-2, 8
  9. Port Orange Spruce Creek, 8-1, 9
  10. Homestead, 8-1, 10

CLASS 6A

  1. Tampa Jesuit, 9-0, 1
  2. Naples, 9-0, 3
  3. Ocala Vanguard, 9-0, 5
  4. Lynn Haven Mosely, 9-1, 3
  5. Miami Northwestern, 7-2, 2
  6. Orlando Jones, 7-2, 6
  7. Fort Myers Dunbar, 8-0, 7
  8. Jacksonville Riverside, 8-1, 8
  9. Auburndale, 8-0, 9
  10. Largo Pinellas Park, 8-1, 10

CLASS 5A

  1. Miami Central, 7-2, 1
  2. Plantation American Heritage, 5-3, 3
  3. Miami Killian, 10-0, 3
  4. Merritt Island, 8-1, 4
  5. Rockledge, 8-1, 5
  6. Dunnellon, 7-2, 6
  7. Clearwater, 8-1, 7
  8. Zephyrhills, 8-1, 8
  9. Jacksonville Raines, 7-2, 9
  10. Crawfordville Wakulla, 7-2, NR

CLASS 4A

  1. Cocoa, 7-1, 1
  2. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 7-2, 3
  3. St. Petersburg Lakewood, 8-1, 2
  4. Pinecrest Gulliver Prep, 6-1, 5
  5. Jacksonville Bolles, 6-2, 4
  6. The Villages, 9-0, 6
  7. Santa Rosa Beach South Walton, 8-1, 7
  8. Engelwood Lemon Bay, 8-0, 9
  9. Clewiston, 5-2, 9
  10. Miami Immaculata-LaSalle, 9-0, 10

CLASS 3A

  1. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 7-1, 1
  2. Tampa Berkeley Prep, 9-0, 2
  3. Tallahassee Florida High, 7-1, 3
  4. Lakeland Christian, 9-0, 4
  5. Miami Edison, 6-3, 5
  6. Clearwater Central Catholic, 6-3, 6
  7. Miami Florida Christian, 8-0, 7
  8. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-2, 8
  9. DeFuniak Springs Walton, 9-1, 9
  10. Tampa Carrollwood Day, 7-2, NR

CLASS 2A

  1. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic, 6-2, 1
  2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 6-3, 2
  3. Orlando Christian Prep, 7-1, 3
  4. Jacksonville University Christian, 6-3, 4
  5. Naples First Baptist, 8-1, 5
  6. Winter Garden Foundation Academy, 7-2, 6
  7. Zephyrhills Christian, 8-1, 7
  8. Melbourne Holy Trinity, 9-0, 8
  9. Belle Glade Glades Day, 8-1, 9
  10. Hollywood Avant Garde, 7-0, 10

CLASS 1A

  1. Hawthorne, 7-0, 1
  2. Pahokee, 6-1, 2
  3. Madison County, 6-3, 3
  4. Lake Butler Union County, 9-0, 4
  5. Chiefland, 9-0, 6
  6. Blountstown, 7-1, 7
  7. Port St. Joe, 7-1, 5
  8. Baker, 5-2, 9
  9. Hilliard, 8-1, 8
  10. Bristol Liberty County, 8-1, NR

Advertisement