Tampa Robinson remains the state's top overall ranked team in Girls Flag Football posting an undefeated 15-0 regular season mark, the first Flag Football team in Florida to do so under the new expanded format of a 15 game season that was approved prior to the start of the 2020 season. [Joshua Wilson/FloridaHSFootball.com]

Welcome to the fifth edition flag football rankings of the 2021 season. The picture is clear who will likely emerge into the regional playoff brackets after the district tournaments this week.

All records on the rankings reflect games played and reported through Saturday, April 17.

STATEWIDE TOP 20

Ranking, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

Advertisement

1. Tampa Robinson (1A), 15-0, 1
2. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge (2A), 11-0, 2
3. Lithia Newsome (2A), 14-1, 3
4. Tampa Alonso (2A), 13-1, 4
5. Davie Western (2A), 12-0, 5
6. Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace (1A), 9-0, 6
7. Ruskin Lennard (2A), 13-2, 7
8. Lecanto (1A), 11-1, 8
9. Boca Raton Spanish River (2A), 14-1, 12
10. Port Orange Spruce Creek (2A), 12-2, 13
11. Daytona Beach Mainland (1A), 10-1, 14
12. Miami Edison (1A), 6-1, 20
13. Miami High (2A), 9-1, 18
14. Miami Dr. Krop (2A), 9-1, 10
15. Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee, 12-3, 11
16. Apopka (2A), 10-2, 15
17. Miami Ferguson, 8-1 (2A), 11
18. Fort Pierce Westwood (1A), 6-2, 17
19. Niceville (2A), 10-2, 19
20. Middleburg (1A), 8-0, NR

CLASS 2A

Ranking, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge, 11-0, 1
2. Lithia Newsome, 14-1, 2
3. Tampa Alonso, 13-1, 3
4. Davie Western, 12-0, 4
5. Ruskin Lennard, 13-2, 5
6. Boca Raton Spanish River, 14-1, 8
7. Port Orange Spruce Creek, 12-2, 9
8. Miami High, 9-1, 12
9. Miami Dr. Krop, 9-1, 7
10. Apopka, 10-2, 10
11. Miami Ferguson, 8-1, 11
12. Niceville, 10-2, 13
13. Orange Park Fleming Island, 7-1, 6
14. Harmony, 10-3, 15
15. Lake Worth Park Vista, 11-3, NR

ON THE BUBBLE (IN NO EXACT ORDER): Navarre, 9-3; Orlando Timber Creek, 9-2; Sunrise Piper 7-1; Palmetto, 9-3; Port St. Lucie Centennial, 7-1; Plant City Durant, 8-1; St. Petersburg, 10-1; Bradenton Braden River, 8-2; Wellington, 9-3

CLASS 1A

Ranking, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

1. Tampa Robinson, 15-0, 1
2. Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace, 9-0, 2
3. Lecanto, 11-1, 3
4. Daytona Beach Mainland, 10-1, 5
5. Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee, 12-3, 4
6. Fort Pierce Westwood, 7-2, 7
7. Miami Edison, 6-1, 8
8. Middleburg, 8-0, 9
9. Bradenton Southeast, 9-0, 6
10. Green Cove Springs Clay, 7-1, 10
11. St. Petersburg Northeast, 9-1, 11
12. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 9-2, 13
13. Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines), 7-0, 15
14. Jacksonville Ed White, 12-3, NR
15. Jacksonville Stanton, 11-1, 12

ON THE BUBBLE (IN NO EXACT ORDER): Miami Central, 3-1; Dunedin, 7-2; Tampa Chamberlain, 7-2; Pembroke Pines Charter, 6-2; Hollywood Hills, 10-2; Tampa Jefferson, 7-2; Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, 6-2; Tampa Hillsborough, 8-1; Tallahassee FAMU DRS, 7-3; Somerset Silver Palms, 7-0; Crystal River, 7-2; Kissimmee Gateway, 9-3