Welcome to the 2016 District Tiebreakers page here on Florida HS Football. Each listing will show who is involved and what is at stake. In the event a site location is not listed at the time, we will post it once that information is made available by the FHSAA. All tiebreakers take place at 7 PM local time on Monday, Oct. 31, unless otherwise noted.

TIEBREAKER RULES
From the Florida High School Athletic Association, this is a list of rules in regards to the District Tiebreakers/Shootouts according to the football manual as published and distributed to coaches around the state:

  • Seeding is based on overall win-loss percentage. The higher-seeded team in each 12-minute quarter shall wear dark jerseys.  Teams must bring both light and dark jerseys.
  • Participating schools shall play one entire 12-minute quarter against their bracketed opponent(s) in each District Tiebreaker.
  • Each participating team is allotted two timeouts per quarter.
  • If the score is tied at the end of regulation, the NFHS overtime procedure shall be used to determine a winner (the 10-yard line overtime tiebreaker plan).
  • If three schools are participating in a District Tiebreaker, the No. 1 seed receives a first-round bye and will play the winner of the quarter between the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds. If the No. 1 seed defeats the winner of seeds No. 2 vs. No. 3, then the No. 1 seed will advance as the district champion and the school it defeated will advance as the district runner-up. If the No. 1 seed loses to the winner of seeds No. 2 and No. 3, then the school that defeated the No. 1 seed will advance as the district champion and the No. 1 seed must then play the loser of seeds No. 2 vs. No. 3 to determine the district runner-up.
  • If the District Tiebreaker is being played to determine a district runner-up, then the winner of the second 12-minute quarter advances as the district runner-up.
  • The warm-up period between quarters should not exceed 20 minutes.
  • Teams are allowed a maximum of 60 players in uniform.
  • No marching bands are allowed.

DISTRICT TIEBREAKERS
Admission: $7
Kickoff: 7:00 PM local time unless noted
Date: Monday, October 31

Advertisement

DISTRICT 8A-1
The Corral (Mandarin), Jacksonville | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Mandarin, #2 Sandalwood, #3 Spruce Creek
Quarter 1: Spruce Creek 20, Sandalwood 14 – F/2OT
Quarter 2: Spruce Creek 3, Mandarin 0 – F/2OT
Quarter 3: Sandalwood 7, Mandarin 0 – F
Spruce Creek is district champion, Sandalwood is runner-up.

DISTRICT 7A-5
Nemours Stadium (Lake Nona), Orlando | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Lake Nona, #2 St. Cloud, #3 East River
Quarter 1: East River 3, St. Cloud 0 – F
Quarter 2: Lake Nona 3, East River 0 – F
Lake Nona is district champion, East River is runner-up.

DISTRICT 7A-7
Bryan Stadium, Lakeland | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Lakeland, #2 Winter Haven, #3 Kathleen
Quarter 1: Winter Haven 7, Kathleen 0 – F
Quarter 2: Lakeland 13, Winter Haven 7 – F
Lakeland is district champion, Winter Haven is runner-up

DISTRICT 6A-6
Mustang Stadium (Mitchell), New Port Richey | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Mitchell, #2 Sunlake, #3 Springstead
Quarter 1: Springstead 7, Sunlake 0 – F
Quarter 2: Mitchell 7, Springstead 0 – F
Mitchell is district champion, Springstead is runner-up

DISTRICT 6A-15
Otis Gray Jr. Memorial Stadium (Dillard), Fort Lauderdale | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Dillard, #2 Boyd Anderson, #3 Boynton Beach
Quarter 1: Boynton Beach 7, Boyd Anderson – F/OT
Quarter 2: Dillard 7, Boynton Beach 0 – F
Dillard is district champion, Boynton Beach is runner-up

DISTRICT 5A-3
Paul Langford Stadium, Live Oak | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Suwannee, #2 Yulee, #3 Ribault
Quarter 1: Ribault 14, Yulee 0 – F
Quarter 2: Ribault 14, Suwannee 7 – F
Quarter 3: Yulee 15, Suwannee 14 – F/OT
Ribault is district champion, Yulee is runner-up

DISTRICT 5A-12
Tiger Stadium (Dunbar), Fort Myers | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Dunbar, #2 Immokalee, #3 Lely
Quarter 1: Immokalee 7, Lely 0 – F
Quarter 2: Dunbar 14, Immokalee 7 – F
Dunbar is district champion, Immokalee is runner-up.

DISTRICT 3A-1
Dorsett Stadium (Taylor County), Perry | 7:00 p.m. ET
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Taylor County, #2 Florida High, #3 Pensacola Catholic
Quarter 1: Florida High 14, Pensacola Catholic 13 – F/OT
Quarter 2: Florida High 7, Taylor County 6 – F
Quarter 3: Taylor County 13Pensacola Catholic 0 – F
Florida High is district champion, Taylor County is runner-up.

DISTRICT 1A-3
Ted Cooper Stadium at Bowles Field, Blountstown | 6:00 p.m. CT
What’s at stake: District Champion & Runner-up
Seeding: #1 Blountstown, #2 South Walton, #3 Port St. Joe
Quarter 1: Port St. Joe 14, South Walton 7 – F
Quarter 2: Blountstown 21, Port St. Joe 0 – F
Blountstown is district champion, Port St. Joe is runner-up