Cocoa defensive tackle Day Day White celebrates winnning the 2020 Barbecue Bowl. White told the trophy it cheated on him the last two years, but he is ready to snuggle with it once again following the Tigers 45-34 win over previously undefeated Rockledge. (Photo by Will Brown/Special to FloridaHSFootball.com)

26 Seasons of Ratings Excellence

JOE PINKOS POWER RATINGS

Florida High School Football

Advertisement

State Championship Forecast
The following match-ups and results are forecast for the 2020 Florida Football Finals:
Class 1A– Madison County over Baker
Class 2A– Champagnat Catholic over University Christian
Class 3A– Chaminade-Madonna over Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Class 4A– Cocoa over Bolles
Class 5A– Miami Northwestern over Suwannee
Class 6A– Miami Central over Gaither
Class 7A– Niceville over St. Thomas Aquinas
Class 8A– Seminole (Sanford) over Miami Palmetto

FORECAST FOR WEEK 11

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

FHSAA Playoffs

CLASS 8A (Play-in games)

Region 1
Oakleaf 27 over Nease
DeLand 10 over University (Orange City)
Mandarin 1 over Sandalwood

Region 2
Winter Park 28 over East Ridge
West Orange 18 over Ocoee
Timber Creek 35 over Colonial
Hagerty 34 over University (Orlando)
Lake Brantley 24 over Evans

Region 3
Miami Palmetto 4 over Dr. Phillips
Olympia 10 over Oak Ridge
Treasure Coast 60 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Centennial 8 over Fort Pierce Central
Freedom (Orlando) 3 over Windermere

Region 4
Wharton 15 over Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota) 48 over Plant
Palm Harbor University 10 over Alonso

CLASS 7A (Play-in games)

Region 1
Fleming Island 42 over Tate
Lincoln 21 over First Coast
Fletcher 27 over Atlantic Coast
Niceville 37 over Crestview
Buchholz 10 over Creekside

Region 2
Edgewater 27 over Forest
South Lake 1 over Lyman
Viera 34 over Sunlake
East River advances by forfeit over Wiregrass Ranch
Mitchell 28 over Lake Howell
Tohopekaliga 23 over Winter Springs
Wekiva 17 over Melbourne

Region 3
Armwood advances by forfeit over Sickles
George Jenkins 7 over Strawberry Crest
Pinellas Park 27 over East Bay
Bloomingdale 24 over Plant City
Lakeland 7 over Winter Haven
East Lake 3 over Kathleen
Tampa Bay Tech 12 over Bartow
Durant advance by forfeit over Leto

Region 4
Manatee 28 over Lakewood Ranch
Sarasota 6 over Lehigh
Gulf Coast 1 over Homestead
Venice advances by forfeit over North Port

CLASS 6A (Play-in games)

Region 1
Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 14 over Pace
Lee 24 over Fort Walton Beach
Escambia 45 over Middleburg
St. Augustine 22 over Mosley
Columbia 7 over Ponte Vedra
Seabreeze 8 over Gulf Breeze
Mainland 34 over Gainesville
Matanzas 10 over New Smyrna Beach

Region 2
Largo 25 over Hollins
Deltona 20 over Freedom (Tampa)
Boca Ciega advances by forfeit over Pine Ridge
Lake Minneola 56 over Land O’ Lakes
Gaither 51 over Seminole
Clearwater 56 over St. Petersburg
Springstead 3 over Countryside
Lecanto 1 over Pasco

Region 3
Southeast 17 over Okeechobee
Bayside 6 over Jefferson
Braden River 35 over South Fork
Lake Gibson 63 over Spoto
Palmetto 77 over Brandon
Fort Pierce Westwood 9 over Middleton
Auburndale 24 over King
Hillsborough 45 over Heritage

Region 4
South Fort Myers 35 over Golden Gate
Dunbar 24 over Belen Jesuit
Palmetto Ridge 20 over Port Charlotte
Charlotte 63 over East Lee County
Miami Central advances by forfeit over Archbishop McCarthy
Lely 1 over Ida Baker
Fort Myers 10 over Barron Collier
North Fort Myers 4 over Naples

CLASS 5A (Play-in games)

Region 1
Rickards 20 over Ed White
West Florida Tech 20 over Pensacola
Ribault 6 over Choctawhatchee
Godby 54 over Paxon
Raines 11 over Westside
Baker County advances by forfeit over Arnold
Suwannee 26 over Terry Parker
Wakulla 3 over Pine Forest

Region 2
Menedez 18 over Mount Dora
Orange Park 14 over Citrus
North Marion 27 over Belleview
Dunnellon 42 over Eastside
Vanguard 17 over Crystal River
Ridgeview 12 over Tavares
Lake Weir 14 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Clay 45 over Leesburg

Region 3
Anclote 16 over Central (Brooksville)
Zephyrhills 21 over Weeki Wachee
Hernando 55 over Tarpon Springs
Jones advances by forfeit over Robinson
Jesuit 42 over River Ridge
Chamberlain 37 over Wesley Chapel
Bishop Moore 7 over Nature Coast
Lake Wales 15 over Gibbs

Region 4
American Heritage (Plantation) 51 over Palm Bay
Miami Northwestern 38 over Key West
Rockledge 70 over DeSoto
Estero 1 over Cape Coral
Sebring 27 over Jensen Beach
Eau Gallie 23 over Merritt Island
Cypress Lake 18 over Booker
Hardee advances by forfeit over LaBelle

CLASS 4A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
Bye: Marianna
Bay 11 over South Walton
Gadsden County 46 over Santa Fe
Rutherford 10 over North Bay Haven

Region 2
Bolles 22 over The Villages
West Nassau 6 over Fernandina Beach
South Sumter 39 over Palatka
Bradford 15 over Keystone Heights

Region 3
Bye: Cocoa
Space Coast 3 over Hudson
Tampa Catholic 56 over Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Lakewood 13 over Astronaut

Region 4
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 38 over Avon Park
Lemon Bay 41 over Lake Placid
Gulliver Prep 31 over Monsignor Pace
Cardinal Gibbons 24 over Clewiston

CLASS 3A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
Episcopal 13 over Interlachen
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 31 over Baldwin
Florida High 42 over Andrew Jackson
Pensacola Catholic advances by forfeit over P.K. Yonge

Region 2
Taylor (Pierson) 27 over Trinity Prep
Trinity Catholic advances by forfeit over Melbourne Central Catholic
Holy Trinity Episcopal 17 over Father Lopez
The First Academy 1 over John Carroll Catholic

Region 3
Frostproof advances by forfeit over Oasis
Berkeley Prep 4 over Bishop Verot
Lakeland Christian 7 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Clearwater Central Catholic 6 over Cardinal Mooney

Region 4
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 30 over King’s Academy
Chaminade-Madonna 52 over Somerset Silver Palms
Cardinal Newman 6 over St. John Paul II Academy
Miami Edison 8 over Benjamin

CLASS 2A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
University Christian 69 over Aucilla Christian
St. John Paul II Catholic 1 over FAMU DRS
North Florida Christian 22 over Maclay
North Florida Educational Institute 19 over Rocky Bayou Christian

Region 2
Bye: Halifax Academy
Victory Christian 50 over St. Joseph Academy
Foundation Academy 63 over St. Francis Catholic
Orangewood Christian 38 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)

Region 3
Northside Christian 6 over Indian Rocks Christian
Carrollwood Day 16 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Seffner Christian 14 over Zephyrhills Christian
Cambridge Christian 41 over Keswick Christian

Region 4
Westminster Academy advances by forfeit over Miami Christian
Community School of Naples 27 over Southwest Florida Christian
Champagnat Catholic 27 over First Baptist
Moore Haven advances by forfeit over St. John Neumann

CLASS 1A (Regional Quarterfinals)

Region 1
Vernon 38 over Graceville
Northview 26 over Chipley
Baker 24 over Jay
Freeport 2 over Holmes County

Region 2
Taylor County 17 over Jefferson County
Wewahitchka 7 over Bozeman
Port St. Joe 1 over Blountstown
Sneads 42 over Liberty County

Region 3
Union County 68 over Bell
Hilliard 21 over Lafayette
Madison County 16 over Dixie County
Branford 12 over Fort White

Region 4
Wildwood 37 over Bronson
Newberry 17 over Trenton
Hawthorne 28 over Chiefland
Fort Meade 21 over Williston

More games …
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 7 over Boca Raton
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3 over Miami Norland
Boynton Beach 34 over Village Academy
Braddock 18 over Varela
Celebration 1 over Poinciana
Clearwater Academy International 32 over American Collegiate
Cocoa 31 over Satellite
Columbus 24 over North Miami Beach
Coral Glades 1 over Taravella
Coral Shores 17 over Avant Garde Academy
Coral Reef 11 over Mater Academy
Deerfield Beach 28 over Ely
Dillard 1 over McArthur
Discovery 35 over Cocoa Beach
Florida Christian 8 over Somerset Pembroke Pines
Forest Hill 39 over John I. Leonard
Gateway 24 over Haines City
Glades Central 25 over Pahokee
Goleman 1 over Dr. Krop
Hallandale 3 over Douglas
Hialeah 23 over Miami Springs
Hialeah Gardens 8 over Westland Hialeah
Immaculata-LaSalle 21 over Somerset South Homestead
Miami Carol City 15 over American
Miami High 3 over Miami Jackson
Miami Killian 28 over Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset 1 over Miami Coral Park
Monarch 22 over Coral Springs
North Broward Prep 13 over Somerset Canyons
Olympic Heights 1 over West Boca Raton
Palm Beach Gardens 4 over Jupiter
Palmer Trinity 42 over Marathon
Park Vista 24 over Palm Beach Central
Pine Crest 14 over St. Andrew’s
Ransom Everglades 24 over Everglades Prep
Reagan 13 over Ferguson
Royal Palm Beach 3 over Seminole Ridge
Santaluces 7 over Wellington
South Miami 10 over Southwest Miami
Spruce Creek 69 over Umatilla
St. Brendan 28 over Surge Academy
St. Cloud 25 over Liberty
Stranahan 14 over Boyd Anderson
Suncoast 21 over Spanish River
Western 3 over Miramar
William T. Dwyer 1 over Palm Beach Lakes

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)

SSAC Class AAA (Semifinals)
Orlando Christian Prep 8 over Lake Highland Prep
Mount Dora Christian 7 over Bradenton Christian

SSAC Class AA (Semifinals)
Windermere Prep 17 over Bishop McLaughlin
Gateway Charter 14 over The Master’s Academy

SSAC Class A (Semifinals)
Cedar Creek Christian 1 over Out-of-Door Academy
Eagle’s View Academy 10 over Bishop Snyder

SSAC 8-Man
Class AA Championship Game
Oak Hall 6 over All Saints Academy
Class A Championship Game
Bell Creek Academy 19 over City of Life Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 178-34, 84.0%
Season 1,421-310, 82.1%