GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Nine weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 4A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: No teams in Classes 1A-4A can officially clinch a playoff spot until the final playoff brackets are revealed on Sunday, November 3.

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Bolles 6-1 0.636 0.857 0.469 0.573
West Nassau 6-2 0.611 0.750 0.505 0.574
Bradford 3-4 0.542 0.429 0.658 0.539
Marianna 5-4 0.518 0.556 0.488 0.508
Santa Fe (Alachua) 4-4 0.494 0.500 0.500 0.481
South Walton 3-4 0.491 0.429 0.547 0.500
Gadsden County 3-4 0.486 0.429 0.536 0.495
Fernandina Beach 4-5 0.468 0.444 0.492 0.467
Rutherford 2-5 0.416 0.286 0.500 0.470
North Bay Haven 3-5 0.413 0.375 0.388 0.488
Bay 2-7 0.377 0.222 0.458 0.464

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Bolles
No. 2 West Nassau
No. 3 Bradford
No. 4 Marianna
No. 5 Santa Fe (Alachua)
No. 6 South Walton

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 West Nassau- BYE
No. 5 Santa Fe (Alachua) at No. 4 Marianna
No. 6 South Walton at No. 3 Bradford
No. 2 Bolles – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: This week Bolles is back to the No. 1 seed after West Nassau fell at Baker County and moves back to the No. 2 seed in the region. Santa Fe moves back into the Top 6 while Gadsden County moves back out of the Top 6 for now. I think things are still very fluid in this region and a lot will change with two weeks remaining.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Cocoa 5-2 0.673 0.714 0.690 0.605
South Sumter 6-2 0.606 0.750 0.510 0.550
Keystone Heights 6-1 0.604 0.857 0.429 0.514
The Villages 5-2 0.594 0.714 0.536 0.522
Astronaut 4-3 0.519 0.571 0.442 0.549
Space Coast 4-3 0.511 0.500 0.530 0.501
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 4-4 0.454 0.500 0.420 0.440
Lake Highland Prep 2-6 0.439 0.250 0.575 0.500
Palatka 2-6 0.430 0.250 0.565 0.481
Hudson 1-7 0.354 0.125 0.537 0.408
Umatilla 1-7 0.313 0.125 0.411 0.419

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Cocoa
No. 2 South Sumter
No. 3 Keystone Heights
No. 4 The Villages
No. 5 Astronaut
No. 6 Space Coast

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Cocoa – BYE
No. 5 Space Coast at No. 4 South Sumter
No. 6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) at No. 3 The Villages
No. 2 Keystone Heights – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: A lot of changes among the seeding order of the region with South Sumter moving up from No. 4 to No. 2 while Keystone Heights and The Villages slide back to the No. 3 and No. 4 seeds. Astronaut and Space Coast swap the No. 5 and No. 6 seeds this week as well. I would expect the seeding order to change some more over the next week.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Lakewood 8-0 0.706 1.000 0.522 0.578
American Heritage (Delray) 5-3 0.635 0.625 0.708 0.563
Glades Central 5-2 0.571 0.500 0.657 0.554
Tampa Catholic 4-4 0.526 0.500 0.504 0.583
Lake Placid 3-5 0.491 0.375 0.601 0.498
Clewiston 4-4 0.483 0.500 0.440 0.513
Lemon Bay 1-7 0.413 0.125 0.655 0.466
Tenoroc 3-5 0.377 0.375 0.324 0.441
Somerset Canyons 5-2 0.363 0.125 0.546 0.428
Avon Park 1-7 0.352 0.125 0.472 0.475

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Lakewood
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray)
No. 3 Glades Central
No. 4 Tampa Catholic
No. 5 Lake Placid
No. 6 Clewiston

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 Lakewood – BYE
No. 5 Lake Placid at No. 4 Tampa Catholic
No. 6 Clewiston at No. 3 Glades Central
No. 2 American Heritage (Delray) – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: With no changes this week in the region, don’t be surprised if there are none for the next two weeks, minus minor changes with the seeding order.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Gulliver Prep 8-0 0.712 1.000 0.548 0.568
Cardinal Gibbons 6-2 0.695 0.750 0.744 0.573
NSU University School 6-2 0.678 0.750 0.667 0.607
Booker T. Washington 7-2 0.633 0.778 0.541 0.572
Miami Carol City 4-5 0.600 0.444 0.757 0.597
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 5-2 0.547 0.750 0.411 0.469
Pine Crest 3-4 0.524 0.429 0.636 0.506
Monsignor Pace 3-5 0.514 0.375 0.607 0.568
Coral Springs Charter 6-2 0.494 0.500 0.464 0.524
Immaculata-La Salle 2-5 0.443 0.286 0.553 0.497
North Broward Prep 8-0 0.434 0.250 0.553 0.510

PROJECTED SEEDS

Top 6

No. 1 Gulliver Prep
No. 2 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 3 NSU University School
No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 5 Miami Carol City
No. 6 Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 1 NSU University School – BYE
No. 5 Pine Crest at No. 4 Booker T. Washington
No. 6 Miami Carol City at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons
No. 2 Gulliver Prep – BYE

QUICK THOUGHTS: With a lot of shuffling in the region, this tells you just how competitive the region is. Gulliver Prep and Cardinal Gibbons move up to the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds while NSU University School falls from the No. 1 seed to the No. 3 seed after losing last week to Clearwater Central Catholic. Miami Carol City rises up to No. 5 after a much-needed win over South Dade while Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) is in currently at No. 6 replacing Pine Crest at that spot.