Pace won their first district championship in school history this week, winning the District 2A-1 Championship! [Courtesy of Pace Flag Football]

Here is a full recap of the 2022 FHSAA Flag Football District Tournaments scores and noting the teams who have qualified for an automatic playoff berth as district champions in Class 2A:

DISTRICT 2A-1

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Pace 75, No. 8 Pensacola Escambia 0
No. 5 Navarre 12, No. 4 Cantonment Tate 0
No. 2 Crestview 48, No. 7 Pensacola Booker T. Washington 6
No. 3 Niceville 14, No. 6 Fort Walton Beach 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Pace 32, No. 5 Navarre 0
No. 3 Niceville 12, No. 2 Crestview

Advertisement

District Championship
No. 1 Pace 14, No. 3 Niceville 6

NOTES: Pace wins its first district championship in school history four years after the school fielded its first team … Pace has qualified for a top-four seed in the Region 1 bracket of Class 2A.

DISTRICT 2A-2

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Tallahassee Chiles 41, Englewood 7
No. 4 Neptune Beach Fletcher 31, No. 5 Orange Park Oakleaf 7
No. 2 Jacksonville Sandalwood, 12, No. 7 Jacksonville First Coast 6
No. 3 Tallahassee Lincoln 31, No. 6 Tallahassee Leon 6

Semifinals
No. 1 Tallahassee Chiles 48, No. 4 Neptune Beach Fletcher 7
No. 2 Jacksonville Sandalwood 7, No. 3 Tallahassee Lincoln 0

District Championship
No. 1 Tallahassee Chiles 33, No. 2 Jacksonville Sandalwood 0

NOTES: Chiles wins their first district championship in several years … the Timberwolves will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday as a top-four seed in the regional bracket.

DISTRICT 2A-3

Play-In
No. 9 DeLand 32, No. 8 St. Augustine 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Fleming Island 7, No. 9 DeLand 0
No. 4 Jacksonville Mandarin 19, No. 5 Orange City University 0
No. 2 Port Orange Spruce Creek 39, No. 7 Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 0
No. 3 New Smyrna Beach 13, No. 6 Flagler Palm Coast 12

Semifinals
No. 1 Fleming Island 20, No. 4 Jacksonville Mandarin 0
No. 2 Port Orange Spruce Creek 20, No. 3 New Smyrna Beach 0

District Championship
No. 1 Fleming Island 25, No. 2 Port Orange Spruce Creek 0

NOTES: Fleming Island’s win over Spruce Creek gives them their sixth district championship in the last seven years … The Golden Eagles will host a first-round game on Tuesday as a top-four seed.

https://twitter.com/FIEagleSports/status/1519841544706170881

DISTRICT 2A-4

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Orlando Timber Creek 6, Orlando University 0
No. 5 Orlando Edgewater 27, No. 4 Orlando Boone 0
No. 7 Orlando Oak Ridge 18, No. 2 Orlando East River 14
No. 3 Winter Park 12, No. 6 Colonial 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Orlando Timber Creek 20, No. 5 Orlando Edgewater 6
No. 3 Winter Park 25, No. 7 Orlando Oak Ridge 0

District Championship
No. 3 Winter Park 7, No. 1 Orlando Timber Creek 6

NOTES: No. 3 Winter Park wins the district championship, upsetting No. 1 seed Timber Creek in the district championship in a tournament that saw the No. 2 seed fall in the quarterfinals shockingly to the No. 7 seed … Winter Park will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday as a top-four seed.

DISTRICT 2A-5

Play-In
No. 8 Orlando Evans 24, No. 9 Winter Garden West Orange 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Orlando Dr. Phillips 31, No. 8 Orlando Evans 0
No. 5 Celebration 20, No. 4 Windermere 0
No. 2 Apopka 20, No. 7 Ocoee 0
No. 3 Apopka Wekiva 14, No. 6 Orlando Olympia 12

Semifinals
No. 1 Orlando Dr. Phillips 46, No. 5 Celebration 0
No. 3 Apopka Wekiva 12, No. 2 Apopka 0

District Championship

No. 1 Orlando Dr. Phillipls 13, No. 3 Apopka Wekiva 0

NOTES: Dr. Phillips won their second consecutive flag football district championship … Panthers will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-6

Play-In
No. 8 Tampa Gaither 26, No. 9 Dover Strawberry Crest 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Seffner Armwood 32, No. 8 Tampa Gaither 0
No. 4 Plant City 19, No. 5 Plant City Durant 6
No. 2. Valrico Bloomingdale 18, No. 7 Tampa Bay Tech 0
No. 3 Tampa Hillsborough 28, No. 6 Tampa Wharton 6

Semifinals
No. 1 Seffner Armwood 18, No. 4 Plant City 0
No. 3 Tampa Hillsborough 14, No. 2 Valrico Bloomingdale 6

District Championship
No. 3 Tampa Hillsborough 44, No. 1 Seffner Armwood 13

NOTES: The Terriers dominated Armwood, winning their first district championship in school history … Hillsborough will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-7

Play-In
No. 9 Largo Pinellas Park 13, No. 8 Tampa Leto 7

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Tampa Alonso 47, No. 8 Largo Pinella Park 0
No. 4 Lutz Steinbrenner 15, No. 5 Palm Harbor University 6
No. 2 Tampa Plant 53, No. 7 Tampa Sickles 0
No. 3 Largo 6, No. 6 Tarpon Springs East Lake 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Tampa Alonso 26, No. 4 Lutz Steinbrenner 0
No. 2 Tampa Plant 22, No. 3 Largo 12

District Championship
No. 1 Tampa Alonso 46, No. 2 Tampa Plant 6

NOTES: Alonso won their fourth consecutive district championship (excluding 2020 when the season was canceled) with a dominating win over Plant … Ravens will host a regional quarterfinal game at home on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-8

Play-In
No. 8 Palmetto 19, No. 9 Manatee 12

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Lithia Newsome 41, Palmetto 13
No. 4 Bradenton Braden River 26, No. 5 Gibsonton East Bay
No. 2 Riverview 27, No. 7 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 0
No. 3 Ruskin Lennard 32, No. 6 Riverview Sumner 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Lithia Newsome 20, No. 4 Bradenton Braden River 0
No. 3 Ruskin Lennard 26, No. 2 Riverview 19

District Championship
No. 1 Lithia Newsome, No. 3 Ruskin Lennard 7

NOTES: Newsome wins their second consecutive district championship on their quest to repeat as Class 2A state champions … The Wolves will host a first-round playoff game as a top-four seed on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-9

Play-In
No. 8 Orlando Lake Nona 26, Kissimmee Tohopekaliga 13

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Harmony 7, No. 8 Orlando Lake Nona 6
No. 4 St. Cloud 25, No. 5 Tampa Freedom 0
No. 3 Kissimmee Poinciana 38, No. 6 Kissimmee LIberty 8

Semifinals
No. 1 Harmony 14, No. 4 St. Cloud 7
No. 3 Kissimmee Poinciana 18, No. 2 Orlando Cypress Creek 12

District Championship
No. 1 Harmony 32, No. 3 Kissimmee Poinciana 6

NOTES: Harmony took back the district championship this year after falling to St. Cloud last year … the Longhorns will host a first-round regional quarterfinal playoff game on Tuesday as a top-four seed.

DISTRICT 2A-10

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Stuart Martin County 34, No. 8 Stuart South Fork 6
No. 5 Fort Pierce Central 12, No. 4 Jupiter 0
No. 2 Fort Pierce Westwood 21, No. 7 Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 0
No. 3 Port St. Lucie Centennial, 32, No. 6 Vero Beach 6

Semifinals
No. 1 Stuart Martin County 12, No. 5 Fort Pierce Central 6
No. 2 Fort Pierce Westwood 12, No. 3 Port St. Lucie Centennial 13

District Championship
No. 1 Stuart Martin County 13, No. 2 Fort Pierce Westwood

NOTES: Martin County is back on top of the Treasure Coast district after ceding things last year to Centennial … The Tigers will host a regional quarterfinal playoff game on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-11

Play-In
No. 8 Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 24, No. 9 West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Wellington 24, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 13
No. 4 West Palm Beach Forest Hill 33, No. 5 Ruskin Leonard 13
No. 2 Westlake Seminole Ridge 25, No. 7 Wellington Palm Beach Central 0
No. 3 Palm Beach Gardens 7, No. 6 Royal Palm Beach 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Wellington 28, No. 4 West Palm Beach Forest Hill 0
No. 2 Westlake Seminole Ridge 25, No. 4 Palm Beach Gardens 0

District Championship
No. 2 Westlake Seminole Ridge 19, No. 1 Wellington 1

NOTES: Seminole Ridge clinched their second straight district championship coming out of the bracket as the No. 2 seed … The Hawks will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday night.

DISTRICT 2A-12

Play-In
No. 8 Boca Raton 45, No. 9 Lantana Santalcues 0
No. 7 Boca Raton Olympic Heights, 21, No. 10 Lake Worth 6

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Lake Worth Park Vista, 45, No. 8 Boca Raton 0
No. 4 West Boca Raton 7, No. 5 Parkland Stoneman Douglas 6
No. 2 Boca Raton Spanish River 35, No. 7 Boca Raton Olympic Heights 0
No. 3 Delray Beach Atlantic 25, No. 6 Deerfield Beach 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Lake Worth Park Vista 39, No. 4 West Boca Raton 0
No. 2 Boca Raton Spanish River 27, No. 3 Delray Beach Atlantic 0

District Championship
No. 2 Boca Raton Spanish River 21, No. 1 Lake Worth Park Vista 0

NOTES: Spanish River has won their second straight district championship taking now Park Vista in the process … The Sharks will host a regional quarterfinal game on Tuesday as a top-four team.

DISTRICT 2A-13

Play-In
No. 7 Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 28, No. 10 Plantation 15
No. 6 Davie Nova 33, No. 11 Coral Springs Coral Glades 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Davie Western 63, No. 9 Coral Springs Taravella 0
No. 4 Sunrise Piper 24, No. 5 Coconut Creek Monarch 0
No. 2 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 26, No. 7 Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 6
No. 3 Fort Lauderdale Dillard 34, No. 6 Davie Nova 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Davie Western 26, No. 4 Sunrise Piper 0
No. 3 Fort Lauderdale Dillard 35, No. 2 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 28

District Championship
No. 1 Davie Western 41, No. 3 Fort Lauderdale Dillard 8

NOTES: Western, looking for their second straight run to the FHSAA Class 2A state championship game dominated the tournament by only giving up a total of eight points and posting two shutouts … The Wildcats will host a regional quarterfinal game on Tuesday as a top-four team in the region.

DISTRICT 2A-14

Play-In
No. 9 Hollywood McArthur 25, No. 8 Pembroke Pines Flanagan 7
No. 7 Miramar Everglades 52, No. 10 Hollywood West Broward 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Weston Cypress Bay 22, No. 9 Hollywood McArthur 0
No. 4 Hollywood South Broward,36, No. 5 Miramar 0
No. 2 Cooper City 26, No. 7 Miramar Everglades 0
No. 6 Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 7, No. 3 Miami Dr. Krop 6

Semifinals
No. 1 Weston Cypress Bay 20, No. 4 Hollywood South Broward 0
No. 2 Cooper City 39, No. 6 Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 6

District Championship
No 1. Weston Cypress Bay 12, No. 2 Cooper City 6

NOTES: Cypress Bay wins their first district championship since the 2011 season by squeaking out the win over Cooper City … The Lightning will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-15

Play-In
No. 8 Miami Beach 34, No. 9 Doral Reagan 6

Quarterfinals
No 1. Miami High 37, No. 8 Miami Beach 0
No. 4 Hialeah Gardens 2, No. 5 Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 0
No. 2 Hialeah American 12, No. 7 Hialeah 6
No. 3 Miami Goleman 20, No. 6 North Miami 12

Semifinals
No. 1 Miami High 25, No. 4 Hialeah Gardens 0
No. 2 Hialeah American 12, No. 3 Miami Goleman 6

District Championship
No. 1 Miami High 38, No. 2 Hialeah American

NOTES: Miami High is back on top of the district after missing the playoffs last year … The Stingarees will host a first-round playoff game on Tuesday.

DISTRICT 2A-16

Play-In
No 9. Miami Coral Park 20, No. 8 Coral Gables 0

Quarterfinals
No. 1 Miami Ferguson 26, No. 9 Miami Coral Park 0
No. 4 Miami Coral Reef 19, No. 5 Miami Braddock 6
No. 2 Homestead 27, No. 7 Miami Varela 6
No. 3 Miami Southridge 47, No. 6 Southwest Miami 0

Semifinals
No. 1 Miami Ferguson 28, No. 4 Miami Coral Reef 0
No. 3 Miami Southridge 26, No. 2 Homestead 13

District Championship
No. 1 Miami Ferguson 7, No. 3 Miami Southridge 0

NOTES: Ferguson clinched their third straight district championship (excluding 2020) with a squeaker of a win over Miami Southridge … The Falcons will host in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday.