Connect with us

Around The State

Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Week 4 Game Forecast

Help support the No. 1 Independent high school sports website in the State of Florida by becoming a FRIEND of FloridaHSFootball.com for as little as $3.00 per month by clicking here.

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 4

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 20 over Dr. Phillips
Belen Jesuit 27 over Ferguson
Boca Raton 48 over Spanish River
Boone 31 over University (Orlando)
Centennial 20 over (7A) Melbourne
Columbus 6 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Coral Gables 25 over Miami High
Coral Reef 47 over Varela
Cypress Bay 49 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Deerfield Beach 28 over (7A) Ely
DeLand 10 over Mandarin
Dr. Krop 2 over Hialeah Gardens
Flagler Palm Coast 13 over (6A) St. Augustine
Gateway 14 over Haines City
Hialeah 9 over American
Lake Mary 13 over Lake Brantley
Lyman 9 over Winter Springs
Manatee 37 over Newsome
Miami Beach 19 over Coral Park
Monarch 3 over Taravella
North Miami 20 over North Miami Beach
Oak Ridge 20 over Freedom (Orlando)
Olympia 25 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 13 over (7A) Winter Haven
Palm Beach Central 23 over Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens 4 over Seminole Ridge
Park Vista 20 over Lake Worth
Piper 21 over Douglas
Plantation 10 over Miramar
Ridge Community 11 over George Jenkins
Riverview 7 over Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota) 24 over Steinbrenner
Sandalwood 24 over Spruce Creek
Santaluces 17 over John I. Leonard
Seminole (Sanford) 31 over University (Orange City)
South Dade 39 over Homestead
South Plantation 6 over Flanagan
Southridge 27 over Killian
Southwest Miami 17 over Braddock
Treasure Coast 27 over (7A) Martin County
Vero Beach 31 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
West Orange 33 over Timber Creek
Western 26 over Everglades
Winter Park 38 over Colonial

Class 7A
Bartram Trail 16 over Oakleaf
Braden River 1 over Palmetto
Buchholz 1 over Flaming Island
Celebration 16 over (Ind.) Tohopekaliga
Columbia 14 over Robert E. Lee
Cooper City 14 over Hollywood Hills
Creekside 1 over (3A) Episcopal
Doral Academy 34 over Sunset
East River 23 over Windermere
Edgewater 20 over Ocoee
First Coast 18 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Forest Hill 41 over Royal Palm Beach
Harmony 3 over Liberty
Gaither 20 over Freedom (Tampa)
Lake Minneola 8 over Hagerty
Lake Nona 20 over St. Cloud
Lakeland 56 over (5A) Gibbs
Lincoln 3 over Lowndes GA
Mater Academy 11 over Miami Springs
McArthur 24 over South Broward
Olympic Heights 17 over West Boca Raton
Pinellas Park 14 over East Lake
Plant City 33 over Lennard
Reagan 6 over Goleman
Riverdale 56 over (6A) East Lee County
Sarasota 3 over North Port
South Miami 35 over Mourning
St. Petersburg 35 over Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas 51 over (5A) Stranahan
Tampa Bay Tech 63 over Strawberry Crest
Venice 56 over Lakewood Ranch
Viera 16 over (5A) Merritt Island
West Broward 1 over Nova
West Port 4 over Lake Howell
Wharton 29 over Leto
William T. Dwyer 17 over Palm Beach Lakes
Wiregrass Ranch 1 over Sickles

Class 6A
Armwood 19 over Chamberlain
Auburndale 27 over (7A) Bartow
Barron Collier 10 over (5A) Lakewood
Boca Ciega 45 over Osceola (Seminole)
Boynton Beach 6 over Archbishop McCarthy
Brandon 26 over King
Carol City 48 over Norland
Charlotte 47 over Ida Baker
Clearwater 15 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Crestview 67 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Deltona 14 over New Smyrna Beach
Dillard 20 over Boyd Anderson
Ed White 26 over Nease
Escambia 70 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Forest 21 over Leesburg
Fort Myers 35 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Gainesville 7 over Lake Weir
Golden Gate 28 over (1A) Fort Meade
Heritage 13 over Eau Gallie
Hillsborough 28 over Blake
Jensen Beach 17 over Bayside
Lake Gibson 4 over Lake Wales
Largo 28 over Dixie Hollins
Mainland 55 over Pine Ridge
Matanzas 20 over Seabreeze
Miami Central 39 over (4A) Edison
Middleburg 16 over Englewood
Mitchell 13 over Springstead
Naples 8 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Navarre 37 over Choctawhatchee
Niceville 17 over Holmes County Central MS
North Fort Myers 41 over Island Coast
Northwestern 52 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Pace 10 over Washington (Pensacola)
Palmetto Ridge 20 over Estero
Pasco 28 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Pine Forest 1 over Gulf Breeze
Port Charlotte 12 over Cape Coral
Sebastian River 24 over Okeechobee
Sebring 9 over Lehigh (Tuesday)
Sebring 56 over Lake Region
Sunlake 24 over Land O’ Lakes
Tate 6 over (5A) Pensacola
Vanguard 33 over (4A) Dunnellon

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 28 over Coconut Creek
Archbishop Spalding MD 24 over Bishop Moore
Arnold 14 over Bay
Bishop Kenny 11 over Terry Parker
Cardinal Gibbons 10 over Miami Jackson
Clay 15 over Orange Park
Crystal River 31 over Citrus
Cypress Lake 1 over Mariner
Eastside 29 over (3A) Newberry
Eustis 20 over Tavares
Godby 28 over (7A) Leon
Hardee 24 over Booker
Hernando 31 over Lecanto
Hudson 1 over Gulf
Immokalee 3 over Dunbar
Jesuit 1 over Jefferson
Jones 40 over (8A) Evans
Lely 4 over Clewiston
Lemon Bay 3 over DeSoto
Menendez 17 over Baker County
Nature Coast 48 over Central (Brooksville)
North Marion 17 over (4A) South Sumter
Palm Bay 40 over Titusville
Ponte Vedra 34 over Westside
Port St. Lucie 28 over (Ind.) The Nation Christian Academy
Rickards 7 over (4A) Gadsden County
Ridgeview 17 over Palatka
River Ridge 14 over Anclote
Robinson 9 over Spoto
Rockledge 25 over Space Coast
Southeast 1 over Bayshore
Suncoast 23 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Suwannee 3 over Ribault
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 8 over Bolles
Wakulla 22 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Wesley Chapel 12 over Fivay
West Florida Tech 13 over Mosley
Westwood 14 over (7A) South Fork
Yulee 21 over Paxon

Class 4A
Astronaut 15 over (3A) Everglades Prep
Atlantic (Port Orange) 17 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Avon Park 16 over Lake Highland Prep
Bishop Verot 20 over (2A) First Baptist
Bradford 4 over Santa Fe
Coral Springs Charter 12 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
Fernandina Beach 7 over Wolfson
Key West 22 over (3A) Calvary (Fort Lauderdale)
Keystone Heights 26 over Umatilla
LaBelle 13 over Oasis
Lake Placid 3 over (1A) Frostproof
Marianna 8 over South Walton
North Broward Prep 3 over (Ind.) John Carroll Catholic
PK Yonge 42 over (1A) Bronson
Raines 14 over (7A) Fletcher
Tenoroc 13 over Mulberry
University School 77 over (2A) Village Academy
West Nassau 44 over (1A) Hilliard

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 7 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Baldwin 29 over (5A) Stanton College Prep
Benjamin 8 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Berkeley Prep 5 over Lakeland Christian
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 11 over (2A) Zephyrhills Christian
Chaminade-Madonna 46 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Clearwater Central Catholic 49 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Father Lopez 27 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Florida High 9 over (7A) Chiles
Holy Trinity Episcopal 38 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
King’s Academy 41 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle
Marathon 19 over St. John Paul II Academy
Palm Glades Prep 29 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Palmer Trinity 13 over (Ind.) Ransom Everglades
Pensacola Catholic 7 over (6A) Milton
St. Joseph Academy 20 over (2A) Oak Hall
Tampa Catholic 11 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Taylor County 7 over Fort White
The First Academy 42 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Trinity Catholic 20 over (4A) Mount Dora
Trinity Prep 9 over (Ind.) Discovery
Westminster Academy 16 over (Ind.) Somerset Canyons
Westminster Christian 27 over (Ind.) Coral Shores

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian 29 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Cambridge Christian 28 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Carrollwood Day 3 over Seffner Christian
Community School of Naples 18 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Eagle’s View Academy 59 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian Academy
Evangelical Christian 1 over Southwest Florida Christian
FAMU DRS 11 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Foundation Academy 32 over Northside Christian
Glades Day 34 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
Halifax Academy 42 over (SSAC) Avant Garde Academy
Indian Rocks Christian 26 over Keswick Christian
Maclay 39 over Munroe Day
Miami Christian 9 over (Ind.) Somerset Academy
Moore Haven 6 over St. John Neumann
St. Francis Catholic 1 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 47 over (Ind.) Citrus Park Christian
University Christian 47 over North Florida Educational Institute
Victory Christian 10 over Admiral Farragut

Class 1A
Baker 32 over (4A) Rutherford
Blountstown 25 over Northview
Bozeman 7 over Sneads
Branford 2 over (4A) Trenton
Chiefland 42 over Hamilton County
Cottondale 7 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Crescent City 11 over Wildwood
Dixie County 19 over Union County
Freeport 10 over (4A) Walton
Hawthorne 63 over Bell
Holmes County 18 over Graceville
Jay 19 over Wewahitchka
Jefferson County 3 over Lafayette
Liberty County 7 over Franklin County
Madison County 45 over Williston
Pahokee 18 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Vernon 14 over Chipley

Independent
Clearwater Academy International 28 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Florida Deaf 8 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Four Corners Charter 6 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Gulf Shores AL 3 over Satellite
Miami Country Day 1 over Pinecrest Prep
St. John’s DC 7 over IMG Academy (National)
Superior Collegiate 47 over (2A) Kingdom Prep

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 11 over Legacy
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 22 over Bayshore Christian
First Academy-Leesburg 3 over St. Edward’s
Inlet Grove 7 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
Jupiter Christian 26 over Berean Christian
Mount Dora Christian 54 over Ocala Christian
Orangewood Christian 20 over Lake Mary Prep
Orlando Christian Prep 10 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Out-of-Door Academy 21 over Bradenton Christian
Santa Fe Catholic 14 over Bishop McLaughlin
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 16 over Shorecrest Prep
The Master’s Academy 69 over (2A) Warner Christian
Windermere Prep 42 over Central Florida Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 207-49, 80.9%
Season 619-163, 79.2%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%







Advertisement

Media Partner

Follow Us on Twitter

Like Us on Facebook

Advertisement

Advertisements


More in Around The State