Welcome to the FINAL REGULAR SEASON edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2020 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record, and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for Classes 5A-8A and Top 5 for Classes 1A-4A for that includes rankings, record and previous ranking the week before (after this week), plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out in Classes 5A-8A and First Three Out in Classes 1A-4A.

One of the biggest notes this season is that games schedules widely vary team to team due to the COVID-19 pandemic and as such a team with less games played maybe ranked ahead of a team with more games played. We are ranking teams based on current abilities as well as potential abilities and results of games played. Also, only teams that opted-in for the FHSAA State Series will be considered for ranking this fall.

Advertisement

Rankings are will be updated with a final ranking coming after the season is completed in mid-December following the FHSAA State Championships.

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern (5A), 2-1, 1
  2. Miami Central (6A), 2-1, 4
  3. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 4-1, 3
  4. Bloomingdale (7A), 8-0, 5
  5. Cardinal Gibbons (5A), 3-1, 6
  6. Jones (5A), 7-0, 6
  7. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 3-1, 10
  8. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 5-2, 2
  9. Lake Gibson (6A), 8-1, 8
  10. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 7-0, 9
  11. Gaither (6A), 8-0, 12
  12. Niceville (7A), 7-0, 13
  13. Bartram Trail (8A), 8-1, 14
  14. Miami Palmetto (8A), 2-1, 11
  15. Jesuit (5A), 9-0, 15
  16. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 7-1, 17
  17. Treasure Coast (8A), 7-0, 19
  18. Cocoa (4A), 6-0, 20
  19. Lee (6A), 5-1, 21
  20. North Fort Myers (6A), 8-0, 22
  21. Florida High (3A), 7-0, 23
  22. Escambia (6A), 7-0, 25
  23. Dunnellon (5A), 6-0, NR
  24. Dr. Phillips (8A), 5-1, NR
  25. Palmetto Ridge (6A), 7-0, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Seminole (Sanford), 7-0, 1
  2. Bartram Trail, 8-1, 3
  3. Miami Palmetto, 2-1, 2
  4. Treasure Coast, 7-0, 4
  5. Dr. Phillips, 5-1, 5
  6. Winter Park, 7-1, 7
  7. Riverview (Sarasota), 7-1, 8
  8. Timber Creek, 6-1, 10
  9. Vero Beach, 6-2, NR
  10. Osceola (Kissimmee), 5-2, 6

First Five Out: Oakleaf, 6-3; Boone, 6-2; Newsome, 5-2; DeLand, 3-2; Apopka, 5-3

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Bloomingdale, 8-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-1, 2
  3. Niceville, 7-0, 3
  4. Mitchell, 8-0, 6
  5. Edgewater, 3-2, 5
  6. Manatee, 6-1, 4
  7. Venice, 7-3, 7
  8. Buchholz, 6-1, 8
  9. Fleming Island, 6-2, 10
  10. Bartow, 8-0, NR

First Five Out: Navarre, 6-0; Lakeland, 4-3; Fletcher, 6-1; Lincoln, 5-1; Tampa Bay Tech, 5-3

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Central, 2-1, 1
  2. Lake Gibson, 8-1, 2
  3. Gaither, 8-0, 3
  4. Lee, 5-1, 4
  5. North Fort Myers, 7-0, 5
  6. Escambia, 7-0, 6
  7. Palmetto Ridge, 7-0, 7
  8. Lake Minneola, 6-1, 8
  9. Mainland, 6-1, 9
  10. Naples, 5-1, 10

First Five Out: Charlotte, 6-2; Fort Pierce Westwood, 6-1; Boca Ciega, 6-1; Dunbar, 5-2; Port Charlotte 5-3

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 2-1, 1
  2. Jones, 6-0, 3
  3. American Heritage (Plantation), 5-2, 2
  4. Jesuit, 9-0, 4
  5. Dunnellon, 6-0, 9
  6. Rockledge, 5-1, 5
  7. Vanguard, 5-1, 10
  8. Suwannee, 7-2, NR
  9. Baker County, 7-2, 6
  10. Clay, 7-1, 8

First Five Out: Wakulla, 7-1; Sebring, 7-0; Nature Coast, 7-0; Lake Wales, 3-1; Eau Gallie, 4-1

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Cardinal Gibbons, 3-1, 1
  2. Cocoa, 6-0, 3
  3. Bolles, 6-2, 2
  4. Gulliver Prep, 4-0, 4
  5. Lakewood, 7-0, 5

First Three Out: The Villages, 6-0; Tampa Catholic, 5-2; Lemon Bay, 7-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 4-1, 1
  2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 7-1, 2
  3. Florida High (Tallahassee), 6-0, 3
  4. Berkeley Prep, 4-1, 4
  5. Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 7-1, 5

First Three Out: Baldwin, 8-0; Lakeland Christian, 6-2; John Carroll, 7-1

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Champagnat Catholic, 6-2, 1
  2. Foundation Academy, 6-1, 5
  3. Zephyrhills Christian, 8-2, 4
  4. First Baptist (Naples), 7-1, 5
  5. Cambridge Christian, 8-1, 2

First Three Out: Victory Christian, 5-4; University Christian, 4-4; North Florida Christian, 4-2

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 7-2, 1
  2. Vernon, 4-1, 2
  3. Baker, 8-0, 3
  4. Wildwood, 7-1, 4
  5. Newberry, 7-1, 5

First Three Out: Dixie County, 5-2; Port St. Joe, 6-2; Hawthorne, 6-2