Flag Football

2017 FACA Class 2A All-State Flag Football Teams

PHOTO CREDIT: Ruben Andrews/FHSF
Class 2A state champion Plant leads off with three first team selections

Here are the 2017 Florida Athletic Coaches Association All-State teams for Flag Football in Class 2A. Please note selections are based upon nominations from schools whose coaches are members of the FACA.

First Team Offense

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Payton Paro Plant 12
UTL Sydney Hostelley East Bay 12
ATH Emily Higgins Seminole Ridge 12
RB Kimberly Slinkosky Cooper City 9
WR Sam Ashby Plant 12
WR Sara Hostelley East Bay 12
WR Kristi Kemper Seminole Ridge 12
WR Olivia Razzo Park Vista 10

First Team Defense

Position Name School Grade
       
R Aahliyah Govan Dr. Phillips 11
LB Nisa Costa Dr. Phillips 10
LB Latrice Hall Alonso 11
LB Sydney Johnson Plant 11
LB Dania Samhouri Wharton 12
DB Michaela Crisan Apopka 12
DB Elizabeth Moberg Martin County 12
DB Sedyjha Payne Apopka 10

Second Team Offense

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Kaylee Messina Dr. Phillips 12
UTL Haley Prouty West Boca Raton 11
ATH Hope Rozier Fleming Island 11
RB Nia Rocourt Mandarin 11
WR Janasia Law-Johnson Lee 12
WR Sariah Faucette Wharton 12
WR Kennedy Foster Dwyer 11
C Sydney Crosby Plant 11

Second Team Defense

Position Name School Grade
       
LB Rakela Cummings St. Cloud 10
DB Madysen Carrera Riverview 10
DB Jessica Falls West Boca Raton 12
DB Sandy Gonzalez Park Vista 12
DB Ashley Hollandsworth Seminole Ridge 11
DB Zaniya Jones Piper 9
DB Jasmine Preseau Bloomingdale 12
DB Keke Smith Martin County 12

Third Team Offense

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Jazmin Rhoden Alonso 11
ATH Caitlin Dunn Cooper City 12
UTL Marissa Coringrato Wharton 11
C Mikayla Villoldo Western 11
WR Bree Pope Celebration 12
WR Hannah Primozic Dwyer 12
WR Natalia Quintero Steinbrenner 10
WR Leanza Wright Santaluces 10

Third Team Defense

Position Name School Grade
       
R Maya Singleton Alonso 11
LB Haley Brownell Park Vista 12
LB Hannah Wooten Fletcher 12
DB Meghan Bible Newsome 11
DB Kiara Boone Newsome 12
DB Miya Franklin Bloomingdale 10
DB Adrianna Lane Durant 11
DB Katie Morello Alonso 11

Honorable Mention

Position Name School Grade
       
QB Allie Hague Apopka 11
LB Ant McFarley Apopka  
C Kelly Tracy Apopka 12
DB Jaid Angel Bloomingdale 12
UTL Skylar Triuglia Boca Raton  
LB Haley Hadd Boone 12
RB Angelica Flores Colonial 12
R Isabell Espinoza Coral Gables 11
R Aaliyah Perez Cypress Bay 10
RB Deanna Velasquez Cypress Creek  
DB Tiffany Tolbert Dr. Phillips 12
QB Megan Mooney Durant 12
LB Ta’Veyonna Brooks East Bay 11
LB Andrea Fracchia East Bay 11
WR Shawnari Lynch East Bay 9
UTL Tonique Lorick Evans 12
WR Dakira Lawrence Fort Pierce Central 12
WR Eve Photopolous Gaither 9
QB Jakeira Betties Hialeah 12
WR Diamond Celestine Hialeah 12
RB Jessica Levy Martin County 12
QB Ralisha Chin Palm Beach Lakes 12
QB Diana Dorzeme Park Vista  
WR Julia Lips Park Vista 12
LB Emily Townsend Piper 10
RB Honor Culpepper Plant 9
DB Bella Moreno Plant 12
WR Holly Eddins Plant City 11
UTL Alicia Zarate Plant City 12
R Kimberly Zambruski Sickles 12
LB Ayanna Wiltshire Seminole Ridge 11
R Catie Calistri Steinbrenner 10
C M.K. Miller Steinbrenner 12
R Jordan Snapp Strawberry Crest 12
WR Jayden Borut Treasure Coast 12
WR Maggie Callahan Vero Beach 12
R Myanna Garrett Wekiva 9
QB Samantha Ford Western 10
LB Savannah Maclellan Western 12

To Top