GAINESVILLE, Fla. (February 20, 2020) — Here are the 2019 Class 2A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of coach’s nominations and consultation of all-area/all-county teams as published by various media outlets from around the state. Stats, placements in all-area/all-county teams as well as schedule played by a respected school were all considered factors for the All-State Teams. Also, players from independent teams will be listed on the All-State for the classification they would have been placed in by the FHSAA based upon on the 2018-2019 reclassification enrollment numbers.

SUPERLATIVES
OVERALL POY – Cornelius Shaw, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian
OFFENSIVE POY – Ryle Aguila, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
DEFENSIVE POY – Jesus Machado, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
COACH OF THE YEAR – Hector Clavijo, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Ryle Aguila, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
QB – Henry Austad, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
RB – Cornelius Shaw, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian
RB – Justin Stubbs, Sr., Seffner Christian
RB – Max McClendon, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
WR – Robert Parker-Crawford, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
WR – Danny Stutsman, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
WR – Malik Rutherford, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
TE – Tony Livingston, So., Seffner Christian
OL – Hunter Moss, So., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
OL – Ronaldo Sigers, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
OL – Noah VanSyckle, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
OL – Titus Mullen, Jr., Seffner Christian
OL – Joseph Landy, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann
ATH – Cole Gonzales, So., Gainesville Oak Hall
UT – Michael Trigg, Jr., Seffner Christian
K – Patrik Hamann, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Bryan Thomas, So., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
DL – Malik Jones, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian
DL – Landon Barrett, Jr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS
DL – Antonio Johnson, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
DL – Zion Moore, Sr., Moore Haven
LB – Jesus Machado, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
LB – Jaxon Giles, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
LB – Jaydon Hunter, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
LB – Jackie Dinh, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
LB – Brody Poppell, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay
DB – Orel Gray, Fr., Jacksonville University Christian
DB – Lakavian Williams, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS
DB – Caleb Poe, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
DB – Jalen Harrell, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
ATH –  Kaderris Roberts, Jr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
UT – Javon Jones, Sr., Moore Haven
P – Hunter Grant, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Brett Heuchan, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
QB – Isaiah Knowles, Sr., Seffner Christian
RB – Tyler Allen, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
RB – Tre’quan Hilton, Jr., St. Petersburg Northside Christian
RB – DJ Clark, Jr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
WR – Andrew Pickens, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
WR – Kennan Milford, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
WR – Tyson Mobley, Sr., Oviedo The Master’s Academy
TE – Kelton Hallback, Jr., Moore Haven
OL – J.T. Price, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OL – Matthew Jaroszeski, Sr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy
OL – Aveien Smith, So., Gainesville Oak Hall
OL – Jiare Jackson, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
OL – Ryan Wilson, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
ATH – Donovan Lassiter, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy
UT – Omarion Littles, So., Gainesville Saint Francis Catholic
K – Brandon Hannon, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Dario Araya, Jr., Naples First Baptist
DL – Dylan Davis, Sr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
DL – Khol Roswan, So. Jacksonville University Christian
DL – Jake Glasser, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann
DL – Steven Tinsley, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy
LB –  Joe Carter, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian
LB – Cole Poorman, Sr., Oviedo The Master’s Academy
LB – Cam Vining, Sr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal
LB – Gabe Jean-Simon, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian
LB – A.J. Miller, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
DB – Zhai Smith, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
DB – Lewai Mitchell, Jr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
DB – Will Evans, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS
DB – Deandrae McCray, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
ATH –  Lorenzo Sampson, Sr., Moore Haven
UT – Jkobe Jones, So., Seffner Christian
P – Mykai Chan, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Ben Anderson, Sr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy; QB Ty Poorman, Sr., Oviedo The Master’s Academy; Rich Mellien, Fr., Naples First Baptist; RB Jared Grant, Jr., Monticello Aucilla Christian; RB Cadence Lampp, Sr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy; RB Terrance Gibbs, So., Oviedo The Master’s Academy; RB David Rimes, Sr., West Palm Beach Berean Christian; RB Micah Lewis, Fr., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; WR Seth Daniels, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; WR Jacarree Kelly, Fr., Gainesville Oak Hall; WR Greg Thomas, Jr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; OL Damon Donalds, Jr., Naples Community School; OL Kevin Cline, Sr., Boca Raton Christian; DL Jaiden Fisher, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep; DL Robert Lovett, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut; DL Tye Harriell, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian; DL Matthew Konkol, Jr., Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal; DL Edward Byrd, Fr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; LB Sam Ryan, St. Augustine St. Joseph; LB Gabe Tejada, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep; LB Harrison Tate, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay; LB Dillon Ott, Jr., St. Augustine St. Joseph; LB Zach O’ Connor, Jr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy; DB Patrick Lane, Sr., St. Augustine St. Joseph; DB Sage Jones, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep; DB Martel Mott, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut; ATH Anthony McPhee, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day