Apopka fans cheer on their team during the 2019 Class 8A State Championship on Friday, Dec. 13, 2019 at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach, Fla. [PHOTO: Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 6

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

EDITOR’S NOTE: We know some game forecasts are missing and will be added once they are received, however, if you don’t see a game forecast that should be on here, please email Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com and we will pass them on to Joe to get forecasts for.

A’kelynn’s Angels Christian 6 over Faith Christian
Alonso 27 over Freedom (Tampa)
Apopka 1 over Jones
Arnold 4 over Rutherford
Astronaut 48 over Titusville
Atlantic Coast 13 over Ed White
Aucilla Christian 14 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Baker 30 over Freeport
Baker County 24 over Terry Parker
Baldwin 6 over Andrew Jackson
Barron Collier 12 over Golden Gate
Bartow 17 over Kathleen
Bartram Trail 8 over Ponte Vedra
Bay 3 over Marianna
Bayshore 6 over North Port
Belen Jesuit 15 over Somerset Silver Palms
Bell 21 over St. Francis Catholic
Belleview 7 over Lake Weir
Berkeley Prep 4 over Victory Christian
Bishop Kenny 17 over Orange Park
Bishop McLaughlin 15 over Santa Fe Catholic
Bishop Moore 38 over Harmony
Bishop Verot 20 over Cardinal Mooney
Blake 10 over Spoto
Bloomingdale 31 over Durant
Boca Ciega 11 over Countryside
Bolles 8 over Trinity Catholic
Boone 46 over Gateway
Braden River 41 over Booker
Bradenton Christian 14 over Out-of-Door Academy
Bradford 6 over Hawthorne
Buchholz 15 over Gainesville
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 16 over Dade Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 3 over Benjamin
Cambridge Christian 3 over Seffner Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 3 over Gateway Charter
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over Monsignor Pace
Cardinal Newman 23 over St. John Paul II Academy
Cedar Creek Christian 7 over Eagle’s View Academy
Centennial 12 over Fort Pierce Central
Central Florida Christian 17 over Legacy
Champagnat Catholic 24 over TRU Prep Academy
Chiefland 4 over Trenton
Chipley 4 over Jay
Christ’s Church Academy 15 over Stanton
Citrus 24 over Central (Brooksville)
Clay 17 over West Nassau
Clearwater 10 over Pinellas Park
Clewiston 38 over Archbishop McCarthy
Colonial 20 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Community School of Naples 1 over St. John Neumann
Coral Shores 35 over True North Classical
Cottondale 6 over Franklin County
Creekside 31 over Nease
Cypress Lake 13 over Riverdale
Deltona 1 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Dixie County 7 over Lafayette
Doral Academy 33 over Everglades Prep
Dr. Phillips 6 over Wekiva
Dunnellon 20 over North Marion
East Bay 6 over Riverview
East River 17 over Freedom (Orlando)
Eau Gallie 31 over Heritage
Episcopal 32 over Pine Ridge
Escambia 13 over Pensacola Catholic
Estero 1 over Bonita Springs
Evans 14 over Oak Ridge
Father Lopez 11 over Wolfson
Fernandina Beach 22 over Paxon
First Coast 10 over Yulee
Fivay 6 over Wesley Chapel
Flagler Palm Coast 1 over St. Augustine
Fleming Island 3 over Oakleaf
Fletcher 9 over Ribault
Florida Christian 53 over Marathon
Florida High 32 over North Florida Christian
Fort Meade 19 over Avon Park
Fort Myers 10 over Dunbar
Foundation Academy 31 over Northside Christian
Frostproof 14 over Discovery
Gaither 21 over Chamberlain
Glades Day 11 over Boca Raton Christian
Godby 32 over Leon
Gulf Breeze 17 over Pensacola
Gulf Coast 1 over Lely
Gulliver Prep 40 over Somerset South Homestead
Hagerty 7 over Winter Springs
Halifax Academy 6 over Cornerstone Charter
Hilliard 6 over Branford
Hillsborough 52 over Brandon
Holmes County 13 over North Bay Haven
Holy Trinity Episcopal 4 over Satellite
IMG (National) 7 over Duncanville TX
IMG White 47 over Oasis
Island Coast 24 over East Lee County
Jefferson 16 over King
Jesuit 17 over Clearwater Central Catholic
John Carroll Catholic 17 over South Fork
Jupiter Christian 45 over Bell Creek Academy
Keswick Christian 4 over Indian Rocks Christian
Keystone Heights 20 over Crescent City
LaBelle 13 over Southwest Florida Christian
Lake Gibson 25 over Hardee
Lake Mary 3 over Oviedo
Lake Minneola 25 over East Ridge
Lake Placid 9 over Evangelical Christian
Lakeland Christian 21 over Carrollwood Day
Lakewood Ranch 54 over Gulf
Lecanto 7 over Crystal River
Lemon Bay 14 over DeSoto
Lincoln 10 over Chiles
Maclay 10 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Madison County 3 over Columbia
Manatee 3 over Palmetto
Martin County 7 over Jensen Beach
Matanzas 14 over Lake Howell
Melbourne Central Catholic 54 over Cocoa Beach
Menendez 19 over Englewood
Merritt Island 20 over Space Coast
Miami Christian 6 over Key West
Middleton 6 over Wharton
Milton 13 over Fort Walton Beach
Mitchell 10 over Wiregrass Ranch
Naples 7 over Lehigh
Nature Coast Tech 9 over Hernando
Navarre 14 over Choctawhatchee
New Smyrna Beach 20 over Eustis
Newberry 21 over Hamilton County
Newsome 10 over Lennard
Niceville 24 over Mosley
North Fort Myers 56 over Cape Coral
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 19 over Dunedin
Northview 17 over Walton
Ocala Christian 4 over First Academy-Leesburg
Ocoee 14 over Evans (Monday)
Ocoee 44 over Celebration
Olympia 21 over University (Orlando)
Orlando Christian Prep 29 over The Master’s Academy
Osceola (Kissimmee) 21 over St. Cloud
Pace 16 over Tate
Palm Harbor University 14 over Osceola Fundamental
Palmer Trinity 28 over Palm Glades Prep
Palmetto Ridge 39 over Immokalee
Pasco 18 over Land O’ Lakes
Paxon 8 over Stanton
Port Charlotte 46 over Mariner
Port St. Joe 8 over Blountstown
Port St. Lucie 7 over Sebastian River
Providence 17 over St. Joseph Academy
Ransom Everglades 1 over Westminster Christian
Ridge Community 28 over Poinciana
Ridgeview 21 over Middleburg
Rockledge 42 over Bayside
Sandalwood 14 over Raines
Sebring 55 over Haines City
Seminole 3 over Hollins
Seminole (Sanford) 24 over Lake Brantley
Sneads 6 over Bozeman
South Fort Myers 20 over Ida Baker
South Lake 18 over Anclote
South Sumter 41 over Mount Dora
Southeast 13 over Sarasota
Springstead 21 over Weeki Wachee
Spruce Creek 14 over Seabreeze
St. Brendan 24 over Immaculata-LaSalle
St. Petersburg 14 over Tarpon Springs
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 6 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Steinbrenner 17 over Plant
Sumner 31 over Leto
Suwannee 28 over Palatka
Tampa Bay Tech 7 over Plant City
Tavares 30 over Umatilla
Taylor (Pierson) 8 over Interlachen
Taylor County 9 over PK Yonge
Tenoroc 6 over Bronson
The First Academy 26 over Lake Highland Prep
The Villages 36 over Leesburg
Tohopekaliga 7 over Liberty
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 7 over Bishop Snyder
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3 over Mandarin
Trinity Christian TX 27 over Gadsden County
Union County 10 over Santa Fe
University (Orange City) 20 over Lyman
Vanguard 14 over West Port
Venice 21 over Lakeland
Vernon 42 over Graceville
Vero Beach 3 over Treasure Coast
Viera 42 over Palm Bay
Wakulla 52 over Jefferson County
West Oaks Academy 11 over Zarephath Academy
West Orange 44 over Windermere
Westminster Academy 7 over Somerset Pembroke Pines
Wewahitchka 10 over Liberty County
Wildwood 35 over Williston
Windermere Prep 14 over Trinity Prep
Winter Haven 3 over Auburndale
Winter Park 7 over Lake Nona
Zephyrhills Christian 23 over Hudson

SSAC 8-Man
All Saints Academy 40 over Shorecrest Prep (Monday)
All Saints Academy 69 over St. Johns Country Day
Oak Hall 6 over Academy at the Lakes
Shorecrest Prep 1 over Merritt Island Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 159-41, 79.5%
Season 571-128, 81.7%