JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

2015 PLAYOFF FORECAST-Week 2

Advertisement

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Lake Brantley 10 over Mandarin
West Orange 6 over Apopka

Region 2
Manatee 13 over Dr. Phillips
Vero Beach 1 over Osceola (Kissimmee)

Region 3
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 17 over Boca Raton
Flanagan 5 over Deerfield Beach

Region 4
Coral Gables 1 over Columbus
South Dade 3 over Southridge

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Columbia 11 over Lincoln
Bartram Trail 3 over Buchholz

Region 2
Viera 24 over Martin County
Lakeland 14 over Plant

Region 3
Tampa Bay Tech 3 over Plant City
Braden River 3 over Venice

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 21 over William T. Dwyer
Sunset 6 over Mater Academy

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Pine Forest 1 over Tate
Niceville 16 over Choctawhatchee

Region 2
Vanguard 14 over Gainesville
Armwood 15 over Brandon

Region 3
Charlotte 29 over Port Charlotte
Naples 23 over Fort Myers

Region 4
Mainland 14 over Heritage
Miami Central 1 over Carol City

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Wakulla 3 over Rickards
Ribault 7 over Suwannee

Region 2
North Marion 14 over Clay
Nature Coast Tech 14 over River Ridge

Region 3
Jesuit 17 over Jefferson
Dunbar 1 over Immokalee

Region 4
Bishop Moore 11 over Merritt Island
American Heritage-Plantation 14 over Hallandale

CLASS 4A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Bolles 1 over Raines

Region 2
Dunnellon 10 over Santa Fe

Region 3
Cocoa 40 over Avon Park

Region 4
Glades Central 11 over Booker T. Washington (Miami)

CLASS 3A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 38 over Taylor County

Region 2
Tampa Catholic 14 over Trinity Catholic

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 24 over John Carroll Catholic

Region 4
Oxbridge Academy 1 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)

CLASS 2A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
University Christian 6 over North Florida Christian

Region 2
Victory Christian 13 over Foundation Academy

Region 3
Admiral Farragut 6 over Cambridge Christian

Region 4
First Baptist 12 over Dade Christian

CLASS 1A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Baker 10 over Vernon

Region 2
Port St. Joe 1 over Blountstown

Region 3
Madison County 26 over Fort White

Region 4
Trenton 14 over Dixie County

Forecast Record
Playoffs 86-10, 89.6%
Season 2,293-520, 81.5%