While we never claim to be Joe Pinkos and we truly miss Joe and his weekly picks, we are going to try to fill the void this season with a weekly picks column of every single game scheduled to take place around the Sunshine State.

Without further ado, here are the predictions of all games scheduled to take place around the Sunshine on the Week 1 slate from FloridaHSFootball.com.

Predictions are listed by classification of the favored team. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Advertisement

If you have any questions, comments, concerns, or do not see a game listed on here, please email Joshua Wilson at joshua.wilson@floridahsfootball.com or send us a DM on Twitter at @FlaHSFootball

CLASS 4M

Glades over South Plantation (3M)
David Western over Johns Creek, Ga.
Sandalwood over Ribault (2M)
Apopka over Ocoee
Colonial over Windermere
Boone over Timber Creek
Columbus over Benedictine, Ga.
Monarch over Boca Raton
Forest Hill over Boynton Beach (2M)
Coral Gables over American (4M)
Orlando University over Orlando Cypress Creek
Doral Academy over South Broward (3M)
Dr. Krop over Miami High
Durant over Chamberlain (2M)
Flanagan over Nova (3M)
Orlando Freedom over Horizon (3M)
Miami Palmetto over Homestead (3M)
Santaluces over Inlet Grove (2M)
Sickles over Jefferson (2M)
John I. Leonard over West Boca Raton (3M)
Jupiter over Dwyer (3M)
Lake Mary over Dr. Phillips
Winter Park over Lake Nona
Evans over Lyman (3M)
Stoneman Douglas over McArthur (3M)
Goleman over Mater Academy (3M)
Olympia over Wekiva (3M)
Palm Beach Gardens over Delray Beach Atlantic (3M)
Palm Beach Central over Palm Beach Lakes
Cooper City over Piper (3M)
Newsome over Plant City
Tampa Riverview over Brandon (2M)
Strawberry Crest over King (2M)
Sumner over Bloomingdale (3M)
Wellington over Park Vista
Cypress Bay over West Broward
West Orange over Oak Ridge
Sanford Seminole over Sarasota Riverview (4S)

CLASS 3M

Terry Parker over Atlantic Coast (4M)
Fletcher over Mandarin (4M)
Blanche Ely over Boyd Anderson
Coconut Creek over Southeast (3S)
Deerfield Beach over Fort Lauderdale
Countryside over Dunedin (2M)
East Bay over Middleton (2M)
Edgewater over Bishop Moore (2M)
Tampa Freedom over Alonso (4M)
Gaither over Steinbrenner (4M)
Green Mountain, Colo. over Hollins
Hillcrest, Ala. over Armwood
Hillsborough over Lennard
Jesuit over Wharton
Oviedo over Lake Brantley (4M)
Miami Beach over Miami Springs (2M)
North Miami over Golden Gate (3S)
Seminole Osceola over Palm Harbor University (4M)
Englewood over Paxon (IND)
Pinellas Park over Largo
Tampa Bay Tech over Plant (4M)
Plantation over Miramar
Dillard over Rock Creek Christian, Md.
Seminole Ridge over Glades Central (3M)
Lake Howell over Space Coast (2M)
St. Petersburg over Tarpon Springs (IND)
St. Thomas Aquinas over St. Joseph’s Prep, Pa.
Miramar Everglades over Coral Springs Taravella (4M)
Miami Southridge over Miami Jackson (2M)

CLASS 2M

Stranahan over Life Christian Academy, Md.
Delray Beach American Heritage over Tradition Prep (SSAC)
Bishop Kenny over First Coast (3M)
Bolles over St. Augustine (3S)
Coral Springs Charter over NSU University School (IND)
Cardinal Gibbons over DeMatha, Md.
Cedar Grove, Ga. over Miami Edison
Gulliver Prep over Rockledge (3S)
Immaculata-LaSalle over Somerset South Homestead (1M)
Miami Killian over Miami Booker T. Washington
Blake over Leto (3M)
Plantation American Heritage over Los Alamitos, Calif.
Raines over Monsignor Pace
North Broward Prep over Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy (4M)
Lakewood over St. Petersburg Northeast (3M)
Oakland Park Northeast over Pembroke Pines Charter (3M)
Pine Crest over Archbishop McCarthy (IND)
Boca Ciega over Seminole (3M)
Somerset Silver Palms over North Lauderdale Somerset Prep (IND)
Miami Carol City over South Dade (4M)
Robinson over Spoto (3M)
King’s Academy over St. Andrew’s
Suncoast over Olympic Heights (4M)
Westland Hialeah over Hallandale
Riverside over Westside

CLASS 1M

Northside Christian over A’kelynn’s Angels Christian
Clearwater Central Catholic over Berkeley Prep (2M)
St. Petersburg Catholic over Cambridge Christian
Christ’s Church Academy over Episcopal (2M)
Westminster Christian over Everglades Prep (IND)
Providence over Fernandina Beach (2S)
Orlando First Academy over West Oaks Academy (IND)
Archbishop Carroll over Florida Christian
North Florida Educational over Hollins Christian (IND)
True North over Palm Glades Prep
Palmer Trinity over BridgePrep Academy (IND)
Seffner Christian over Oviedo Master’s Academy (SSAC)
Avant Garde over Deerfield Beach Somerset Key
Indian Rocks Christian over Saint Francis Catholic (IND)
Chaminade-Madonna over St. John’s D.C.
Jacksonville Trinity Christian over Ed White (2M)
Orlando Christian Prep over Wildwood (1R)

CLASS 4S

Buchholz over Columbia (3S)
Andalusia, Ala. over Milton
Nease over Andrew Jackson (2M)
Sarasota over Bayshore (2S)
Ridge Community over Celebration
Mosley over Delaware Valley, Pa.
George Jenkins over Discovery (2S)
Lake Gibson over East Lake (4M)
New Smyrna Beach over East River (3M)
Gulf Breeze over Fairhope, Ala.
Fleming Island over Clay (3S)
Palmetto over Gibbs (2M)
Mitchell over Gulf (3S)
Harmony over Eustis (2S)
Ida Baker over Cape Coral (3S)
Immokalee over Community School of Naples (1S)
Melbourne over Lake Minneola
Lakeland over Clearwater (2M)
Lakewood Ranch over Lemon Bay (2S)
South Lake over Leesburg (3S)
Tohopekaliga over Kissimmee Liberty (3S)
Navarre over Fort Walton Beach (3S)
Niceville over North Miami Beach (2M)
Venice over Miami Northwestern (2M)
Oakleaf over Orange Park (3S)
Bartram Trail over Ponte Vedra
Crestview over Ridley, Pa.
Palm Bay Heritage over Satellite (3S)
Vero Beach over South Fork (3S)
Springstead over Tavares (3S)
Spruce Creek over Seabreeze (3S)
Flagler Palm Coast over Suwannee (2S)
Treasure Coast over Kissimmee Osceola
Creekside over Viera
Sunlake over Wesley Chapel (3S)
Kathleen over Winter Haven
Wiregrass Ranch over Manatee

CLASS 3S

Belleview over Lecanto
Bonita Springs over Island Coast
Citrus over Brooksville Central (2S)
Davenport over Haines City (3S)
Mainland over DeLand (4S)
Dunbar over Charlotte
Mariner over East Lee County
Wesley Chapel Cypress Creek over Fivay
Fort Myers over North Fort Myers
Jensen Beach over Fort Pierce Central (4S)
Cypress Lake over Fort Myers Gateway (2S)
South Fort Myers over Gulf Coast (4S)
Middleburg over Hawthorne (1R)
Hudson over Hernando (2S)
Barron Collier over IMG Academy Blue (IND)
Sebring over IMG Academy White (IND)
Kissimmee Gateway over Lake Buena Vista (2M)
Naples over Lehigh (4S)
Lincoln over Godby (2S)
Choctawhatchee over Pace (4S)
Pasco over East Ridge (4S)
Pensacola Booker T. Washington over Pensacola (2S)
Matanzas over Pine Ridge
Parrish Community over Poinciana (IND)
Port St. Lucie over Boca Raton St. John Paul II (1M)
Menendez over Ridgeview
River Ridge over Land O’ Lakes (4S)
Lely over Riverdale (4S)
Pine Forest over Tate (4S)
Vanguard over Gainesville
Fort Pierce Westwood over Royal Palm Beach (4M)
Deltona over Winter Springs (3M)
Lake Wales over Zephyrhills

CLASS 2S

Astronaut over Eau Gallie (2S)
Avon Park over Melbourne Central Catholic (1S)
South Walton over Baker (1R)
Baldwin over Wolfson (2M)
Bay over Arnold (3S)
Palm Bay over Bayside (3S)
Clewiston over Centennial (4S)
Tocoi Creek over Beachside (IND)
Bishop Verot over Port Charlotte (3S)
Baker County over Bradford
Wakulla over Chiles (4S)
DeSoto County over Okeechobee (3S)
West Florida over Escambia (3S)
North Marion over Forest (4S)
Fort Meade over Hardee
Cocoa over Jones (3M)
Lake Weir over Interlachen (SSAC)
Lowndes, Ga. over Gadsden County
Port Orange Atlantic over Moore Haven (1S)
Mulberry over Lake Region (3S)
North Bay Haven over Franklin County (1R)
Estero over North Port (IND)
Umatilla over Palatka
Key West over Palmetto Ridge (4S)
Pensacola Catholic over Pryor, Okla.
The Villages over South Sumter
Titusville over Cocoa Beach (SSAC)
Pierson Taylor over Trinity Prep (1M)
Walton over Marianna
Crystal River over Weeki Wachee
Dunnellon over West Port (2S)
West Nassau over Zarephath Academy (IND)
Yulee over Charlton County, Ga.

CLASS 1S

Bishop McLaughlin over Legacy Charter (SSAC)
Cardinal Mooney over Booker (2S)
P.K. Yonge over Eastside (2S)
Evangelical Christian over Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (SSAC)
Holy Trinity over Orangewood Christian (1M)
John Carroll over Benjamin (1M)
Zephyrhills Christian over Lake Placid (2S)
Lakeland Christian over Frostproof (2S)
Deerfield-Windsor, Ga. over Maclay
North Florida Christian over Leon (4S)
Rocky Bayou Christian over Snook Christian, Ala.
Southwest Florida Christian over Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic (SSAC)
Naples First Baptist over St. John Neumann
Tallahassee St. John Paul II over Rickards (3S)
Munroe Day over Terrell County, Ga.
Trinity Catholic over Florida High (2S)
Victory Christian over Clearwater Calvary Christian (2M)

CLASS 1R

Bronson over Anclote (2S)
Bell over Trenton
Pahokee over Cardinal Newman (1M)
Chiefland over Crescent City
Sneads over Cottondale
Lafayette over Dixie County
Branford over Eagle’s View (SSAC)
Northview over Flomaton, Ala.
Fort White over Taylor County (2S)
Blountstown over Freeport
Bozeman over Geneva, Ala.
Holmes County over Graceville
Williston over Hamilton County
Hillard over FAMU DRS (1S)
Madison County over Carrollwood Day (1M)
Port St. Joe over Jefferson County
Aucilla Christian over Robert Tombs Christian, Ga.
Chipley over Rutherford (2S)
Newberry over Alachua Santa Fe (2S)
Glades Day over Somerset Canyons (2M)
Union County over University Christian (1M)
Liberty County over Vernon
W.S. Neal, Ala. over Jay
Brookwood School, Ga. over Wewahitchka

SSAC 11-MAN

Bradenton Christian over Keswick Christian (IND)
Fort Myers Canterbury over Marco Island Academy (IND)
Cedar Creek Christian over First Academy-Leesburg
Central Florida Christian over St. Cloud (4S)
Faith Christian over Cornerstone Charter
Gateway Charter over Oasis
Riverside Christian over Georgia Christian, Ga.
Deltona Trinity Christian over Halifax Academy (1S)
Harvest Community over Impact Christian (IND)
Jupiter Christian over St. Edward’s
Mount Dora Christian over Mount Dora (2S)
Out-of-Door over Berean Christian
Seven Rivers Christian over Bell Creek Academy
Boca Raton Christian over West Palm Beach SLAM Academy (1M)
Oak Hall over St. Joseph (1S)
Bishop Snyder over Stanton
Lake Highland Prep over Tenoroc (2S)
Lighthouse PCA over Young Kids In Motion (IND)

SSAC 8-MAN

Ocala Christian over All Saints
Calvary Chapel over Oasis Christian
Florida Deaf & Blind over Louisiana School for the Deaf, La.
Donahue Catholic over Four Corners Charter
Lakeside Christian over Vero Beach Master’s Academy
Old Plank Christian over Real Life Christian
Sarasota Christian over Sarasota Classical Academy
Shorecrest Prep over Countryside Christian
Academy at the Lakes over St. John Lutheran
St. Johns Country Day over Eastland Christian

INDEPENDENTS

Braddock over Mourning
Golden Co. over Sebastian River
Ferguson over Hialeah Gardens
Spanish River over Lake Worth (4M)
IMG Academy National over Miami Central (2M)
LaBelle over Palm Beach Christian
Pompano Beach over Marathon
Reagan over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Coral Reef over South Miami (2M)
Miami Coral Park over Southwest Miami (3M)
Varela over Coral Shores
Windermere Prep over Father Lopez (1S)