Every year, FloridaHSFootball.com hands out awards in several categories that go along with the All-State Teams that will be released next week.

However, this year we are changing things up just a little bit. First, we are going to be opening things up by having fan polls vote for this year’s Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Play of the Year, and Coach of the Year awards in each classification. This will be included on top of our own selection of the awards for each of the categories. One of the players nominated for Offensive or Defensive Player of the Year will be selected Overall Player of the Year by FloridaHSFootball.com.

All-State Teams will be released for FREE for everyone’s viewing enjoyment starting Monday, Feb. 14 going thru Thu. Feb 17.

Advertisement

Second, our awards will not be announced immediately when All-State teams are released this week, instead, we will announce our award winners for each classification in their own individual posts that also include the final results from the fan polls next week on Monday, Feb. 21 through Thu. Feb 24. This will require a FloridaHSFootball.com+ Subscription which is available for $44.99 per year or $4.99 per month. Click on one of the links with the price listed to subscribe today.

Without further ado, here are our nominations for each classification’s Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year, and Coach of the Year. You can click on each classification’s link to vote in the fan polls.

NOTE: Some players are listed with a utility or athlete designation instead of a primary position. That is because they excelled in multiple positions and will be recognized this way on the All-State Teams.

CLASS 8A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
QB Ryan Browne, Sr., Venice
WR Ephraim Floyd, Sr., Vero Beach
QB Collin Hurst, Jr., Davie Western
RB Eden James, Sr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
WR Jayshon Platt, Sr., Venice

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
ATH Demari Henderson, Sr., Sanford Seminole
UTL Ja’Cari Henderson, Sr., Sanford Seminole
DB Mike Jackson, Sr., Miami Palmetto
DL Deshawn Willoughby, Deerfield Beach
DL Damon Wilson, Venice

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Dave Dunn, Miami Columbus
Mike Granato, Winter Garden West Orange
Irvin Jones, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
John Peacock, Venice
Jeff Rolson, Apopka

CLASS 8A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 7A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
RB Cedric “C.J.” Baxter, Jr., Orlando Edgewater
RB Jaylon Glover, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
UTL Quan Lee, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz
QB Zion Turner, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
QB Xavione’ Washington, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
ATH Ben Bogle, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease
DL Keyon Clark, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech
DL Nyjalik Kelly, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
DB King Mack, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DL Kyrie Samuel, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Keith Barefield Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
Collin Drafts, Ponte Vedra Nease
Roger Harriott, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
Jayson Roberts, Tampa Bay Tech
Mark Whittemore, Gainesville Buchholz

CLASS 7A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 6A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
QB Julian Calvez, Sr., Orlando Jones
QB Taron Dickens, Jr., Miami Northwestern
ATH Donielle Hayes, Jr., Pensacola Pine Forest
RB Joquez Smith, Jr., Tampa Jesuit
UTL Junior Vandeross, Sr., Tampa Jesuit

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
LB Troy Bowles, Jr., Tampa Jesuit
LB Toddrick Brewton, Jr., Miami Northwestern
ATH Elijah Hopkins, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
DL Rasheed Lovelace, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest
DB Wade Woodaz, Sr., Tampa Jesuit

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Ronnie Douglas, Pensacola Pine Forest
Max Edwards, Miami Northwestern
Matt Thompson, Tampa Jesuit
Tommy Joe Whiddon, Lynn Haven Mosley
Elijah Williams, Orlando Jones

CLASS 6A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 5A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
UTL Brady Denaburg, Sr., Merritt Island
WR Dallas Donahue, Sr., Merritt Island
WR Censere “C.J.” Lee, Sr., Clearwater
QB Aiden MacLean, Sr., Clearwater
RB Zamarion Smith, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
DL Ruben Bain, Sr., Miami Central
LB Wesley Bassaint, Sr., Miami Central
LB Stanquan Clark, Jr., Miami Killian
DL Orlando Holland, Jr., Glen St. Mary Baker County
LB Omar Graham Jr., Sr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Hurlie Brown, Merritt Island
Ted Kimmey, Satellite Beach Satellite
Kevin Mays, Glen St. Mary Baker County
LaVaar Scott, Sebring
Roland Smith, Miami Central

CLASS 5A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 4A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
QB Carson Haggard, Sr., Pinecrest Gulliver Prep
ATH Kemper Hodges, Sr., Santa Rosa Beach South Walton
RB Kamari Moulton, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
RB OJ Ross, Sr., Cocoa
QB Davin Wydner, Sr., Cocoa

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
UTL Terrell Crosby, Sr., Lakewood
DB Cedrick Hawkins, Jr., Cocoa
LB Jack Pyburn, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles
DL Shemar Stewart, Sr., Miami Gardens Monsignor Pace
DL R Mason Thomas, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Matt DuBuc, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Cory Moore, St. Petersburg Lakewood
Earl Sims, Pinecrest Gulliver Prep
Ryan Schneider, Cocoa
Matt Toblin, Jacksonville Bolles

CLASS 4A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 3A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
RB Travis Bates, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
RB Davion Gause, So., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
WR Nate Johnson, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic
QB Carter Smith, Fr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
UTL Xavier Townsend, Sr., Tampa Berkeley Prep

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
DL Kenyatta Jackson, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL Jamaal Johnson, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL Keon Keeley, Jr., Tampa Berkeley Prep
LB Austin Redd, Sr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot
DB Carson Schiavello, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Dom Ciao, Tampa Berkeley Prep
Jarrod Hickman, Tallahassee Florida High
Dameon Jones, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
Eric Kresser, Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin
Danny Williams, Lakeland Christian

CLASS 3A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 2A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
WR Fred Highsmith, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
QB Colin Hurley, Fr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
RB Dontrevious Jackson, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian
UTL Richemard Mellien, Jr., Naples First Baptist
QB Ennio Yapoor, Fr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
DL Johnathan Goddard, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
ATH Demarion Jenkins, So., Orlando Christian Prep
DB Cam Miller, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
LB Caden Morrell, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity Christian
DL Timothy Summons, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Hector Clavijo III, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
Guerschom Demosthenes, Orlando Christian Prep
Verlon Dorminey, Jacksonville Trinity Christian
Alex Lehky, Quincy Munroe Day
Billy Sparacio, Naples First Baptist

CLASS 2A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here

CLASS 1A

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
RB Tommie House, Sr., Madison County
QB Tyler Jefferson, Jr., Hawthorne
QB Amari Jones, Sr., Starke Bradford
ATH DJ Oliver, Jr., Port St. Joe
RB Kayleb Wagner, Sr., Baker

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
ATH Trevion Gillyard, So., Madison County
DL Dwayne “DJ” Holmes, Jr., Pahokee
LB Keshaun Mitchell, Sr., Madison County
DL Jailen Ruth, Jr., Hawthorne
LB Curran Webb, Sr., Lake Butler Union County

COACH OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Marcus Buchanan, Chipley
Mike Coe, Madison County
Adam Gore, Chiefland
Cornelius Ingram, Hawthorne
Andrew Thomas, Lake Butler Union County

CLASS 1A VOTING: Read more on each of the candidates and vote for your selection here