As we will do each week during the regular season and postseason, we will update our rankings weekly with the Flordia Top 25 rankings, Top 10 rankings for all nine classifications, plus Top 10 rankings for SSAC 11-Man and SSAC 8-Man football while providing a Top 5 ranking for independents. We will release updated rankings each week on Wednesday during the season.

Also new this year is expanded rankings, ranking every team in all nine classifications plus SSAC 11-Man and SSAC 8-Man football. Links to the expanded rankings will remain the same the entire season and will require a FloridaHSFootball.com+ Membership (Yearly or Monthly) subscription to view.

Expanded rankings give you a look at the rankings of every single team in each classification ranked 1 through the end of the number of teams for each classification and include regional rankings for each of the four regions in every single classification as well regions in SSAC 11-Man Football and SSAC 8-Man Football.

Advertisement

If you have any questions, comments, or thoughts, please email Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com or send us a message on Twitter at @FlaHSFootball. Responses to your emails or messages on Twitter are not guaranteed, but they will be looked at with thoughtfulness and consideration.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Miami Central (2M) 1-0 3
2 Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (1M) 1-0 2
3 Bradenton IMG Academy (IND) 0-1 1
4 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (3M) 1-0 4
5 Jesuit (3M) 1-0 5
6 Miami Northwestern (2M) 1-0 9
7 Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (2M) 1-0 7
8 Sanford Seminole (4M) 1-0 8
9 Plantation American Heritage (2M) 2-0 13
10 Lakeland (4S) 1-0 10
11 Venice (4S) 0-1 6
12 Tampa Bay Tech (3M) 1-0 12
13 Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1M) 1-0 14
14 Fort Lauderdale Dillard (3M) 1-0 15
15 Orlando Jones (3M) 1-0 17
16 Orlando Edgewater (3M) 1-0 16
17 Cocoa (2S) 0-1 11
18 Davie Western (4M) 1-0 19
19 Apopka (4M) 1-0 18
20 Miami Columbus (4M) 1-0 21
21 Pensacola Pine Forest (3S) 1-0 22
22 Gainesville Buchholz (4S) 1-0 23
23 St. Petersburg Lakewood (2M) 1-0 24
24 Kissimmee Osceola (4S) 1-0 NR
25 Wellington Palm Beach Central (4M) 1-0 NR

CLASS 4M

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Sanford Seminole 1-0 1
2 Davie Western 1-0 3
3 Apopka 1-0 2
4 Miami Columbus 1-0 5
5 Wellington Palm Beach Central 1-0 7
6 Miami Palmetto 0-1 4
7 Lake Mary 1-0 6
8 Winter Garden West Orange 1-0 8
9 Lithia Newsome 1-0 9
10 Orlando Boone 1-0 11

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 4M Rankings

CLASS 3M

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 1-0 1
2 Tampa Jesuit 1-0 2
3 Tampa Bay Tech 1-0 3
4 Fort Lauderdale Dillard 1-0 4
6 Orlando Jones 1-0 6
5 Orlando Edgewater 1-0 5
7 Homestead 1-0 10
8 Tampa Wharton 0-1 7
9 Tampa Hillsborough 1-0 9
10 Seffner Armwood 0-1 8

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 3M Rankings

CLASS 2M

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Miami Central 1-0 1
2 Miami Northwestern 1-0 3
3 Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 1-0 2
4 Plantation American Heritage 2-0 4
5 St. Petersburg Lakewood 1-0 5
6 Jacksonville Bolles 1-0 7
7 Jacksonville Raines 1-0 11
8 Miami Booker T. Washington 1-0 14
9 Tampa Berkeley Prep 0-1 8
10 Jacksonville Ed White 0-1 9

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 2M Rankings

CLASS 1M

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 1-0 1
2 Jacksonville Trinity Christian 1-0 2
3 Clearwater Central Catholic 1-0 3
4 Jacksonville University Christian 1-0 5
5 West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 1-0 7
6 Orlando Christian Prep 0-1 4
7 Tampa Carrollwood Day 0-1 6
8 Winter Garden Foundation Academy 1-0 8
9 Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin 0-1 9
10 Hollywood Avant Garde 1-0 10

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 1M Rankings

CLASS 4S

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Lakeland 1-0 2
2 Venice 0-1 1
3 Gainesville Buchholz 1-0 3
4 Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 5
5 Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 0-1 4
6 Niceville 1-0 6
7 St. Johns Bartram Trail 1-0 7
8 New Port Richey Mitchell 1-0 8
9 Lakeland Lake Gibson 1-0 9
10 Lynn Haven Mosley 1-0 10

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 4S Rankings

CLASS 3S

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Pensacola Pine Forest 1-0 1
2 Ocala Vanguard 1-0 2
3 Naples 1-0 3
4 Merritt Island 0-0 4
5 Sebring 1-0 5
6 Lake Wales 1-0 6
7 Fort Myers Dunbar 1-0 8
8 Rockledge 1-0 9
9 Tallahassee Lincoln 1-0 10
10 Auburndale 0-0 11

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 3S Rankings

CLASS 2S

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Cocoa 0-1 1
2 Tallahassee Florida High 1-0 3
3 Crawfordville Wakulla 1-0 4
4 Pensacola West Florida 1-0 5
5 Fort Myers Bishop Verot 1-0 6
6 Starke Bradford 0-0 7
7 Dunnellon 1-0 8
8 Citra North Marion 1-0 11
9 Glen St. Mary Baker County 0-0 2
10 Bushnell South Sumter 1-0 14

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 2S Rankings

CLASS 1S

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Naples First Baptist 1-0 3
2 Lakeland Christian 1-0 2
3 Ocala Trinity Catholic 0-1 1
4 Quincy Munroe Day 1-0 4
5 Fort Pierce John Carroll 1-0 5
6 Zephyrhills Christian 1-0 6
7 Tallahassee St. John Paul II 1-0 7
8 Melbourne Holy Trinity 1-0 8
9 Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 1-0 9
10 Tallahassee North Florida Christian 1-0 11

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 1S Rankings

CLASS 1R

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Madison County 1-0 1
2 Hawthorne 1-0 2
3 Chipley 1-0 5
4 Blountstown 1-0 6
5 Pahokee 0-1 3
6 Lake Butler Union County 0-1 4
7 Wildwood 1-0 8
8 Chiefland 1-0 9
9 Port St. Joe 1-0 10
10 Hillard 1-0 11

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded Class 1R Rankings

SSAC 11-MAN

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Orlando Lake Highland Prep 1-0 1
2 Mount Dora Christian 1-0 2
3 Jupiter Christian 1-0 3
4 Gainesville Oak Hall 0-0 4
5 Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 1-0 5
6 Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 0-0 7
7 Orlando Central Florida Christian 1-0 10
8 Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 1-0 8
9 Jacksonville Eagle’s View 0-1 6
10 Trenton Riverside Christian 0-0-1 9

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded SSAC 11-Man Rankings

SSAC 8-MAN

Rank Team Record Previous
1 St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep 0-0 1
2 Ava Maria Donahue Catholic 1-0 2
3 St. Petersburg Canterbury 0-0 5
4 Merritt Island Christian 1-0 6
6 Winter Haven All Saints’ 1-0 8
7 St. Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind 1-0 9
7 Gainesville Countryside Christian 0-0 7
8 Vero Beach Master’s Academy 2-0 11
9 Clearwater Lakeside Christian 0-1 3
10 Ocala Christian 1-1 4

FOR FLORIDAHSFOOTBALL.COM+ SUBSCRIBERS: Expanded SSAC 8-Man Rankings

INDEPENDENTS

Rank Team Record Previous
1 Bradenton IMG Academy 0-1 1
2 Clearwater Academy International 0-0 2
3 Bradenton IMG Academy White 0-1 3
4 Orlando West Oaks Academy 0-1 4
5 Clearwater American Collegiate 0-0 5