GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Nine weeks are in the books for the 2019 Florida high school football season and the FHSAA has given us another round of updated RPI rankings meaning we are another week closer to the playoffs.

As such this update provides the entire state a glimpse of what the potential playoff matchups could be looking like in early November, but remember things change, even with four weeks to go.a

In Classes 5A-8A, district record was taken into consideration except on certain exceptions which are noted.

Advertisement

For Class 5A, you will find a breakdown of RPI rankings for each team in every region and a projected seeding (including tiebreakers) based upon the guidelines as published by the FHSAA (click here to view), as well as quick thoughts about each region.

NOTE: Teams in RED have clinched their district championship

REGION 1

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Wakulla 9-0 0.659 1.000 0.395 0.569
Westside 7-1 0.616 0.875 0.454 0.502
Raines 5-2 0.574 0.714 0.473 0.529
Pine Forest 4-2 0.566 0.667 0.461 0.572
Baker County 5-3 0.563 0.625 0.571 0.482
Godby 3-5 0.553 0.444 0.677 0.534
Terry Parker 5-2 0.518 0.714 0.340 0.497
Choctawhatchee 4-3 0.513 0.571 0.398 0.578
Suwannee 4-4 0.492 0.500 0.469 0.508
Ribault 3-4 0.472 0.429 0.456 0.542
Yulee 3-5 0.444 0.375 0.476 0.487
Ed White 3-5 0.431 0.375 0.432 0.496
West Florida 1-7 0.422 0.125 0.733 0.405
Rickards 2-5 0.415 0.250 0.470 0.544
Arnold 3-4 0.412 0.375 0.368 0.505
Pensacola 0-7 0.391 0.125 0.622 0.432
Paxon 2-6 0.378 0.250 0.418 0.480
Bishop Kenny 1-6 0.375 0.143 0.565 0.425
Stanton 1-6 0.363 0.143 0.487 0.476

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Wakulla (5A-2)
No. 2 Westside (5A-3)
No. 3 Raines (5A-4)
No. 4 Pine Forest (5A-1)

Wildcards

No. 5 Baker County
No. 6 Godby
No. 7 Terry Parker
No. 8 Choctawhatchee

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Choctawhatchee at No. 1 Wakulla
No. 5 Baker County at No. 4 Pine Forest
No. 6 Godby at No. 3 Raines
No. 7 Terry Parker at No. 2 Westside

QUICK THOUGHTS: No drastic changes among the top four teams, but after that things move around with Godby and Baker County switching the No. 5 and No. 6 seeds while Terry Parker and Choctawhatchee change between the No. 7 and No. 8 seeds. Still room for some change in the bottom seeds, but we might be close to seeing the teams that will represent this region is set for good.

REGION 2

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Jones 7-1 0.706 0.875 0.662 0.558
Citrus 8-1 0.616 0.889 0.423 0.524
Dunnellon 7-1 0.603 0.875 0.383 0.541
Vanguard 5-2 0.591 0.714 0.541 0.507
Bishop Moore 6-3 0.577 0.667 0.540 0.516
North Marion 7-1 0.575 0.875 0.331 0.509
Nature Coast Tech 5-4 0.570 0.556 0.675 0.466
Menendez 5-2 0.524 0.714 0.323 0.537
Hernando 3-5 0.507 0.444 0.615 0.455
Crystal River 4-5 0.502 0.444 0.562 0.498
Orange Park 5-3 0.499 0.625 0.360 0.513
Leesburg 3-5 0.467 0.375 0.525 0.507
Tavares 4-4 0.466 0.500 0.394 0.509
Mount Dora 2-6 0.420 0.250 0.518 0.503
Central (Brooksville) 3-4 0.392 0.375 0.315 0.502
Eastside 2-6 0.379 0.250 0.429 0.471
Eustis 1-7 0.379 0.125 0.525 0.505
Weeki Wachee 1-7 0.366 0.125 0.489 0.503
Ridgeview 1-7 0.360 0.125 0.534 0.432
Clay 0-8 0.359 0.000 0.634 0.456
Lake Weir 1-7 0.344 0.125 0.467 0.455
Belleview 1-8 0.308 0.111 0.398 0.431

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Jones (5A-7)
No. 2 Dunnellon (5A-6)
No. 3 Nature Coast Tech (5A-6)
No. 4 Menendez (5A-5)

Wildcards

No. 5 Citrus
No. 6 Vanguard
No. 7 Bishop Moore
No. 8 North Marion

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 North Marion at No. 1 Jones
No. 5 Citrus at No. 4 Menendez
No. 6 Vanguard at No. 3 Nature Coast Tech
No. 7 Bishop Moore at No. 2 Dunnellon

QUICK THOUGHTS: A ton of changes in the region this week as both Jones and Nature Coast have clinched district championships thus sending Citrus into the Wildcard section at No. 5. Vanguard moves to No. 6 from No. 7 while North Marion falls to No. 8 from No. 6. Bishop Moore slides back two spots to No. 7 from No. 5. With two districts still up for grabs this week, expect more changes next week.

REGION 3

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Rockledge 7-1 0.717 0.875 0.649 0.613
Eau Gallie 7-1 0.679 0.875 0.577 0.569
Lake Wales 8-0 0.664 1.000 0.413 0.565
River Ridge 6-2 0.597 0.750 0.516 0.513
Merritt Island 4-3 0.566 0.571 0.548 0.580
Atlantic (Port Orange) 5-3 0.565 0.625 0.533 0.533
Jesuit 6-2 0.562 0.750 0.408 0.522
Sebring 5-4 0.555 0.556 0.551 0.558
Zephyrhills 4-4 0.527 0.500 0.609 0.463
Hardee 4-4 0.517 0.500 0.571 0.475
Chamberlain 4-4 0.495 0.500 0.475 0.513
Wesley Chapel 4-4 0.488 0.500 0.489 0.472
Palm Bay 1-6 0.425 0.143 0.646 0.497
Lake Region 1-6 0.388 0.250 0.473 0.451
Robinson 3-5 0.385 0.375 0.339 0.450
Anclote 3-5 0.375 0.333 0.333 0.471
Bayshore 3-6 0.372 0.333 0.349 0.444
Mulberry 1-6 0.361 0.125 0.520 0.449
Tarpon Springs 1-7 0.331 0.125 0.424 0.464
Gibbs 0-8 0.312 0.000 0.513 0.440
Booker 0-8 0.284 0.000 0.412 0.467
Gulf 0-8 0.253 0.000 0.368 0.412

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Rockledge (5A-9)
No. 2 Lake Wales (5A-10)
No. 3 River Ridge (5A-11)
No. 4 Jesuit (5A-12)

Wildcards

No. 5 Eau Gallie
No. 6 Merritt Island
No. 7 Atlantic (Port Orange)
No. 8 Sebring

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Sebring at No. 1 Rockledge
No. 5 Eau Gallie at No. 4 Jesuit
No. 6 Merritt Island at No. 3 River Ridge
No. 7 Atlantic (Port Orange) at No. 2 Lake Wales

QUICK THOUGHTS: With three of the four district champions decided in this Region, there is not much room for error among the wildcard teams to be able to clinch a playoff spot. With that said Zephyrhills finds themselves out of the top eight while Merritt Island makes a splash into the wildcards at No. 6. Atlantic (Port Orange) and Sebring step back one to No. 7 and No. 8 respectively.

REGION 4

School W/L RPI WP OWP OOWP
Miami Northwestern 6-2 0.708 0.750 0.739 0.623
American Heritage (Plantation) 7-1 0.696 0.875 0.582 0.619
Jensen Beach 6-2 0.617 0.714 0.588 0.539
Key West 5-3 0.596 0.625 0.600 0.558
Miami Killian 6-2 0.589 0.750 0.469 0.540
North Miami Beach 5-3 0.574 0.625 0.552 0.541
Stranahan 5-3 0.562 0.625 0.598 0.447
Cypress Lake 7-2 0.555 0.778 0.377 0.503
DeSoto County 6-2 0.550 0.750 0.375 0.522
Hallandale 4-4 0.524 0.500 0.540 0.532
Coconut Creek 4-4 0.514 0.500 0.557 0.479
Miami Jackson 3-5 0.470 0.375 0.529 0.513
Suncoast 3-5 0.427 0.375 0.440 0.472
Miami Springs 2-7 0.408 0.222 0.521 0.492
Mariner 2-6 0.402 0.250 0.504 0.461
Boynton Beach 2-4 0.392 0.333 0.380 0.474
LaBelle 2-6 0.390 0.250 0.493 0.434
Estero 3-5 0.367 0.375 0.281 0.458
Cape Coral 0-8 0.289 0.000 0.469 0.416

PROJECTED SEEDS

District Champions

No. 1 Miami Northwestern (5A-16)
No. 2 American Heritage (Plantation) (5A-15)
No. 3 Jensen Beach (5A-14)
No. 4 Cypress Lake (5A-13)

Wildcards

No. 5 Key West
No. 6 Miami Killian
No. 7 North Miami Beach
No. 8 Stranahan

PROJECTED REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL PAIRINGS

No. 8 Stranahan at No. 1 Miami Northwestern
No. 5 Key West at No. 4 Cypress Lake
No. 6 Miami Killian at No. 3 Jensen Beach
No. 7 North Miami Beach at No. 2 American Heritage (Plantation)

QUICK THOUGHTS: There has been one change this week and that is Miami Northwestern and American Heritage (Plantation) trading off the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds. After that nothing else changes, but with two districts deciding champions this week, expect some changes likely to come next week if there are any upsets.