Flag Football

2017 FACA Class 1A All-State Flag Football Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Ruben Andrews/FHSF
Class 1A state champion Robinson leads with five first team selections

Here are the 2017 Florida Athletic Coaches Association All-State teams for Flag Football in Class 1A. Please note selections are based upon nominations from schools whose coaches are members of the FACA.

First Team Offense

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Olivia Salzman Robinson 12
ATH Kasandra Fairley Choctaw 11
UTL Jayci Grosso Jensen Beach 12
WR Emily Draper Robinson 12
WR Emily Kemp Robinson 9
WR Amber Leggett Choctaw 11
WR Jahneal Morgan Pembroke Pines Charter 10
RB Erin Turral FAMU 8

First Team Defense

Position Name School Grade
       
R Sarah Jennewein Robinson 12
DB Darion Denmark Godby 12
LB Mallory Eichin Lincoln 11
DB Irena Hines Edison 11
DB Brittany Julius Edison 12
DB Jemecia Mitchell Godby 12
DB Ericka Pratt Monsignor Pace 11
DB McKenna Tyson Robinson 12

Second Team Offense

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Liz Fogarty Clay 11
ATH Lashanique Barnes Spoto 12
UTL Shaye Herman Harmony 12
RB Wiskierra Lemene Belle Glades Central 11
WR Bryn Hudson Harmony 10
WR Riley Spenlau Tarpon Springs 10
WR Armani Williams Godby 10
C Tori Cole Orange Park 11

Second Team Defense

Position Name School Grade
       
LB Jaquala Brown Edison 12
LB Brooke Sappe Baldwin 12
DB Ashlynn Correa Pembroke Pines Charter 11
DB Kayley Farmer Lincoln 10
DB Olivia Snow Chiles 12
DB Erica Turral FAMU 8
DB Gabriela Vergara Chiles 12
DB Iyanla “Scrap” Woodfaulk Rickards 10

Third Team Offense

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Christine Alayon Pembroke Pines Charter 12
ATH Tamaya Leverson Booker T. Washington 11
UTL India Walker Jefferson 10
RB Rashonda Hall Terry Parker 12
WR Jamiya Bittle East Gadsden 12
WR Katie Huettel Leon 12
WR Cassidy Renninger Robinson 11
WR Taylor Rogers Choctaw 12

Third Team Defense

Position Name School Grade
       
LB Ajah Dawson Godby 11
LB Jessie Fairley Choctaw 9
LB Xacasia Smith Robinson 12
DB Katie Berlin Orange Park 12
DB Keshonda Gaskins Rickards 10
DB Brooke Green Clay 12
DB Emily Joseph Northeast 12
DB Aja Taylor Brandon 11

Honorable Mention

Position Name School Grade
       
DB Ashley Goodwin Blake 10
DB Isabella Marchese Blake 11
RB Samaria Ferguson Brandon 10
QB Kaylee Larsen Brandon 10
QB Alee Auringer Chiles 12
RB Abbie Townley Chiles 10
RB Nakesha Pierre Edison 11
DB Brooke Barber Harmony 11
R K’Lease Mitchell Lincoln 12
WR Yania Olivencia Leto 11
WR Hannah Roney Middleburg 12
QB Ashley Lane Niceville 12
QB India Sheppard Pahokee 9
RB Tanasia Eldon Port St. Lucie 11
LB Christiana Rolack Robinson 11
C Charlotte Tuohy Robinson 12
QB Marlee Marquez Suncoast 9
QB Katie Mehas Tarpon Springs 10
RB Trinity Smith Tarpon Springs 10
LB Tia Lexous Tucker Tarpon Springs 12

To Top