25 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, September 21, 2019)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification follow.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25

1. IMG Academy National (4-0, Ind.) 219.4
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7A) 212.8
3. Lakeland (5-0, 7A) 207.0
4. Armwood (3-1, 7A) 206.6
5. Edgewater (5-0, 7A) 205.4
6. Miami Central (4-1, 6A) 205.0
7. Lake Wales (5-0, 5A) 202.5
8. Palmetto (5-0, 6A) 201.2
9. Plantation American Heritage (3-1, 5A) 201.3
10. Rockledge (4-0, 5A) 200.9
11. Northwestern (3-2, 5A) 199.2
12. Tampa Bay Tech (4-0, 7A) 198.9
13. Cardinal Gibbons (4-1, 4A) 198.6
14. Jones (3-1, 5A) 198.5
15. Clearwater Academy International (3-1, Ind.) 198.4
16. Booker T. Washington (4-1, 4A) 198.0
17. Lakewood (5-0, 4A) 196.4
18. Miami Palmetto (4-1, 8A) 196.3
19. Escambia (4-0, 6A) 195.0
20. Naples (5-0, 6A) 194.6
21. Sarasota Riverview (3-2, 8A) 194.0
22. Columbia (4-0, 6A) 193.5
23. Venice (2-2, 7A) 193.4
24. Cocoa (3-1, 4A) 193.1
25. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2-3, 3A) 192.2

Rankings by Classification

CLASS 8A POWER 10

1. Miami Palmetto (4-1) 196.3
2. Sarasota Riverview (3-2) 194.0
3. Sanford Seminole (4-0) 191.0
4. Deerfield Beach (3-2) 190.9
5. Treasure Coast (4-0) 190.6
6. Bartram Trail (5-0) 189.8
7. Western (3-1) 187.9
8. Vero Beach (3-0) 187.4
9. Oakleaf (4-1) 186.7
10. South Dade (4-0) 186.1

CLASS 7A POWER 10

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0) 212.8
2. Lakeland (5-0) 207.0
3. Armwood (3-1) 206.6
4. Edgewater (5-0) 205.4
5. Tampa Bay Tech (4-0) 198.9
6. Venice (2-2) 193.4
7. Delray Beach Atlantic (2-1) 189.7
8. McArthur (2-1) 189.1
9. Wekiva (5-0) 188.0
10. Bloomingdale (3-1) 187.8

CLASS 6A POWER 10

1. Miami Central (4-1) 205.0
2. Palmetto (5-0) 201.2
3. Escambia (4-0) 195.0
4. Naples (5-0) 194.6
5. Columbia (4-0) 193.5
6. Gaither (4-0) 186.9
7. Lake Gibson (4-0) 184.3
8. Largo (3-2) 183.5
9. Robert E. Lee (3-1) 183.1
10. Braden River (2-3) 182.8

CLASS 5A POWER 10

1. Lake Wales (5-0) 202.5
2. Plantation American Heritage (3-1) 201.3
3. Rockledge (4-0) 200.9
4. Northwestern (3-2) 199.2
5. Jones (3-1) 198.5
6. North Marion (4-0) 192.1
7. Dunnellon (5-0) 185.9
8. Vanguard (2-1) 185.2
9. Pine Forest (2-3) 184.2
10. Godby (2-3) 183.4

CLASS 4A POWER 5

1. Cardinal Gibbons (4-1) 198.6
2. Booker T. Washington (4-1) 198.0
3. Lakewood (5-0) 196.4
4. Cocoa (3-1) 193.1
5. Carol City (2-3) 191.6

CLASS 3A POWER 5

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2-3) 192.2
2. Bishop Verot (5-0) 191.2
3. Chaminade-Madonna (4-1) 190.3
4. Berkeley Prep (4-0) 181.3
5. Benjamin (4-0) 180.8

CLASS 2A POWER 5

1. Champagnat Catholic (3-2) 179.5
2. University Christian (3-1) 176.6
3. Victory Christian (4-0) 168.3
4. Cambridge Christian (5-0) 167.0
5. Miami Christian (2-2) 161.0

CLASS 1A POWER 5

1. Madison County (5-0) 189.0
2. Blountstown (4-0) 169.6
3. Vernon (3-1) 167.1
4. Baker (4-0) 157.2
5. Lafayette (5-0) 155.2

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC) POWER 5

1. The Master’s Academy (3-0) 161.0
2. Mount Dora Christian (5-0) 156.9
3. Orlando Christian Prep (3-0) 155.7
4. St. Stephen’s Episcopal (4-1) 151.5
5. Christ’s Church Academy (4-0) 149.1