GAINESVILLE, Fla. (February 20, 2020) — Here are the 2019 Class 3A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFotball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of coach’s nominations and consultation of all-area/all-county teams as published by various media outlets from around the state. Stats, placements in all-area/all-county teams as well as schedule played by a respected school were all considered factors for the All-State Teams. Also, players from independent teams will be listed on the All-State for the classification they would have been placed in by the FHSAA based upon on the 2018-2019 reclassification enrollment numbers.

EDITOR’S NOTE: This was amended after an error that placed the two Bishop Verot Linebackers selected into the wrong teams. It has since been corrected.

SUPERLATIVES
OVERALL POY – Thaddius Franklin Jr., Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
OFFENSIVE POY – Jordan Niles, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
DEFENSIVE POY – Kijuan Reid-Jacques, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
COACH OF THE YEAR – Jarrod Hickman, Tallahassee Florida High

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Willie Taggart Jr., Sr., Tallahassee Florida High
QB – Daniel Rennie, Sr., Cape Coral Oasis
RB – Thaddius Franklin Jr., Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
RB – Jordan Niles, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
RB – Jamarian Samuel, Jr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
WR – Kevin Chandler, Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity
WR – Richie Ilarraza, Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian
WR – Marcus Burke, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
TE – Nick Elksnis, Jr., Jacksonville Episcopal
OL – Zach Perkins, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
OL – Joseph Habinowski, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
OL – Zac Elam, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
OL – Miller Merriweather-Lewis, Ocala Trinity Catholic
OL – Jabez Adderson, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
ATH – Ja’Kobi Jackson, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
UT – Malik Curtis, Jr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
K – Andres Borregales, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Kijuan Reid-Jacques, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL – Cade Denhoff, Jr., Lakeland Christian
DT – Cameron Williams, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin
DL – Johnny Newton, Clearwater Central Catholic
DL – Marc Taglieri Jr., Sr., Bishop Verot
LB – Aaron Ford, Sr., Tallahassee Florida high
LB – Derrick Erickson, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
LB – Jordan Gilley, So., Tallahassee Florida High
LB – Chase Oliver, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
LB – Jaylen Harrell, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
DB – Torrie Cox II, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DB – Ahmari Harvey, Jr., Tallahassee Florida High
DB – Joshua Pierre-Louis, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin
DB – Fred Davis, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
ATH – Damarius McGhee, Jr., Pensacola Catholic
UT – Lake Ellis, Sr., Orlando The First Academy
P – Marcus Gamboa, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Harold Cook, Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian
QB – Bryce Tompkins, Jr., Baldwin
RB – Kyjuan Herndon, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
RB – Chris D’or, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
RB – Alfred Menjor, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High
WR – Anthony Ballard, Jr., Lake Alfred Discovery
WR – Eddie Whipple, So., Daytona Beach Father Lopez
WR – Daniel Mccullon, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin
TE – Max Holler, Winter Park Trinity Prep
OL – Austin Barber, Jr. Jacksonville Trinity Christian
OL – Logan Stinson, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High
OL – Mike Lofton, Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian
OL – Cade Richards, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
OL – Donald Webster, Jr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
ATH – Santino Marucci, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin
UT – Isaac Scroggins, Sr., West Palm Beach King’s Academy
K – Aidan Shahriari, Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Tyson McClendon, Jr., Baldwin
DL – Chris Kaczwara, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
DL – Robert Smith, Sr., Orlando The First Academy
DL – Christian Macauley, Sr., Jacksonville Wolfson
DL – Kenyatta Jackson Jr., So., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
LB –  CJ Davis, Sr., Pensacola Catholic
LB – Dylan Insolia, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
LB – C.J. Ross, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
LB – Erik Ramiro, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic
LB – Tyler Barnett, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
DB – Trevor Reaves, Sr., Miami Edison
DB – Miles Brooks, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
DB – Tre’ Donaldson, So., Tallahassee Florida High
DB – Chris Coley, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
ATH – Matthew James, So., Boca Raton St. Andrew’s
UT – Ross Fournet, Sr., Windermere Prep
P – Parker Koch, So., Daytona Beach Father Lopez

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Luke Cohen, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep; QB Jay Allen, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic; QB Zach Tanner, So., Lake Alfred Discovery; RB Clyde Holland, Sr., Jacksonville Wolfson; RB Kai Martin, Jr., Clearwater Calvary Christian; RB Waymond Jordan Jr., So., Pensacola Catholic; RB Deandre Blake, Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic; RB Ershod Jasey II, Jacksonville Episcopal; WR Xavier McGriff, Sr., Baldwin; WR Christian Sanderson, Sr., Baldwin; WR Ashton Roy, Sr., Cape Coral Oasis; WR Shelton Quarles, Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian; TE Thierry Dupress, Jr., Lake Alfred Discovery; OL Tre’Joun Brinson, Jr., DeFuniak Springs Walton; OL Dylan Norman, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep; OL Joey Schmidt, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin; OL Jonah Best, Sr., Windermere Prep; OL Michael Bright, Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; OL Jake Slaughter, Jr., Ocala Trinity Catholic; OL Caleb Johnson, Jr., Ocala Trinity Catholic; DL William Tippens, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian; DL Antwan Scott, So., Daytona Beach Father Lopez; DL Samuel Williams, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; DL Johnny Alexander, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic; DL Samuel Hooker, Sr., Pensacola Catholic; DL Matthew Hewitson, Sr., Ocala Trinity Catholic; DL Laderick Rugama, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot; LB Josue Ramirez, Jr., DeFuniak Springs Walton; LB Matt Goodman, Sr., Boca Raton St. Andrew’s; LB Trey Palmer, Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity; LB Jaydon Hood, Jr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; Stiles Higgins, Sr., West Palm Beach King’s Academy; LB Brandon Powell, So., Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin; LB Anthony McClain, Sr., Somerset Silver Palms; DB Austin Thacker, Sr., DeFuniak Springs Walton; DB Mallik McConico, So., Ocala Trinity Catholic; Johnathan Lane, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; DB Brian Campbell, Jr., DeFuniak Springs Walton; DB Quadric Bullard, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna; K Carson Wilt, Jr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; P Ryan Leavy, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep