Miami Central Rockets run out on the field during the 2019 FHSAA Class 6A State Championship on Thursday, Dec. 12, 2019 at Daytona Stadium in Daytona Beach, Fla. [PHOTO: Joshua WIlson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

26 Seasons of Excellence in Ratings

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

FORECAST FOR WEEK 10

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

FHSAA Playoffs

CLASS 6A (Play-in games)
Region 1
Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 1 over Milton
Columbia 31 over Englewood
Region 2
Fivay 10 over Hollins
Gaither 48 over Osceola Fundamental
Countryside 3 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Region 3
Okeechobee 17 over Sebastian River
Palmetto 51 over Blake
Auburndale 21 over Port St. Lucie
Region 4
Island Coast 1 over Golden Gate
Miami Central 69 over Immokalee

CLASS 5A (Play-in games)
Region 1
Ed White 18 over Bishop Kenny
Westside 17 over Yulee
Region 2
Eustis 4 over Mount Dora
Region 4
Palm Bay 1 over Mariner
Sebring 70 over Bayshore

CLASS 3A (Play-in games)
Region 1
Episcopal 31 over Wolfson
Florida High 35 over Walton
Region 2
Trinity Prep 35 over Cornerstone Charter
Region 3
Oasis 6 over Parrish Community
Lakeland Christian 54 over Bonita Springs
Region 4
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 21 over King’s Academy
St. John Paul II Academy 24 over Everglades Prep
Benjamin 13 over Westminster Christian

CLASS 2A (Play-in games)
Region 1
University Christian 24 over Munroe Day
Region 4
Westminster Academy 1 over Evangelical Christian
Champagnat Catholic 49 over Glades Day

CLASS 1A (Play-in games)
Region 2
Taylor County 34 over Franklin County
Region 3
Hamilton County 6 over Fort White
Region 4
Crescent City 7 over Bronson

More Week 10 games …
American 21 over Miami Springs
American Heritage (Plantation) 7 over St. Thomas Aquinas
Anclote 7 over Keswick Christian
Apopka 1 over Wekiva
Armwood 13 over Newsome
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 35 over Palm Beach Central
Atlantic (Port Orange) 14 over Halifax Academy
Atlantic Coast 3 over Nease
Baker County 1 over Suwannee
Baldwin 25 over Middleburg
Bartram Trail 14 over Raines
Bay 6 over Rutherford
Bayside 16 over Heritage
Belen Jesuit 13 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Berkeley Prep 42 over Sickles
Bloomingdale 28 over Steinbrenner
Boca Ciega 14 over Clearwater
Boca Raton 24 over Olympic Heights
Boca Raton Christian 24 over Pompano Beach
Bolles 1 over Mainland
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 6 over North Miami Beach
Boynton Beach 13 over West Boca Raton
Bozeman 11 over North Bay Haven
Braddock 9 over Reagan
Buchholz 56 over Santa Fe
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 45 over Land O’ Lakes
Cape Coral 14 over East Lee County
Cardinal Gibbons 63 over Archbishop McCarthy
Celebration 6 over Liberty
Chamberlain 17 over East Bay
Charlotte 34 over North Port
Clearwater Central Catholic 17 over Booker
Cocoa 8 over Rockledge
Coconut Creek 63 over Hollywood Hills
Colonial 7 over Windermere
Columbus 38 over Miami High
Cooper City 28 over Nova
Coral Gables 47 over Coral Reef
Coral Springs 1 over Coral Glades
Creekside 17 over Ponte Vedra
Crystal River 21 over Citrus
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 13 over Gulf
Dade Christian 6 over Cardinal Newman
Deerfield Beach 7 over Plantation
DeLand 8 over Seabreeze
Dillard 21 over Stranahan
Dixie County 26 over North Florida Educational Institute
Doral Academy 42 over Mater Academy
Dr. Phillips 1 over Bishop Moore
Dunbar 6 over Lehigh
Dunnellon 17 over West Port
Durant 6 over Wharton
East Lake 43 over Tarpon Springs
East Ridge 11 over South Lake
Eau Gallie 6 over Viera
Edgewater 13 over Boone
Ely 1 over Fort Lauderdale
Escambia 35 over Pensacola
Evans 14 over Lyman
First Baptist 31 over West Oaks Academy
First Coast 18 over Andrew Jackson
Flagler Palm Coast 14 over Hagerty
Flanagan 1 over Cypress Bay
Fletcher 4 over Mandarin
Florida Christian 14 over Coral Shores
Forest 36 over Lake Weir
Fort Meade 14 over Frostproof
Fort Myers 38 over Riverdale
Freeport 17 over Liberty County
Gadsden County 14 over Pensacola Catholic
Gainesville 17 over Eastside
Glades Central 38 over Royal Palm Beach
Goleman 21 over Hialeah Gardens
Gulliver Prep 7 over TRU Prep Academy
Hardee 31 over DeSoto
Hawthorne 13 over Tavares
Hernando 24 over Lecanto
Hialeah 32 over Dr. Krop
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 7 over Westland Hialeah
Hilliard 40 over Zarephath Academy
Holy Trinity Episcopal 14 over Space Coast
Interlachen 24 over St. Joseph Academy
Jefferson 24 over Alonso
Jesuit 21 over Tampa Catholic
John I. Leonard 18 over Village Academy
Jones 13 over West Orange
Jupiter 14 over Suncoast
Key West 1 over Somerset Silver Palms
Lake Brantley 24 over Harmony
Lake Gibson 21 over Winter Haven
Lake Mary 15 over Deltona
Lake Minneola 56 over Leesburg
Lake Nona 21 over East River
Lake Placid 2 over Avon Park
Lake Wales 3 over Bartow
Lakeland 25 over Kathleen
Lakewood 35 over Plant
Lakewood Ranch 14 over Seminole
Lely 3 over Barron Collier
Lennard 13 over Middleton
Lincoln 8 over Godby
Manatee 27 over Southeast
Marathon 6 over Archbishop Coleman
Marianna 21 over Chipley
Martin County 14 over Centennial
Matanzas 20 over Menendez
Merritt Island 9 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Miami Coral Park 20 over Ferguson
Miami Edison 6 over Miami Norland
Miami Jackson 6 over Southwest Miami
Miami Killian 6 over Miami Carol City
Miami Northwestern 28 over Miami Palmetto
Miami Sunset 30 over Varela
Miramar 21 over Hallandale
Mitchell 48 over Wesley Chapel
Monarch 17 over Douglas
Moore Haven 4 over LaBelle
Mosley 33 over Arnold
Mulberry 25 over Umatilla
Nature Coast Tech 27 over Weeki Wachee
Navarre 14 over Crestview
New Smyrna Beach 24 over Winter Springs
Newberry 34 over Paxon
Niceville 40 over Pace
North Broward Prep 7 over Pembroke Pines Charter
North Florida Christian 12 over FAMU DRS
North Fort Myers 21 over Cypress Lake
North Miami 10 over Homestead
Northside Christian 3 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Northview 22 over Jay
Oak Ridge 18 over University (Orlando)
Oakleaf 6 over Clay
Ocoee 28 over Freedom (Orlando)
Orangewood Christian 17 over Father Lopez
Oviedo 1 over IMG Academy White
Pahokee 8 over Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens 24 over William T. Dwyer
Palm Beach Lakes 14 over Forest Hill
Palm Harbor University 19 over Dunedin
Palmer Trinity 7 over Ransom Everglades
Palmetto Ridge 3 over Bishop Verot
Park Vista 7 over Seminole Ridge
Pinellas Park 17 over Gibbs
Piper 14 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Plant City 3 over Hillsborough
Poinciana 3 over Gateway
Rickards 21 over Chiles
Ridge Community 21 over George Jenkins
Riverview (Sarasota) 31 over Sarasota
Robinson 20 over Leto
Rocky Bayou Christian 22 over St. Francis Catholic
Santaluces 28 over Spanish River
Satellite 2 over Astronaut
Seffner Christian 1 over Carrollwood Day
Somerset Pembroke Pines 14 over Somerset South Homestead
South Broward 15 over Everglades
South Dade 17 over Miami Southridge
South Fort Myers 31 over Estero
South Miami 56 over Miami Beach
South Plantation 1 over Boyd Anderson
South Sumter 28 over PK Yonge
South Walton 13 over Lighthouse Private Christian
Springstead 49 over Central (Brooksville)
Spruce Creek 38 over Fort Pierce Central
St. Andrew’s 20 over Somerset Canyons
St. Augustine 62 over Palatka
St. Brendan 50 over Palm Glades Prep
St. Cloud 38 over A’kelynn’s Angels Christian
St. John Neumann 17 over Southwest Florida Christian
Strawberry Crest 10 over Freedom (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech 48 over Riverview
Tate 1 over Gulf Breeze
Taylor (Pierson) 21 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Tenoroc 6 over Lake Region
The Villages 15 over River Ridge
Timber Creek 55 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Titusville 21 over Cocoa Beach
Tohopekaliga 49 over Haines City
Trenton 14 over Lafayette
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 41 over Ribault
True North Classical 14 over Avant Garde Academy
Union County 1 over Keystone Heights
University (Orange City) 17 over Lake Howell
Vanguard 55 over Belleview
Venice 14 over Clearwater Academy International
Vero Beach 3 over Osceola (Kissimmee)
Victory Christian 6 over Cambridge Christian
Wakulla 11 over Fort Walton Beach
West Broward 14 over Taravella
West Florida Tech 5 over Pine Forest
West Nassau 3 over Ridgeview
Western 27 over McArthur
Williston 3 over Chiefland
Winter Park 38 over Olympia
Wiregrass Ranch 7 over Largo
Young Kids in Motion 1 over Stanton
Zephyrhills 21 over Pasco
Zephyrhills Christian 6 over Sunlake

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

SSAC North Florida League Championship Game
Baker 1 over Port St. Joe

SSAC North Florida League Big Bend Brawl
Wewahitchka 6 over Holmes County

SSAC Class AAA (Quarterfinals)
Orlando Christian Prep 31 over Christ’s Church Academy
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 6 over Lake Highland Prep
Bradenton Christian 24 over Providence
Mount Dora Christian 3 over Central Florida Christian

SSAC Class AA (Quarterfinals)
Windermere Prep 14 over Legacy
Jupiter Christian 6 over Bishop McLaughlin
Gateway Charter 19 over St. Edward’s
The Master’s Academy 14 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)

SSAC Class A (Quarterfinals)
Out-of-Door Academy 28 over Ocala Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 9 over Berean Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 13 over Santa Fe Catholic
Seven Rivers Christian 4 over Bishop Snyder

SSAC 8-Man
Class AA (Semifinals)
Oak Hall 38 over Merritt Island Christian
All Saints Academy 22 over Academy at the Lakes
Class A (Semifinals)
City of Life Christian 8 over Eastland Christian
Bell Creek Academy 7 over Oasis Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 179-41, 81.4%
Season 1,243-276, 81.8%