Alonso, the No. 2 overall ranked team in the state, opened up the season with a win over Sickles in the first week of action. [PHOTO - Joshua Wilson/FHSF]

Week 1 of the seven-week long regular season for girl’s flag football is already in the books and there is a lot to recap from what has been a great start to the 2019 season.

NOTE: Teams are encouraged to report box scores, stats and more from their games by emailing them to flag@floridahsfootball.com. Information sent to us might just be used in our weekly recaps throughout the season.

FIRST WINS FOR NEW PROGRAMS

With Flag Football finally expanding into Santa Rosa County this season came some excitement to watch the three new programs fielding teams hit the field between Pace, Gulf Breeze, and Navarre.

Advertisement

And it didn’t take long for two of them to gather up their first win in program history, both coming in the first game played.

On Monday night, Pace picked up their first win in program history in their very first game with a 14-0 road victory over Crestview through the help of quarterback Shay Crooks who threw for 178 yards and two touchdowns while Makayla Michael had a 71-yard touchdown catch and an interception on defense. Laikyn Burklow also had a 14-yard TD catch, and Kaylee Gehrke had a sack for a safety in the Patriots win over the Bulldogs.

On Thursday night, both Navarre and Gulf Breeze took the field for the first game against each other and it turned out to be a tight one to the very end as they took things to overtime with Navarre coming out ahead 13-6 to win it all.

STRONG START FOR MAJORITY OF TOP 25

For the All-Classification Top 25 teams, the majority of them got off to a very strong start to the season.

Of 30 games played by the Top 25 teams, 18 of them resulted in shutouts in victory for the ranked teams while two more shutouts were Top 25 teams getting shutout by unranked opponents.

However, when it came to matchups involving two Top 25 teams, they did not disappoint for the most part with No. 10 Glades Central picking up a 12-7 road victory over No. 20 Jensen Beach while No. 16 Jupiter took a very close 7-0 victory over No. 18 Dwyer. No. 7 Riverview came back from being down 6-the 0 at half to win 7-6 over No. 17 Bloomingdale. As for the matchup up involving No. 5 Wekiva and No. 12 Dr. Phillips, it was almost no contest as the Mustangs won on the road, 33-6.

Here is a look at the scores involving the Top 25 for Week 1:

No. 1 Robinson (0-0) – Off

No. 2 Alonso (1-0) – defeated Sickles, 20-6

No. 3 Seminole Ridge (0-0) – Off

No. 4 Miami Edison (1-0) – defeated Everglades, 6-0

No. 5 Wekiva (2-0) – defeated No. 12 Dr. Phillips, 33-6; defeated Ocoee, 34-0

No. 6 Cooper City (2-0) – defeated Everglades, 21-0; defeated Nova, 20-12

No. 7 Riverview (Riverview) (1-0) – defeated No. 17 Bloomingdale, 7-6

No. 8 Clay (1-0) – defeated Oakleaf, 33-0

No. 9 Godby (1-0) – defeated Chiles, 20-0

No. 10 Glades Central (1-0) – defeated No. 20 Jensen Beach, 12-7

No. 11 Monsignor Pace (2-0) – defeated Goleman, 25-0; defeated Mourning, 48-0

No. 12 Dr. Phillips (1-1) – lost to No. 5 Wekiva, 33-6; defeated Winter Park, 41-0

No. 13 St. Cloud (1-0) – defeated Poinciana, 32-0

No. 14 Lincoln (1-0) – defeated Wakulla, 41-0

No. 15 Harmony (1-1) – defeated Celebration, 25-0; lost to Gateway, 12-0

No. 16 Jupiter (1-0) – defeated Dwyer, 7-0

No. 17 Bloomingdale (1-1) – defeated Lennard, 29-0; lost to No. 7 Riverview (Riverview), 7-6

No. 18 Dwyer (1-1) – defeated John I. Leonard, 20-6; lost to No. 16 Jupiter, 7-0

No. 19 Seabreeze (1-0) – defeated Warner Christian, 34-0

No. 20 Jensen Beach (1-1) – lost to No. 10 Glades Central, 12-7; defeated Okeechobee, 26-0

No. 21 Lake Nona (0-1) – lost to Freedom (Orlando), 12-0

No. 22 Steinbrenner (2-0) – defeated Leto, 45-6; defeated Gaither, 59-0

No. 23 Florida High (1-0) – defeated Jefferson County, 59-0

No. 24 Madison County (2-0) – defeated FAMU DRS, 19-14; defeated Gadsden County, 25-0

No. 25 Pembroke Pines Charter (2-0) – defeated Northeast (Oakland Park), 48-0; defeated Hallandale, 20-12

SCOREBOARD

Here is a full look at the scores from Week 1 around the state, with our score reports Powered by ScoreStream:

Monday, March 4
Flagler Palm Coast 6, Pine Ridge 0
Winter Park 12, Ocoee 6
Dwyer 20, John I. Leonard 6
Palm Beach Gardens 20, Inlet Grove 0
Boca Raton 12, Somerset Canyons 0
Olympic Heights 12, West Boca Raton 0
Blanche Ely 7, Coral Glades 6
Coral Springs 19, Deerfield Beach 0
Stranahan 25, Taravella 0
Hallandale 13, McArthur 7
Hialeah 13, North Miami Beach 6
Hialeah Gardens 13, Mourning 0
Homestead 19, North Miami 0
Pace 14, Crestview 0
Niceville 64, Northview 0
Wolfson 6, Terry Parker 0
Seabreeze 34, Warner Christian 0
Western 48, Coconut Creek 0
Pembroke Pines Charter 48, Northeast (Oakland Park 0)
Booker T. Washington 13, Miami Northwestern 6
Keys Gate Charter 14, Palm Glades Prep 0
Miami Norland 20, Hialeah Educational 0
Lake Weir 2, Vanguard 0 (forfeit)
Pensacola at Tate, ppd.

Tuesday, March 5
Robert E. Lee 21, Oakleaf 6
Evans 12, Ocoee 6
Wekiva 33, Dr. Phillips 6
Timber Creek 19, East River 0
Centennial 8, Fort Pierce Central 0
Palm Beach Central 15, South Fork 0
Oak Ridge 13, Colonial 0
Harmony 25, Celebration 0
Gateway 22, Liberty (Kissimmee) 0
Poinciana 24, Tohopekaliga 6
Bloomingdale 29, Lennard 0
Durant 20, Blake 0
East Bay 21, Plant 20
Newsome 6, Wharton 2
Brandon 6, Plant City 0
Tampa Bay Tech 13, Armwood 12 (OT)
Freedom (Tampa) 13, Middleton 6
Jefferson 21, Sickles 0
Steinbrenner 45, Leto 0
Boca Raton 6, Atlantic (Delray Beach) 0
Forest Hill 13, John I. Leonard 12
Park Vista 49, Lake Worth 0
Spanish River 20, Santaluces 19
Monarch 23, Douglas 0
Nova 12, Cypress Bay 6 (OT)
Plantation 19, Boyd Anderson 0
Cooper City 21, Everglades 0
West Broward 38, Flanagan 8
Hollywood Hills 34, South Broward 0
McArthur 18, Miramar 0
Braddock 14, Varela 13 (2OT)
Miami Killian 15, South Miami 7
Miami Southridge 31, Miami Beach 0
Pine Forest 13, Escambia 12
Niceville 48, Fort Walton Beach 0
Pensacola 13, Washington (Pensacola) 0
Chiles 27, Wakulla 0
Rickards 20, Leon 0
Florida High 59, Jefferson County 0
Andrew Jackson 7, Paxon 0
Orange Park 28, Ed White 6
Middleburg 7, Westside 6
Keystone Heights 48, Forest 6
Lake Weir 24, Lecanto 14
King 25, Chamberlain 6
Brooks-DeBartolo 13, Tampa Catholic 7 (OT)
Dunedin 14, Clearwater 6
Osceola (Seminole) 6, Northeast (St. Petersburg) 0
Dixie Hollins 19, Boca Ciega 0
Deltona 6, Atlantic (Port Orange) 0 (3OT)
Matanzas 26, Warner Christian 0
New Smyrna Beach 7, Pine Ridge 0
Fort Pierce Westwood 38, Okeechobee 0
Glades Central 12, Jensen Beach 7
Lake Placid 19, Port St. Lucie 0
Pahokee 6, Sebring 0
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 28, Chaminade-Madonna 0
Monsignor Pace 25, Goleman 0
Miami Carol City 42, iMater Prep 0
Somerset South Homestead 12, Palm Glades Prep 7
Madison County 19, FAMU DRS 14
Strawberry Crest 2, Spoto 0 (forfeit)
Gaither 2, Hillsborough 0 (forfeit)
North Marion 2, Vanguard 0 (forfeit)
Palatka at Trinity Catholic, ppd to March 12
Palmetto at Bayshore, ppd to April 2
Sagemont at Avant Garde (Hollywood), ppd to April 2
Dunnellon at Citrus, ppd to April 12
Lakewood at Gibbs, ppd.
Sandalwood at Stanton, ppd.
Largo at Seminole (Seminole), ccd.

Wednesday, March 6
Freedom (Orlando) 12, Lake Nona 0
Mandarin 25, Englewood 7
Fleming Island 32, First Coast 0
Spruce Creek 18, New Smyrna Beach 0
Evans 8, Windermere 0
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 7, Jones 6
Riverview (Riverview) 7, Bloomingdale 6
Pinellas Park 8, Lakewood 0
Manatee 26, Braden River 6
Jupiter 7, Dwyer 0
Coral Springs 27, Coral Glades 0
Cypress Bay 25, Douglas 0
Taravella 13, South Plantation 7
Cooper City 20, Nova 12
Hialeah Gardens 19, American 0
Dr. Krop 19, Mater Academy 0
Hialeah 19, North Miami 12
Reagan 13, Miami Beach 0
Miami Coral Park 12, TERRA Institute 6
Coral Reef 20, Southwest Miami 6
Keystone Heights 19, Palatka 6
Suncoast 49, Boynton Beach 6
Somerset Canyons 6, Inlet Grove 0
Olympic Heights 26, Oxbridge Academy 0
Dillard 24, Miramar 6
Pembroke Pines Charter 20, Hallandale 12

Thursday, March 7
Lincoln 41, Wakulla 0
Martin County 12, Treasure Coast 0
Ridgeview 32, Atlantic Coast 6
Fleming Island 34, Fletcher 0
Clay 33, Oakleaf 0
Apopka 12, Flagler Palm Coast 6
Spruce Creek 12, DeLand 7
Wekiva 34, Ocoee 0
Dr. Phillips 41, Winter Park 0
Olympia 7, West Orange 2
Timber Creek 14, University (Orlando) 6
Centennial 20, South Fork 0
Palm Beach Gardens 31, Vero Beach 16
Cypress Creek (Orlando) 7, East River 0
Oak Ridge 14, Freedom (Orlando) 7
Celebration 28, Liberty (Kissimmee) 0
St. Cloud 32, Poinciana 0
Newsome 6, Durant 0
East Bay 12, Tampa Bay Tech 0
Alonso 20, Sickles 6
Plant 13, Freedom (Tampa) 0
Steinbrenner 59, Gaither 0
Jefferson 12, Wharton 6
Countryside 12, Seminole 7
Pinellas Park 13, East Lake 6
St. Petersburg 13, Palm Harbor University 7
Bayshore 13, Lakewood Ranch 7
Southeast 19, Palmetto 8
Royal Palm Beach 12, Spanish River 6
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 12, Forest Hill 6
Santaluces 6, Lake Worth 0
Park Vista 39, West Boca Raton 0
Plantation 16, Blanche Ely 12
Hollywood Hills 33, Monarch 12
McArthur 13, Piper 0
Western 28, Stranahan 6
Ferguson 13, Braddock 0
Miami Coral Park 12, Miami Killian 0
Choctawhatchee 52, Escambia 0
Pine Forest 14, Fort Walton Beach 6
Niceville 53, Pensacola 0
Washington (Pensacola) 21, Northview 8
Godby 20, Chiles 0
Madison County 25, Gadsden County 0
FAMU DRS 25, Leon 6
Rickards 49, Jefferson County 6
Andrew Jackson 26, Wolfson 12
Paxon 13, Terry Parker 0
Ribault 12, Stanton 0
Florida Deaf 32, Baldwin 12
Middleburg 26, Ed White 14
Belleview 21, Forest 6
Trinity Catholic 21, North Marion 0
Citrus 41, Lake Weir 6
Blake 13, Middleton 6
Chamberlain 49, Spoto 0
Osceola (Seminole) 26, Clearwater 0
Dunedin 6, Boca Ciega 0
Tarpon Springs 18, Largo 0
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 14, Lakewood 7
Mainland 31, Atlantic (Delray Beach) 0
Jensen Beach 26, Okeechobee 0
Lake Placid 26, Pahokee 0
Sebring 19, Port St. Lucie 0
Boyd Anderson 42, Coconut Creek 0
Pompano Beach 19, Northeast (Oakland Park) 0
Archbishop McCarthy 41, Somerset Central Miramar 0
Booker T. Washington 26, North Miami Beach 6
TERRA Institute 12 Keys Gate Charter 2
Somerset Silver Palms 26, Mater Lakes 6
Miami Jackson 21, Somerset South Homestead 0
Navarre 13, Gulf Breeze 6 (OT)
Pace 33, Tate 0
Avant Garde (Hollywood) at Hillel, ccd.
Hialeah-Miami Lakes at Homestead, ccd.
Crystal River at Dunnellon, ppd to March 15
Pinecrest Prep at Palm Glades Prep, ppd to April 8
Westside at Raines, did not report

Friday, March 8
Treasure Coast 6, Windermere 2
Mater Academy 32, Chaminade-Madonna 0
Crestview 53, Washington (Pensacola) 0
Hallandale 21, Somerset Central Miramar 0
Goleman 20, Miami Norland 0
Miami Carol City 41, Hialeah Educational 0
Monsignor Pace 48, Mourning 0
Miami Edison 6, Everglades 0
South Miami at Coral Reef, did not report