FHSAA

Class 5A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 9

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — After eight weeks of football, the FHSAA has once again updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are big changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

For Class 5A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 5A-1

Point Average School District Record
41.14 West Florida 2-0
34.29 Mosley 1-1
28.14 Pensacola 2-0
27 Arnold 1-2
28.57 Bay 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-2

Point Average School District Record
43.57 Godby^ 2-0
39.17 Rickards 0-1
38.5 Wakulla 0-1

DISTRICT 5A-3

Point Average School District Record
37.86 Ribault 2-0
31 Stanton 0-2
31.71 Suwannee 2-1
29.33 Yulee 2-0
25.57 Paxon 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-4

Point Average School District Record
38.57 Bolles 3-0
37.43 Bishop Kenny 1-2
37.25 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 2-1
36 Ponte Vedra 3-0
28.13 Westside 0-3
28 Terry Parker 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Godby^
No. 2 West Florida
No. 3 Bolles
No. 4 Ribault
No. 5 Rickards
No. 6 Wakulla
No. 7 Bishop Kenny
No. 8 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) vs. No. 1 Godby
No. 5 Rickards vs. No. 4 Ribault
No. 6 Wakulla vs. No. 3 Bolles
No. 7 Bishop Kenny vs. No. 2 West Florida

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 2

DISTRICT 5A-5

Point Average School District Record
37.71 Baker County* 3-0
36.29 Clay 3-0
36.14 Menendez 1-2
34.5 Ridgeview 2-1
29.29 Palatka 0-3
25.29 Orange Park 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-6

Point Average School District Record
36.71 Belleview 1-0
32 Eastside 1-1
29.67 North Marion 0-1

DISTRICT 5A-7

Point Average School District Record
34.83 Nature Coast 4-0
38.6 Hernando 3-0
31.83 Citrus 3-1
29 Crystal River 2-3
27.67 Weeki Wachee 1-3
26.29 Central (Brooksville) 1-4
22.67 Lecanto 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-8

Point Average School District Record
37.71 Zephyrhills* 5-0
38 Wesley Chapel 4-1
35.57 Anclote 3-2
34.43 River Ridge 4-1
30.38 Hudson 3-2
25.17 Fivay 0-5
26.13 Ridgewood 0-5
25.14 Gulf 1-4

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Baker County*
No. 2 Zephyrhills*
No. 3 Belleview
No. 4 Nature Coast
No. 5 Hernando
No. 6 Wesley Chapel
No. 7 Clay
No. 8 Menendez

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Menendez vs. No. 1 Baker County
No. 5 Hernando vs. No. 4 Nature Coast
No. 6 Wesley Chapel vs. No. 3 Belleview
No. 7 Clay vs. No. 2 Zephyrhills

*NOTE: Baker County wins the tiebreaker on having more combined Category 1 & 2 wins over Zephyrhills.

REGION 3

DISTRICT 5A-9

Point Average School District Record
37.67 Lakewood 2-0
35 Tarpon Springs 2-0
29.4 Gibbs 0-2
24.5 Dunedin 0-2

DISTRICT 5A-10

Point Average School District Record
37 Jesuit 2-0
36.17 Jefferson 1-0
31.14 Middleton 1-1
27.8 Robinson 1-1
26.86 Spoto 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-11

Point Average School District Record
37.2 Southeast 3-0
32 Hardee 2-1
30.29 Booker 2-1
28.16 Lemon Bay 1-2
27.2 Bayshore 1-2
24.6 DeSoto County 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-12

Point Average School District Record
39.83 Immokalee 2-0
38.2 Dunbar 2-0
33.8 Clewiston 1-1
33.17 Cypress Lake 1-2
30.29 Lely 1-1
25.6 Mariner 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Immokalee
No. 2 Lakewood
No. 3 Southeast
No. 4 Jesuit
No. 5 Dunbar
No. 6 Jefferson
No. 7 Tarpon Springs
No. 8 Clewiston

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Clewiston vs. No. 1 Immokalee
No. 5 Dunbar vs. No. 4 Jesuit
No. 6 Jefferson vs. No. 3 Southeast
No. 7 Tarpon Springs vs. No. 2 Lakewood

REGION 4

DISTRICT 5A-13 

Point Average School District Record
39 Jones 2-0
39.29 Bishop Moore 2-1
27.71 Tavares 0-2
26.86 Eustis 2-0
24.43 Poinciana 0-3

DIST

Point Average School District Record
38.5 Rockledge 1-0
37 Merritt Island 1-1
36.5 Palm Bay 2-1
30.17 Space Coast 1-0
26.29 Titusville 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-15

Point Average School District Record
36.83 Fort Pierce Westwood^ 3-0
37.71 Suncoast 2-1
32.75 Port St. Lucie 2-2
29.86 John Carroll 1-2
23.71 Pompano Beach 0-3

DISTRICT 5A-16

Point Average School District Record
47.4 American Heritage (Plantation) 2-0
42.83 Cardinal Gibbons 2-1
38.8 Coconut Creek 1-1
34.17 Stranahan 2-1
32.3 Miami Jackson 1-2
25.71 Hallandale 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation)
No. 2 Jones
No. 3 Rockledge
No. 4 Fort Pierce Westwood^
No. 5 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 6 Bishop Moore
No. 7 Coconut Creek
No. 8 Suncoast

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Suncoast vs. No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation)
No. 5 Cardinal Gibbons vs. No. 4 Fort Pierce Westwood
No. 6 Bishop Moore vs. No. 3 Rockledge
No. 7 Coconut Creek vs. No. 2 Jones

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.



If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


To Top