Miami Northwestern's defense looks to stop an Armwood offensive play during the Class 6A State Championship on Saturday, December 8, 2018 at Camping World Stadium in Orlando. Two of Northwestern's defensive play makers are represented on the 2018 Class 6A All-State Football Teams. [PHOTO - Joshua Wilson/FHSF]

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — Here are the 2018 Class 6A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of coaches nominations and consultation of all-area/all-county teams and members of the media from around the state. Superlatives for Class 6A will be announced on Friday, February 15, with the releasing of the All-Florida teams.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Daniel Richardson, 5-11, 195, Sr., Miami Carol City
QB — Chayil Garnett, 6-2, 202, Jr., Lake Wales
RB — Damean Bivins, 6-0, 220, Sr., Pace
RB — Tyler Dittmer, 5-8, 185, Sr., Gulf Breeze
RB — Chez Mellusi, 6-0, 200, Sr., Naples
WR — Clayton Savinsky, 5-8, 145, Sr., North Fort Myers
WR — Brian Dillard, 6-3, 190, Sr., Ocala Lake Weir
WR — Jalen Kelsey, 5-11, 168, Sr., Gainesville
TE — Nathaniel Beymer, 6-5, 230, Sr., Lake Gibson
OT — Blaise Sparks, 6-7, 295, Jr., North Fort Myers
OG — Maurice Smith, 6-2, 276, Sr., Miami Central
OC — Mike Fangman, 6-1, 290, Jr., Naples
OG — Bryson Norris, 6-3, 270, Sr., Crestview
OT — Luther Fagalima, 6-3, 315, Sr., Crestview
ATH — Frank Peasant, 6-0, 190, Jr., Pensacola Escambia
UT — Shomari Mason, 5-6, 160, Sr., North Fort Myers

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Samuel Brooks, 6-2, 195, Sr., Miami Northwestern
DT — Calijah Kancey, 6-2, 250, Sr., Miami Northwestern
DT — Jordan Jefferson, 6-3, 238, Sr., Navarre
DE — Quashon Fuller, 6-3, 270, Sr., Lehigh Acres Lehigh
DE — Shanoyd Whyte, 6-3, 250, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
OLB — Ro’al Whittaker, 5-11, 180, Sr., Seffner Armwood
ILB — Marc Viechec, 6-0, 220, Sr., Naples
ILB — Ricardo Watson, 6-0, 243, Sr., Seffner Armwood
OLB — Yanick Chin, 6-0, 185, Jr., Ocala Lake Weir
ILB — Josh Carter, 5-11, 219, Sr., Navarre
CB — De’Kwan Hughes, 5-11, 170, Jr., Seffner Armwood
SAF — Jalil Core, 5-11, 195, Jr., Seffner Armwood
SAF — Patrick Sanders, 5-9, 175, Sr., Pensacola Escambia
CB — D’Andre St. Jean, 5-8, 160, Naples
ATH — Jaden Voisin, 6-0, 185, Sr., Crestview
UT — Dante Wright, 5-10, 160, Sr., Navarre

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Nixon Mejia, 5-8, 155, Sr., Ocala Lake Weir
P — Kenny Scribner, 5-11, 165, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte
RET — Einaj Carter, 5-8, 165, Sr., New Smyrna Beach

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Luke Matthews, 5-10, 165, Sr., Gainesville
QB — Deiontae Simpkins, 6-0, 200, Jr., Ocala Lake Weir
RB — Lexington Joseph, 5-10, 180, So., Miami Central
RB — NayQuan Wright, 5-8, 185, Sr., Miami Carol City
RB — Jay Stanton, 6-0, 201, Sr., Crestview
WR — Keedrik Murray, 5-9, 160, Jr., Clearwater
WR — Devin Voisin, 6-0, 180, Sr., Crestview
WR — Agiye Hall, 6-3, 185, So., Seffner Armwood
TE — David Stickle, 6-4, 226, Jr., Pace
OT — Jeff Miller, 6-3, 265, Sr., Seffner Armwood
OG — Aric Harris, 6-3, 274, Sr., Pensacola Escambia
OC — Nolan Troyer, 6-2, 260, Jr., Seffner Armwood
OG — Myles Hunt-Cruz, 6-2, 290, Sr., Seffner Armwood
OT — J.D. Crouch, 6-3, 270, Sr., Ocala Lake Weir
ATH — Marlon Courtney, 6-0, 180, Jr., Navarre
UT — Trevonte Rucker, 6-0, 155, So., Ocala Vanguard

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Marlon Bradley, 6-4, 220, Sr., Deltona
DT — Loobert Denelus, 6-1, 265, Sr., Naples
DT — Clyde Pinder Jr., 6-3, 295, Jr., Seffner Armwood
DE — Tre’shaun Clark, 6-3, 230, Sr., Cape Coral
DT — Kevon McCrary, 5-10, 280, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland
OLB — Joel Hadley Jr., 5-10, 193, Jr., Lake Wales
ILB — Nathan Leslie, 6-0, 221, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
ILB — Adrian Cabrera, 6-0, 195, Jr., Spring Hill Springstead
OLB — Roger Yarde, 6-1, 205, Sr., Sebring
ILB — Dakota Matthews, 5-11,170, Crestview
CB — Jarvis Brownlee Jr., 6-0, 175, Sr., Miami Carol City
SAF — Liam Zaccheo, 6-0, 180, Jr., Jensen Beach
SAF — Rashard Farmer, 5-11, 175, Jr., Palm Bay Heritage
CB — Devon Witherspoon, 6-0, 160, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest
ATH — Jarrad Baker Jr., 6-0, 175, Sr., Melbourne Eau Gallie
UT — Tyrese Smith, 5-11, 240, Jr., Gulf Breeze

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Adrian Olivo, 5-10, 160, Sr., Seffner Armwood
P — Jacobi Smith, 5-10, 230, Sr., Navarre
RET — Quadre Hearns, 5-8, 158, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Nick Neve, 6-3, 190, Sr., Melbourne Eau Gallie
QB — Rent Montie, 6-3, 185, Jr., Clearwater
RB — Isaiah Flowers, 5-9, 180, Sr., Jacksonville Ed White
RB — Johnny Richardson, 5-7, 180, Jr., Lake Wales
RB — Anwar Lewis, 5-8, 170, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest
WR — Dequavianta “DQ” Mitchell, 6-1, 150, Sr., Deltona
WR — Khaishef Edwards, 5-9, 160, Jr., Largo
WR — Joey Pendarvis, 6-2, 170, Sr., Groveland South Lake
TE — Dom Mammarelli, 6-4, 230, Jr., Naples
OT — Yontez Jarrell, 6-5, 260, Sr., Jacksonville Ed White
OG — Elkhanan Tanelus, 6-3, 300, Sr., Naples Barron Collier
OC — Bryson Garner, 6-1, 263, Sr., Navarre
OG — OG Tanner Sims, 6-0, 220, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
OT — Dorian Hinton, 6-2, 300, Sr., Naples
ATH — Cam’ron Ransom, 6-3, 205, So., Seffner Armwood
UT — Nicholas Bunkosky, 6-0, 180, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Ilyas Akbar, 6-2, 210, Jr., Pensacola Escambia
DT — Gervon Dexter, 6-6, 270, Jr., Lake Wales
DT — Tim Smith, 6-5, 340, Jr., Sebastian River
DE — Taajhir McCall, Sr., 6-4, 220, Pine Forest
DT — Jordan Rose, 6-2, 255, Sr., Sebring
OLB — Jayquan Martin, 6-2, 230, Sr., Palm Bay Heritage
ILB — Jayion McCluster, 6-2, 210, Jr., Largo
ILB — Michael Gary, 5-11, 2015, Sr., Cape Coral
OLB — Gene Reid, 6-1, 200, Sr., Ocala Lake Weir
ILB — Hunter Brozio, 6-0, 220, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
CB — Kym-Mani King, 5-10, 170, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell
SAF — Keishon Hodges, 5-9, 150, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
SAF — Jordyn Howard, 6-2, 185, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
CB — Aamaris Brown, 6-1, 180, Jr., Seffner Armwood
ATH — John Coleus, 5-11, 178, Sr., Fort Myers
UT — Jack White, 6-1, 190, Sr., Niceville

THIRD TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Anthony Emelianchek, 5-10, 160, Sr., Groveland South Lake
P — Ethan Gettman, 6-2, 175, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland
RET — Milan Tucker, 5-11, 163, Sr., Fort Myers

HONORABLE MENTION

QB DJ Willams, 5-11, 210, Sr., Sebring; QB Ladarius Clardy, 6-0, 160, Pensacola Pine Forest; QB Tyler Riddell, 6-1, 173, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain; QB Johnathan Charles, 5-9, 170, Sr., North Fort Myers; QB Taron Keith, 5-9, 175, Jr., Daytona Beach Mainland; RB Elan Sommala, 5-7, 170, Jr., Naples; RB Kimo Clarke 5-10, 190, Sr., Ocala Vanguard; RB D’Andre McMillian, 5-8, 173, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; RB Eric Wilson, 6-0, 190, Jr., Seffner Armwood; RB Kyle Leivas, 5-8, 170, Sr., Land O’ Lakes; RB Jouvensly Bazile, 5-10, 180, Sr., Naples Golden Gate; RB Alfonso Franklin, 5-11, 190, Sr., Gulfport Boca Ciega; WR Jaden Gragg, 6-1, 160, Sr., Melbourne Eau Gallie; WR Norman Love, 5-11, 180, Jr,. Lake Wales; WR Patrick Palmer, 6-0, 185, Sr., Cantonment Tate; WR Norris Taylor, 6-1, 175, Sebring; OT Tramel Brown, 6-3, 289, Jr., Gainesville; OT Ethan Hunt, 6-2, 265, 265, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell; OT Dustyn Hall, 6-3, 230, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte; OT Travis Robinson, 6-5, 325, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; OT Mark Fox Jr., 6-5, 290, Miami Northwestern; OT/DT Cole LeClair, 6-3, 305, Jr., Middleburg; OG John Gill, 6-4, 295, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest; OG Drew Peterson, 6-2, 280, Sr., New Smyrna Beach; OG Zach Teter, 6-4, 330, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson; OG Adolphus Taylor, 6-1, 280, Sr., North Fort Myers; DE Morven Joseph, 6-4, 218, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson; DE Dominic Marion, 6-2, 220, Sr., New Port Richey Mitchell; DE Johnny Walker, 6-3, 205, Jr., Tampa Chamberlain; DE Malcolm Ray, 6-2, 247, Sr., Miami Carol City; DT Mitchell Hunt, 6-2, 265, Sr., Navarre; DT Logan Schaeffer, Jr., 6-2, 245, Jr., Niceville; DT Jordan Monroe, 6-2, 240, Sr., Ocala Vanguard; DT Darius Stanley, 6-0, 232, Sr., St. Augustine; OLB Ar’Quel Smith, 5-10, 185, Jr., Naples; ILB Tatum Bethune, 6-0, 215, Sr., Miami Central; ILG Caleb Washington, 6-0, 215, Sr., Gainesville; Noah Lord, 6-0, 240, Sr., Pensacola Escambia; CB D.J. Dailey, 5-9, 160, Jr., Ocala Vanguard; CB Brandon Whaley, 6-0, 165, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; DB Shareal Taylor, 6-2, 190, Sr., Sebring; SAF D’Verik Daniel, 5-10, 190, Sr., Gainesville; SAF D’Marcus Purcell, 6-2, 175, Sr., Crestview; K Balke Bullock, 6-1, 155, Jr., Pace; K Collin Corrao, 5-11, 145, Land O’ Lakes; P Clark Cooley, 6-2, 200, Sr., Land O’ Lakes Sunlake