As we will do each week during the regular season and postseason, we will update our rankings weekly with the Flordia Top 25 rankings, Top 10 rankings for all nine classifications, plus Top 10 rankings for SSAC 11-Man and SSAC 8-Man football while providing a Top 5 ranking for independents. We will release updated rankings weekly on Wednesdays or Thursdays during the season.

If you have any questions, comments, or thoughts, please email Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com or send us a message on Twitter at @FlaHSFootball. Responses to your emails or messages on Twitter are not guaranteed, but they will be looked at with thoughtfulness and consideration.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central (2M), 1-0, 1
2. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (1M), 2-0, 2
3. Bradenton IMG Academy (IND), 1-1, 3
4. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (3M), 2-0, 4
5. Miami Northwestern (2M), 2-0, 6
6. Jesuit (3M), 2-0, 5
7. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (2M), 2-0, 7
8. Sanford Seminole (4M), 2-0, 8
9. Plantation American Heritage (2M), 3-0, 9
10. Lakeland (4S), 1-0, 10
11. Tampa Bay Tech (3M), 2-0, 12
12. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1M), 2-0, 13
13. Orlando Edgewater (3M), 2-0, 16
14. Venice (4S), 1-1, 11
15. Davie Western (4M), 1-0, 18
16. Miami Columbus (4M), 2-0, 20
17. Orlando Jones (3M), 1-1, 15
18. Cocoa (2S), 0-1, 17
19. Pensacola Pine Forest (3S), 2-0, 21
20. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (3M), 1-1, 14
21. Gainesville Buchholz (4S), 2-0, 22
22. Wellington Palm Beach Central (4M), 2-0, 25
23. Rockledge (3S), 2-0, NR
24. Niceville (4S), 2-0, NR
25. Kissimmee Osceola (4S), 1-1, 24

Advertisement

CLASS 4M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Sanford Seminole, 2-0, 1
2. Davie Western, 1-0, 2
3. Miami Columbus, 2-0, 4
4. Wellington Palm Beach Central, 2-0, 5
5. Lake Mary, 2-0, 7
6. Winter Garden West Orange, 2-0, 8
7. Apopka, 1-1, 3
8. Lithia Newsome, 2-0, 9
9. Orlando Boone, 2-0, 10
10. Winter Park, 2-0, NR

CLASS 3M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 2-0, 1
2. Tampa Jesuit, 2-0, 2
3. Tampa Bay Tech, 2-0, 3
4. Orlando Edgewater, 2-0, 6
5. Orlando Jones, 1-1, 5
6. Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 1-1, 4
7. Homestead, 2-0, 7
8. Tampa Wharton, 1-1, 8
9. Tampa Hillsborough, 1-0, 9
10. Seffner Armwood, 1-1, 10

CLASS 2M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central, 1-0, 1
2. Miami Northwestern, 2-0, 2
3. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 2-0, 3
4. Plantation American Heritage, 3-0, 4
5. Jacksonville Bolles, 2-0, 6
6. St. Petersburg Lakewood, 1-1, 5
7. Miami Booker T. Washington, 2-0, 8
8. Jacksonville Raines, 1-1, 7
9. Tampa Berkeley Prep, 1-1, 9
10. Jacksonville Ed White, 1-1, 10

CLASS 1M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 2-0, 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 2-0, 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 1-1, 3
4. Jacksonville University Christian, 2-0, 4
5. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 2-0, 5
6. Tampa Carrollwood Day, 1-1, 7
7. Hollywood Avant Garde, 1-0, 10
8. Orlando Christian Prep, 0-2, 6
9. Winter Garden Foundation Academy, 1-1, 8
10. Orlando First Academy, 2-0, NR

CLASS 4S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Lakeland, 1-0, 1
2. Venice, 1-1, 2
3. Gainesville Buchholz, 2-0, 3
4. Kissimmee Osceola, 1-1, 4
5. Niceville, 2-0, 6
6. Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast, 0-2, 5
7. St. Johns Bartram Trail, 2-0, 7
8. Fleming Island, 2-0, NR
9. Vero Beach, 2-0, NR
10. New Port Richey Mitchell, 1-1, 8

CLASS 3S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Pensacola Pine Forest, 2-0, 1
2. Rockledge, 2-0, 8
3. Sebring, 2-0, 5
4. Naples, 1-1, 3
5. Ocala Vanguard, 1-1, 2
6. Lake Wales, 2-0, 6
7. Fort Myers Dunbar, 2-0, 7
8. Merritt Island, 0-1, 4
9. Tallahassee Lincoln, 2-0, 9
10. Daytona Beach Mainland, 1-0, NR

CLASS 2S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Cocoa, 0-1, 1
2. Tallahassee Florida High, 2-0, 2
3. Crawfordville Wakulla, 2-0, 3
4. Pensacola West Florida, 2-0, 4
5. Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 2-0, 5
6. Starke Bradford, 1-0, 6
7. Citra North Marion, 2-0, 8
8. Glen St. Mary Baker County, 1-0, 9
9. Bushnell South Sumter, 2-0, 10
10. Brooksville Nature Coast, 1-0, NR

CLASS 1S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Naples First Baptist, 1-1, 1
2. Lakeland Christian, 1-0, 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 1-1, 3
4. Quincy Munroe Day, 2-0, 4
5. Fort Pierce John Carroll, 2-0, 5
6. Zephyrhills Christian, 2-0, 6
7. Tallahassee St. John Paul II, 2-0, 7
8. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 2-0, 10
9. Naples Community School, 1-0, NR
10. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 2-0, NR

CLASS 1R

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Madison County, 2-0, 1
2. Hawthorne, 1-0, 2
3. Chipley, 2-0, 3
4. Lake Butler Union County, 1-1, 6
5. Blountstown, 2-0, 4
6. Pahokee, 1-1, 5
7. Wildwood, 2-0, 7
8. Chiefland, 2-0, 8
9. Port St. Joe, 1-0, 9
10. Bratt Northview, 2-0, NR

SSAC 11-MAN

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 2-0, 1
2. Orlando Central Florida Christian, 2-0, 7
3. Gainesville Oak Hall, 2-0, 4
4. Mount Dora Christian, 1-1, 2
5. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy, 1-0, 6
6. Jupiter Christian, 1-1, 3
7. Jacksonville Bishop Snyder, 1-1, 5
8. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian, 2-0, 8
9. Fort Myers Canterbury, 2-0, NR
10. Orlando Faith Christian, 2-0, NR

SSAC 8-MAN

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep, 1-0, 1
2. Ava Maria Donahue Catholic, 1-0, 2
3. St. Petersburg Canterbury, 1-0, 3
4. Merritt Island Christian, 2-0, 4
5. Winter Haven All Saints, 1-0, 5
6. St. Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind, 2-0, 6
7. Vero Beach Master’s Academy, 3-0, 8
8. Gainesville Countryside Christian, 0-0, 7
9. Jacksonville Old Plank Christian, 1-0, NR
10. Jacksonville Duval Charter, 1-0, NR

INDEPENDENTS

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Bradenton IMG Academy, 1-1, 1
2. Clearwater Academy International, 1-0, 2
3. Bradenton IMG Academy White, 1-1, 3
4. Clearwater American Collegiate, 0-0, 5
5. Sebastian River, 2-0, NR