25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 2

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A

Apopka 16 over Coral Gables
Bartram Trail 35 over Brunswick GA
Boca Raton 30 over (7A) Olympic Heights
Celebration 13 over (7A) Poinciana
Columbus 10 over Osceola (Kissimmee)
Coral Springs 14 over (Ind.) Nova
Cypress Bay 19 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Dr. Phillips 8 over Timber Creek
East Ridge 20 over (5A) Eustis
Evans 38 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Flagler Palm Coast 22 over (5A) Clay
Forest Hill 4 over (7A) Seminole Ridge
Hagerty 16 over (6A) Gateway
Lake Brantley 11 over (7A) Lyman
Lake Nona 14 over Colonial
Lake Worth 1 over Jupiter
Lennard 34 over (6A) Brandon
Mandarin 13 over (5A) Ribault
Miami High 25 over (7A) Mater Academy
Miami Palmetto 7 over (4A) Cardinal Gibbons
Monarch 13 over Piper
Newsome 37 over (6A) Spoto
Ocoee 25 over Olympia
Oviedo 17 over (7A) Lake Howell
Palm Beach Gardens 36 over John I. Leonard
Palm Harbor University 16 over (6A) Seminole
Park Vista 20 over (5A) Boynton Beach
Pickerington Central OH 17 over Winter Park
Plant 3 over (6A) Gaither
Riverview (Sarasota) 6 over (6A) Braden River
Sandalwood 7 over (7A) Fletcher
Santaluces 34 over Spanish River
Seminole (Sanford) 7 over Lake Mary
South Dade 41 over (7A) Homestead
St. John’s DC 35 over Deerfield Beach
Steinbrenner 21 over (7A) Sickles
Treasure Coast 14 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
UMS-Wright Prep AL 3 over Western
University (Orange City) 3 over (7A) Winter Springs
Vero Beach 24 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
Wharton 32 over (7A) Leto
Windermere 6 over Freedom (Orlando)

Class 7A

Armwood 21 over North Gwinnett GA
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 7 over (Ind.) Clearwater Academy International
Bartow 6 over (8A) Haines City
Chiles 26 over (4A) Gadsden County
Cooper City 1 over (8A) Flanagan
Creekside 17 over (8A) Nease
Crestview 12 over (6A) Escambia
Durant 1 over (8A) Riverview
East River 1 over (8A) Boone
Edgewater 49 over (8A) Oak Ridge
Ely 28 over (8A) Coral Glades
Everglades 7 over (8A) West Broward
First Coast 18 over (5A) Terry Parker
Fleming Island 13 over (6A) Lake Minneola
Forest 1 over (5A) Lake Weir
George Jenkins 9 over (1A) Fort Meade
Gulf Coast 3 over (6A) Lely
Lakeland 46 over (Ind.) American (Superior) Collegiate
Martin County 6 over (6A) Okeechobee
Melbourne 3 over (4A) Space Coast
Mitchell 5 over (5A) River Ridge
Navarre 20 over (6A) Pace
Niceville 1 over (5A) Choctawhatchee
North Miami 9 over (5A) North Miami Beach
Plant City 4 over Tampa Bay Tech
Plantation 11 over McArthur
Riverdale 7 over (6A) North Fort Myers
Royal Palm Beach 10 over (5A) Suncoast
Sarasota 32 over North Port
South Lake 8 over (5A) Mount Dora
St. Cloud 1 over Golden CO
St. Thomas Aquinas 24 over Bergen Catholic NJ
Sunlake 10 over (6A) Pasco
Venice 52 over (6A) St. Petersburg
Viera 3 over (8A) Centennial
Wekiva 4 over (8A) West Orange
William T. Dwyer 1 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Wiregrass Ranch 34 over (5A) Wesley Chapel

Class 6A

Auburndale 30 over (5A) Bayshore
Barron Collier 14 over Boyd Anderson
Charlotte 1 over Fort Myers
Clearwater 13 over (7A) East Lake
Columbia 24 over (8A) Oakleaf
Countryside 26 over Land O’ Lakes
Dixie Hollins 1 over (7A) Tohopekaliga
Dillard 13 over (7A) Miramar
Dunbar 3 over (7A) Lehigh
Fort Walton Beach 11 over (5A) Arnold
Gainesville 15 over (5A) Baker County
Golden Gate 10 over (5A) Estero
Gulf Breeze 1 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Heritage 22 over (7A) Harmony
Ida Baker 33 over (3A) Bonita Springs
Island Coast 6 over (5A) Mariner
King 3 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Lake Gibson 20 over (7A) Kathleen
Largo 3 over Boca Ciega
Mainland 42 over Bishop Sycamore OH
Matanzas 7 over Seabreeze
Miami Central 17 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Milton 20 over (5A) Pensacola
Mosley 21 over (4A) Bay
Naples 6 over (3A) Edison
New Smyrna Beach 41 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 8 over (5A) Gibbs
Osceola Fundamental 14 over (Ind.) Dunedin
Palmetto 17 over (7A) Manatee
Ponte Vedra 6 over (5A) Zephyrhills
Port St. Lucie 14 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Robert E. Lee 14 over (4A) West Nassau
Sebastian River 12 over Deltona
South Fork 4 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
South Fort Myers 6 over (5A) Cape Coral
South Miami 10 over (8A) Southwest Miami
Springstead 34 over (5A) Weeki Wachee
Westwood 9 over (8A) Douglas

Class 5A

Anclote 6 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Belleview 16 over (2A) St. John Lutheran
Bishop Kenny 1 over (7A) Atlantic Coast
Bishop Moore 17 over Eastside
Booker 2 over (6A) Southeast
Central (Brooksville) 21 over Gulf
Chamberlain 15 over (7A) East Bay
Citrus 25 over (6A) Fivay
Coconut Creek 17 over (7A) South Plantation
Crystal River 21 over (6A) Lecanto
Cypress Lake 31 over (6A) East Lee County
DeSoto 1 over (4A) Lake Placid
Dunnellon 21 over (8A) West Port
Eau Gallie 10 over Hernando
Ed White 11 over Ridgeview
Gonzaga 10 over American Heritage (Plantation)
Hardee 7 over (6A) Port Charlotte
Jensen Beach 9 over Chatfield CO
Jesuit 34 over (6A) Immokalee
Jones 24 over Johns Creek GA
Killian 20 over (8A) Coral Reef
LaBelle 13 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Lake Region 10 over (SSAC) Santa Fe Catholic
Lake Wales 27 over (8A) Ridge Community
Leesburg 4 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Menendez 3 over (6A) St. Augustine
Merritt Island 3 over (4A) Astronaut
Miami Jackson 1 over (7A) Doral Academy
Mulberry 16 over (4A) Tenoroc
Nature Coast 4 over (4A) South Sumter
North Marion 28 over (4A) Palatka
Orange Park 6 over (6A) Middleburg
Pine Forest 28 over (7A) Tate
Raines 30 over (1A) Pahokee
Rickards 14 over (7A) Leon
Robinson 9 over (8A) Alonso
Rockledge 1 over (7A) Lincoln
Sebring 8 over (7A) Winter Haven
Stranahan 1 over (7A) South Broward
Suwannee 20 over (4A) Santa Fe
Vanguard 21 over (7A) Buchholz
Wakulla 38 over (2A) FAMU DRS
West Florida Tech 7 over (6A) Washington (Pensacola)
Westside 13 over (6A) Englewood
Yulee 22 over (4A) Fernandina Beach

Class 4A

American Heritage (Delray Beach) 34 over Coral Springs Charter
Avon Park 1 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Bolles 20 over (Ind.) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Bradford 3 over (3A) Baldwin
Carol City 8 over (5A) Northwestern
Glades Central 27 over (8A) Wellington
Gulliver Prep 1 over (6A) Belen Jesuit
Hoover AL 6 over Cocoa
Keystone Heights 16 over (1A) Bell
Lakewood 1 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Lemon Bay 21 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Monsignor Pace 17 over Clewiston
North Broward Prep 6 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep
Pine Crest 20 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Somerset (Pembroke Pines) 6 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
South Walton 1 over (3A) Walton
Tampa Catholic 3 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
The Villages 32 over (5A) Tavares
University School 11 over (7A) Hialeah

Class 3A

Andrew Jackson 16 over (5A) Stanton
Benjamin 10 over Cardinal Newman
Berkeley Prep 17 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Bishop Verot 18 over Lakeland Christian
Brentwood Academy TN 27 over Clearwater Central Catholic
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 3 over Westminster Christian
Chaminade-Madonna 24 over (5A) Hallandale
Episcopal 23 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Everglades Prep 40 over (2A) Marathon
Father Lopez 26 over (Ind.) Titusville
Florida High 21 over (1A) Taylor County
Holy Trinity Episcopal 4 over (2A) Seffner Christian
Interlachen 13 over (4A) Umatilla
John Carroll Catholic 10 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
King’s Academy 52 over (4A) Somerset Canyons
Melbourne Central Catholic 17 over (SSAC) Providence
Oasis 6 over (2A) St. John Neumann
Palmer Trinity 35 over Somerset Key Charter
Somerset Silver Palms 1 over (2A) Westminster Academy
St. Andrew’s 7 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
St. John Paul II Academy 1 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Taylor (Pierson) 17 over (1A) Bronson
The First Academy 21 over Discovery Charter
Trinity Catholic 7 over PK Yonge
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3 over (5A) Godby
Trinity Prep 7 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Wolfson 14 over (5A) Paxon

Class 2A

Admiral Farragut 12 over (3A) Frostproof
Aucilla Christian 9 over Oak Hall
Carrollwood Day 10 over Northside Christian
Christ School NC 14 over University Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 33 over Merritt Island Christian
First Baptist 20 over (4A) Hudson
Foundation Academy 13 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Glades Day 26 over (Ind.) Village Academy
Halifax Academy 12 over (SSAC) Ocala Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 7 over Southwest Florida Christian
Keswick Christian 1 over (3A) Cornerstone Charter
Lowndes GA 32 over Champagnat Catholic
Miami Christian 33 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Munroe Day 28 over Georgia Christian GA
North Florida Educational Institute 7 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Shiloh Christian AR 28 over Moore Haven
St. Francis Catholic 18 over (Ind.) Joshua Christian
St. Joseph Academy 41 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Victory Christian 14 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Zephyrhills Christian 20 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy

Class 1A

Branford 6 over (2A) Maclay
Chiefland 20 over Wildwood
Dixie County 35 over Trenton
Fort White 38 over Hamilton County
Franklin County 20 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Freeport 11 over Holmes County
Graceville 17 over Chipley
Hawthorne 11 over Newberry
Hilliard 2 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder
Jay 1 over Cottondale
Lafayette 38 over Brookwood GA
Madison County 43 over Jefferson County
Northview 13 over Flomaton AL
Port St. Joe 7 over (4A) Marianna
Sneads 14 over Liberty County
Union County 10 over Williston
Vernon 26 over (4A) Rutherford
Wewahitchka 13 over Bozeman

Independent

Coral Shores 17 over Florida Christian
Dade Christian 14 over (5A) Key West
Dr. Krop 10 over (5A) Miami Springs
Georgia Force Christian GA 33 over Citi Christian
Goleman 33 over Varela
Hialeah Gardens 1 over Ferguson
IMG Academy (National) 42 over (6A) Norland
Lighthouse Private Christian 6 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian
Reagan 22 over Westland Hialeah
Satellite 3 over (6A) Bayside
St. Brendan 8 over Northwest Christian
St. Johns Country Day 1 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Sunset 21 over Mourning

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

All Saints Academy 40 over Bayshore Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 21 over Cedar Creek Christian
First Academy-Leesburg 1 over St. Edward’s
Gateway Charter 6 over Jupiter Christian
Legacy Charter 24 over Seven Rivers Christian
Mount Dora Christian 22 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Orlando Christian Prep 56 over Central Florida Christian
Out-of-Door Academy 31 over Bishop McLaughlin
Shorecrest Prep 18 over Marco Island Academy
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 3 over (2A) Cambridge Christian
The Master’s Academy 52 over Inlet Grove
Windermere Prep 14 over Faith Christian