Welcome to the first edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. This year some changes have been made to the rankings. The first thing is that Classes 1A through 4A are now getting an expanded ranking with 10 teams ranked to match the upper classification teams (you all can thank the FHSAA reclassification for making this possible). The second thing is that there will be no SSAC or Independent ranking this year. The final thing is that the Sunshine State Top 25 is being renamed the Florida Top 25 to better fit with our branding.

Also, once again the Florida Top 25 works like it did last year – a team must be ranked in its classification to be considered for the Florida Top 25 ranking. However, to get to a ranking in each classification, teams are ranked inside their region in their assigned FHSAA classification first, prior to being eligible for ranking in the Top 10 of their respective classification.

Rankings will be updated every Monday night during the regular season in 2019.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record

1. Lakeland (7A), 0-0

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 0-0

3. Miami Central (6A), 0-0

4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 0-0

5. Miami Northwestern (5A), 0-0

6. Deerfield Beach (8A), 0-0

7. Armwood (7A), 0-0

8. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 0-0

9. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 0-0

10. Columbia (6A), 0-0

11. Mandarin (8A), 0-0

12. Columbus (8A), 0-0

13. Venice (7A), 0-0

14. NSU University School (4A), 0-0

15. Raines (5A), 0-0

16. Miami Southridge (6A), 0-0

17. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 0-0

18. South Dade (8A), 0-0

19. Vanguard (5A), 0-0

20. Miami Carol City (4A), 0-0

21. Clearwater Central Catholic (3A), 0-0

22. Rockledge (5A), 0-0

23. Cocoa (4A), 0-0

24. Champagnat Catholic (2A), 0-0

25. Madison County (1A), 0-0

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Deerfield Beach, 0-0

2. Mandarin, 0-0

3. Columbus, 0-0

4. South Dade, 0-0

5. Plant, 0-0

6. Western, 0-0

7. Riverview (Sarasota), 0-0

8. Vero Beach, 0-0

9. Miami Palmetto, 0-0

10. Apopka, 0-0

First Five Out
Seminole (Sanford), 0-0; Osceola (Kissimmee); Sandalwood, 0-0; Palm Beach Central, 0-0; Bartram Trail, 0-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Lakeland, 0-0

2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 0-0

3. Armwood, 0-0

4. Venice, 0-0

5. Edgewater, 0-0

6. Atlantic (Delray), 0-0

7. Navarre, 0-0

8. Wekiva, 0-0

9. Plantation, 0-0

10. Crestview, 0-0

First Five Out
Lincoln, 0-0; Viera, 0-0; Tampa Bay Tech, 0-0; McArthur, 0-0; Plant City, 0-0

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Miami Central, 0-0

2. Columbia, 0-0

3. Miami Southridge, 0-0

4. Naples, 0-0

5. Escambia, 0-0

6. Robert E. Lee, 0-0

7. Belen Jesuit, 0-0

8. Mainland, 0-0

9. Gaither, 0-0

10. Heritage (Palm Bay), 0-0

First Five Out
Braden River, 0-0; Dillard, 0-0; Charlotte, 0-0; Fort Myers, 0-0; Palmetto, 0-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Miami Northwestern, 0-0

2. American Heritage (Plantation), 0-0

3. Raines, 0-0

4. Vanguard, 0-0

5. Rockledge, 0-0

6. North Marion, 0-0

7. Jesuit, 0-0

8. Godby, 0-0

9. Jones, 0-0

10. Lake Wales, 0-0

First Five Out
Nature Coast, 0-0; Wakulla, 0-0; Pine Forest, 0-0; Zephyrhills, 0-0; Miami Jackson, 0-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record

1. NSU University School, 0-0

2. Cardinal Gibbons, 0-0

3. Miami Carol City, 0-0

4. Cocoa, 0-0

5. Booker T. Washington, 0-0

6. Bolles, 0-0

7. Glades Central, 0-0

8. American Heritage (Delray), 0-0

9. Astronaut, 0-0

10. The Villages, 0-0

First Five Out
Tampa Catholic, 0-0; Lakewood, 0-0, West Nassau, 0-0; Monsignor Pace, 0-0; South Sumter, 0-0

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 0-0

2. Chaminade-Madonna, 0-0

3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-0

4. Florida High, 0-0

5. Benjamin, 0-0

6. Pensacola Catholic, 0-0

7. King’s Academy, 0-0

8. Berkeley Prep, 0-0

9. Cardinal Mooney, 0-0

10. The First Academy (Orlando), 0-0

First Five Out
Lakeland Christian, 0-0. P.K. Yonge DRS, 0-0; Father Lopez, 0-0; Miami Edison, 0-0; Holy Trinity, 0-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Champagnat Catholic, 0-0

2. University Christian, 0-0

3. North Florida Christian, 0-0

4. Admiral Farragut, 0-0

5. Victory Christian, 0-0

6. Seffner Christian, 0-0

7. Foundation Academy, 0-0

8. Miami Christian, 0-0

9. Moore Haven, 0-0

10. Zephyrhills Christian, 0-0

First Five Out
FAMU DRS, 0-0, Evangelical Christian, 0-0; St. John Neumann, 0-0; Maclay, 0-0, Cambridge Christian, 0-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record

1. Madison County, 0-0

2. Baker, 0-0

3. Chiefland, 0-0

4. Hawthorne, 0-0

5. Pahokee, 0-0

6. Vernon, 0-0

7. Port St. Joe, 0-0

8. Lafayette, 0-0

9. Taylor County, 0-0

10. Fort White, 0-0

First Five Out
Blountstown, 0-0; Northview, 0-0; Dixie County, 0-0; Jefferson County, 0-0; Crescent City, 0-0