This is a list of counties and schools (public and private) of when they will start practices and when they will hold their first game. Please note that just because the FHSAA says that August 24 is the first day practices can start is not when all will start. This also holds true that the first game date is set for September 4 does not mean all schools will play their first game on that date.

The breakdown is county-by-county in ABC order. The information listed will be for the public school district. After that for under each county, private, lab, and charter schools will be listed as they may choose to start on a different date.

If you have any updates to this list, please email me directly at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com with your information, including if there is any county travel restrictions.

Advertisement

LAST UPDATE: Friday, August 21, 2020 – 2:15 PM EDT

START DATE (FIRST PRACTICE) MAP
Green
– 8/24-8/29; Yellow – 8/31-9/5; Orange – 9/7-9/11; Blue – 9/14-9/19; Red – After 9/21 or TBD; Black– TBA (more to come in the next week)

FIRST GAME MAP

Green – 9/3-9/5; Yellow – 9/9-9/12; Orange – 9/16-9/19; Blue – 9/23-9/26; Red – After October 1 or TBD; Black – TBA (more to come in the next week)

NOTE: Number next to the county is the number that the county will be on the maps.

ALACHUA (1)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Oak Hall (8-man): Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
P.K. Yonge: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
St. Francis Catholic: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4

BAKER (2)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

BAY (3)
Start Date: 9/7
First Contest: Bay, Bozeman, Mosley & Rutherford: 9/18; Arnold: 9/25

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
North Bay Haven: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

BRADFORD (4)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

BREVARD (5)
Start Date: TBA
First Contest: TBA

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Holy Trinity: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Melbourne Central Catholic: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

BROWARD (6)
Start Date: TBD
First Contest: TBD

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
American Heritage (Plantation): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale): Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Cardinal Gibbons: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Chaminade-Madonna: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Coral Springs Charter: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
NSU University School: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
North Broward Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Pembroke Pines Charter: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Pine Crest: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
St. Thomas Aquinas: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Somerset Academy Key (Deerfield Beach): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Westminster Academy: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA

CALHOUN (7)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

CHARLOTTE (8)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

CITRUS (9)
Start Date: TBA
First Contest: TBA

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Seven Rivers Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

CLAY (10)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
St. Johns Country Day: Start Date: 8/24; First Game:9/4

COLLIER (11)
Start Date: 8/31
First Contest: 9/17

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Community School (Naples): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Marco Island Academy: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
St. John Neumann: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

COLUMBIA (12)
Start Date: 9/7
First Contest: Columbia: 9/25: Fort White: 9/18

DESOTO (13)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

DIXIE (14)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

DUVAL (15)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Bishop Snyder: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Bolles: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Cedar Creek Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Christ’s Church Academy: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Eagle’s View: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Episcopal: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
North Florida Educational Institute: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Providence: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville): Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
University Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

ESCAMBIA (16)
Start Date: 9/7
First Contest: 9/18

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Lighthouse Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Pensacola Catholic: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

FLAGLER (17)
Start Date: 9/5
First Contest: 9/18

FRANKLIN (18)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

GADSDEN (19)
Start Date: 9/1
First Contest: 9/25

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Munroe Day: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

GILCHRIST (20)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

GLADES (21)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

GULF (22)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

HAMILTON (23)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: TBA

HARDEE (24)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

HENDRY (25)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

HERNANDO (26)
Start Date: 9/14 (unofficial)
First Contest: 10/2 (unofficial)

HIGHLANDS (27)
Start Date: 8/31
First Contest: 9/18

HILLSBOROUGH (28)
Start Date: TBA
First Contest: TBA

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Berkeley Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Cambridge Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Carrollwood Day: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Jesuit: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Seffner Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/11
Tampa Catholic: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

HOLMES (29)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

INDIAN RIVER (30)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
St. Edward’s: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

JACKSON (31)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

JEFFERSON (32)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Aucilla Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

LAFAYETTE (33)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

LAKE (34)
Start Date: 9/8
First Contest: 9/25

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
First Academy-Leesburg: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Mount Dora Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA

LEE (35)
Start Date: 8/31
First Contest: 9/18

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Bishop Verot: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Canterbury (Fort Myers): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Evangelical Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Gateway Charter: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Oasis: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Southwest Florida Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA

LEON (36)
Start Date: 9/11
First Contest: 9/25

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
FAMU DRS: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/18
Florida High: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Maclay: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
North Florida Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee): Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA

LEVY (37)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4 for Bronson; 9/11 for Chiefland & Williston

LIBERTY (38)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

MADISON (39)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

MANATEE (40)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: TBA

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Bradenton Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
IMG Academy (National): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
IMG Academy (Varsity): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Saint Stephen’s Episcopal: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

MARION (41)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: TBA

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Ocala Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
St. John Lutheran: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Trinity Catholic: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4

MARTIN (42)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

MIAMI-DADE (43)
Start Date: TBD
First Contest: TBD

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Archbishop Carroll: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Champagnat Catholic: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Columbus: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Dade Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Everglades Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Florida Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Immaculata-La Salle: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Miami Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Miami Country Day: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Monsignor Pace: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Northwest Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Palm Glades Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Palmer Trinity: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Ransom Everglades: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
St. Brendan: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Somerset Silver Palms: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Somerset South Homestead: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
True North (Miami): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Westminster Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

MONROE (44)
Start Date: TBD
First Contest: TBD

NASSAU (45)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: West Nassau: 9/4; Fernandina Beach, Hilliard & Yulee: 9/11

OKALOOSA (46)
Start Date: 9/4
First Contest: 9/18

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Rocky Bayou Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

OKEECHOBEE (47)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

ORANGE (48)
Start Date: TBA
First Contest: TBA

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Bishop Moore: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Central Florida Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Cornerstone Charter: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Faith Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Foundation Academy: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
The First Academy (Orlando): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Lake Highland Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Legacy Charter: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Orangewood Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Orlando Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Trinity Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Windermere Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

OSCEOLA (49)
Start Date: 9/7
First Contest: 9/25

PALM BEACH (50)
Start Date: TBD
First Contest: TBD

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
American Heritage (Delray): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Benjamin: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Berean Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Boca Raton Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Cardinal Newman: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Glades Day: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Jupiter Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
The King’s Academy: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
St. Andrew’s: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Somerset Canyons: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

PASCO (51)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Bishop McLaughlin: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Zephyrhills Christian: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4

PINELLAS (52)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Calvary Christian (Clearwater): Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Chaminade-Madonna: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Clearwater Academy International: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Clearwater Central Catholic: State Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/11
Indian Rocks Christian: State Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Keswick Christian: State Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4
Northside Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
St. Petersburg Catholic: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Shorecrest Prep: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

POLK (53)
Start Date: 8/26
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Discovery: Start Date: 8/26; First Game: 9/11
Lakeland Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Santa Fe Catholic: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Victory Christian: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA

PUTNAM (54)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: Palatka: 9/4; Crescent City: 9/11; Interlachen: TBA

SANTA ROSA (55)
Start Date: 9/7
First Contest: 9/18

SARASOTA (56)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Cardinal Mooney: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Out-of-Door: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA

SEMINOLE (57)
Start Date: 8/31
First Contest: 9/18

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
The Master’s Academy (Oviedo): Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA

ST. JOHNS (58)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
St. Joseph: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4

ST. LUCIE (59)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
John Carroll: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/11

SUMTER (60)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
The Villages: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/11

SUWANNEE (61)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

TAYLOR (62)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

UNION (63)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/11

VOLUSIA (64)
Start Date: 9/7
First Contest: 9/18

Private, Lab & Charter Schools
Father Lopez: Start Date: TBA; First Game: TBA
Halifax Academy: Start Date: 8/24; First Game: TBA
Trinity Christian (Deltona): Start Date: 8/24; First Game: 9/4

WAKULLA (65)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

WALTON (66)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4

WASHINGTON (67)
Start Date: 8/24
First Contest: 9/4