FHSAA

Class 6A playoff point averages & projected seeds – Week 9

If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


Playoff Coverage Sponsors

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — After eight weeks of football, the FHSAA has once again updated the playoff point averages for all teams in all classifications.

There are big changes across the board this week as some teams have entered the projected playoff picture while others have fallen out. In Classes 5A-8A, district record has been taken into consideration for all districts.

For Class 6A, you will find a breakdown of point averages for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA.

REGION 1

DISTRICT 6A-1

Point Average School District Record
39 Escambia^ 2-0
37 Pine Forest 1-1
34.83 Tate 1-1
29.57 Washington (Pensacola) 0-2

DISTRICT 6A-2

Point Average School District Record
36 Navarre 2-0
34.86 Gulf Breeze 2-0
31.14 Milton 0-2
27 Pace 0-2

DISTRICT 6A-3

Point Average School District Record
41.17 Crestview 2-0
39.14 Niceville 2-0
34.57 Fort Walton Beach 0-2
30.71 Choctawhatchee 0-2

DISTRICT 6A-4

Point Average School District Record
43.67 St. Augustine 2-0
33.14 Nease 2-0
28.43 Ed White 1-2
24.33 Englewood 0-1
22.71 Middleburg 0-2

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 St. Augustine
No. 2 Crestview
No. 3 Escambia^
No. 4 Navarre
No. 5 Niceville
No. 6 Pine Forest
No. 7 Gulf Breeze
No. 8 Tate

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Tate vs. No. 1 St. Augustine
No. 5 Niceville vs. No. 4 Navarre
No. 6 Pine Forest vs. No. 3 Escambia
No. 7 Gulf Breeze vs. No. 2 Crestview

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.

REGION 2

DISTRICT 6A-5

Point Average School District Record
42.5 Vanguard (Ocala) 3-0
38 Gainesville 1-1
35 Leesburg 2-1
34.86 Forest 1-2
33.3 Lake Weir 1-1
32 South Lake 0-3

DISTRICT 6A-6

Point Average School District Record
42.43 Mitchell 2-0
34.83 Springstead 2-1
31.57 Pasco 0-2
32.71 Sunlake 2-1
29 Land O’ Lakes 0-2

DISTRICT 6A-7

Point Average School District Record
46 Armwood 3-0
40.71 Hillsborough 3-0
36.83 Chamberlain 1-2
34.86 Blake 1-2
27.17 Brandon 1-2
20.43 King 0-3

DISTRICT 6A-8

Point Average School District Record
34.83 Lake Gibson 3-0
38.16 Sebring 2-0
35.71 Lake Wales 1-1
30.83 Auburndale 0-2
22.75 Lake Region 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Armwood
No. 2 Vanguard
No. 3 Mitchell
No. 4 Lake Gibson
No. 5 Hillsborough
No. 6 Sebring
No. 7 Gainesville
No. 8 Chamberlain

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Chamberlain vs. No. 1 Armwood
No. 5 Hillsborough vs. No. 4 Lake Gibson
No. 6 Sebring vs. No. 3 Mitchell
No. 7 Gainesville vs. No. 2 Vanguard

REGION 3

DISTRICT 6A-9

Point Average School District Record
37.33 Clearwater 3-0
36.67 Largo 3-0
29.67 Dixie Hollins 0-3
28.5 Northeast (St. Petersburg) 2-1
27.33 Osceola (Seminole) 0-3
25.57 Boca Ciega 1-2

DISTRICT 6A-10

Point Average School District Record
45.29 North Fort Myers 3-0
37.17 Port Charlotte 2-1
34 Charlotte 2-1
32.83 Cape Coral 2-1
22.67 Ida Baker 0-3
22.6 Island Coast 0-3

DISTRICT 6A-11

Point Average School District Record
41.4 Fort Myers 2-0
37.25 Estero 1-1
34.8 Lehigh 1-1
27.4 East Lee County 0-2

DISTRICT 6A-12

Point Average School District Record
36.8 Naples 2-0
37.25 Palmetto Ridge 1-1
36.67 Barron Collier 1-1
28.4 Golden Gate 0-2

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 North Fort Myers
No. 2 Fort Myers
No. 3 Clearwater
No. 4 Naples
No. 5 Palmetto Ridge
No. 6 Estero
No. 7 Port Charlotte
No. 8 Barron Collier

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Barron Collier vs. No. 1 North Fort Myers
No. 5 Palmetto Ridge vs. No. 4 Naples
No. 6 Estero vs. No. 3 Clearwater
No. 7 Port Charlotte vs. No. 2 Fort Myers

*NOTE: Palmetto Ridge wins the tiebreaker over Estero with more Category 1, 2 & 3 wins (2-1).
**NOTE: Barron Collier wins the tiebreaker over Largo with more Category 1 & 2 wins (2-0).

REGION 4

DISTRICT 6A-13

Point Average School District Record
35 Mainland 2-0
36.5 Matanzas 2-1
34.14 Seabreeze 2-1
31.5 New Smyrna Beach 1-2
30.2 Deltona 0-2
30.17 Pine Ridge 1-2

DISTRICT 6A-14

Point Average School District Record
35.67 Heritage (Palm Bay) 3-0
30.5 Eau Gallie 2-1
29.67 Jensen Beach 2-1
29.29 Okeechobee 1-2
28.17 Sebastian River 2-2
21.83 Bayside 0-4

DISTRICT 6A-15

Point Average School District Record
34.57 Dillard^ 3-0
33 Archbishop McCarthy 2-1
28.17 Boynton Beach 0-2
24.83 Boyd Anderson 1-3
23.5 Northeast (Oakland Park) 1-1

DISTRICT 6A-16

Point Average School District Record
42.5 Miami Northwestern 2-0
40 Miami Central 2-0
36.5 Miami Carol City 2-1
34.67 Miami Norland 0-2
28.33 Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0-3

 

PROJECTED SEEDS
No. 1 Miami Northwestern
No. 2 Heritage (Palm Bay)
No. 3 Mainland
No. 4 Dillard^
No. 5 Miami Central
No. 6 Miami Carol City
No. 7 Matanzas
No. 8 Miami Norland

PROJECTED PAIRINGS
No. 8 Miami Norland vs. No. 1 Miami Northwestern
No. 5 Miami Central vs. No. 4 Dillard
No. 6 Miami Carol City vs. No. 3 Mainland
No. 7 Matanzas vs. No. 2 Heritage (Palm Bay)

^NOTE: Confirmed district champion. Guaranteed top 4 seed in the region.



If you like what you see, become a Florida HS Football Patron on Patreon!

Become a Patron!


To Top