Connect with us

Rankings

FLAG FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Top 25 All-Classification Rankings heading into the Playoffs

Alonso in the drivers seat heading into the regional playoffs.

Alonso remains the No. 1 overall team in the state heading into the playoffs while Lincoln is ranked No. 16. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FHSF]

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

Each week during the season we update the All-Classification Top 25 rankings including our next five teams that are on the bubble to be potentially included in future Top 25 rankings. Information used to determine the rankings include record, quality wins, defeating ranked opponents and strength of schedule as well as being ranked in their respective classification’s rankings. It is important that teams update their information with scores with us on a regular basis each week by emailing us score reports at flag@floridahsfootball.com, sending us a direct message on Twitter @FlaHSFootball or updating scores in the ScoreStream app.  Lack of information (scores) reported by the teams will only hurt their chances of being ranked, especially if they are having a solid season.

All-Classification Flag Football Top 25 – Playoffs

Rank, School (City) (Classification), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Alonso (Tampa) (2A), 13-0, 1
2. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (1A), 11-0, 3
3. Robinson (Tampa) (1A), 11-2, 4
4. Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) (2A), 11-1, 2
5. Miami Edison (1A), 11-0, 7
6. Cooper City (2A), 13-1, 8
7. Glades Central (Belle Glade) (1A), 13-1, 19
8. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (2A), 12-1, 10
9. Wekiva (Apopka) (2A), 13-0, 16
10. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (1A), 11-0, 15
11. Plant (Tampa) (2A), 11-3, 6
12. Dr. Krop (Miami) (2A), 9-1, 15
13. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) (1A), 13-0, 17
14. Bloomingdale (Valrico) (2A), 11-3, NR
15. Monsignor Pace (Miami) (1A), 9-1, 20
16. Lincoln (Tallahassee) (1A), 9-4, 23
17. Godby (Tallahassee) (1A), 11-2, 4
18. Western (Davie) (2A), 11-2, NR
19. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (1A), 11-3, NR
20. Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) (2A), 11-0, NR
21. Jensen Beach (1A), 12-1, 9
22. Fort Pierce Central (2A), 9-2, NR
23. Riverview (Riverview) (2A), 11-3, 18
24. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (1A), 12-1, NR
25. Osceola (Seminole) (1A), 12-1, NR







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Rankings