Here are the 2017 football schedules for District 8A-6, Presented by Varsity Sports Network. All kickoff times are 7:30 p.m. Eastern unless noted.

* — District Contest

Advertisement

ALONSO RAVENS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Sickles
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Middleton
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Leto
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — BYE WEEK
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Sarasota Riverview*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Manatee*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Riverview (Riverview)*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Palm Harbor University*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Steinbrenner*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Newsome*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — King

MANATEE HURRICANES
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Lakeland
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Palmetto
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Braden River
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Newsome*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Alonso*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Steinbrenner*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Palm Harbor University*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Sarasota Riverview*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Riverview (Riverview)*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — BYE WEEK
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Venice

NEWSOME WOLVES
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Bloomingdale
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — East Bay
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Durant
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Manatee*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Riverview (Riverview)*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — BYE WEEK
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Sarasota Riverview*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — @ Steinbrenner*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — Palm Harbor University
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Alonso*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Plant

PALM HARBOR UNIVERSITY HURRICANES
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — East Lake
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Seminole (Seminole)
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Largo
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Riverview (Riverview)*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — BYE WEEK
• Week 6 — Thu. Sep. 28 — Riverview (Sarasota)*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Manatee*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Alonso*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Newsome*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Steinbrenner*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — @ Dunedin

RIVERVIEW SHARKS (RIVERVIEW)
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ East Bay
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Tampa Freedom
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — @ Chamberlain
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Palm Harbor University*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Newsome*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — @ Steinbrenner*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Alonso*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Strawberry Crest
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Manatee
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — Sarasota Riverview*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK

RIVERVIEW RAMS (SARASOTA)
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — Booker
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — @ Venice
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Palmetto
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — Steinbrenner*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — @ Alonso*
• Week 6 — Thu. Sep. 28 — @ Palm Harbor University*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — Newsome*
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Manatee*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — BYE WEEK
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Riverview (Riverview)*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — Sarasota

STEINBRENNER WARRIORS
• Week 1 — Fri. Aug. 25 — @ Tampa Freedom
• Week 2 — Fri. Sep. 1 — Jefferson
• Week 3 — Fri. Sep. 8 — Jesuit
• Week 4 — Fri. Sep. 15 — @ Sarasota Riverview*
• Week 5 — Fri. Sep. 22 — Manatee*
• Week 6 — Fri. Sep. 29 — Riverview (Riverview)*
• Week 7 — Fri. Oct. 6 — @ Tampa Catholic (7:00 p.m.)
• Week 8 — Fri. Oct. 13 — Newsome*
• Week 9 — Fri. Oct. 20 — @ Alonso*
• Week 10 — Fri. Oct. 27 — @ Palm Harbour University*
• Week 11 — Fri. Nov. 3 — BYE WEEK