Tallahassee North Florida Christian Outside Linebacker TJ Ward makes a stop on a Hialeah Champagnat player during the Class 2A State Championship game at Camping World Stadium in Orlando on Friday, December 7, 2018. Ward is a representative on the Class 2A All-State First Team Defense. [PHOTO - Joshua Wilson/FHSF]

GAINESVILLE, Fla. — Here are the 2018 Class 2A All-State Football Teams compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with the consideration of coaches nominations and consultation of all-area/all-county teams and members of the media from around the state. Superlatives for Class 2A will be announced on Friday, February 15, with the releasing of the All-Florida teams.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Henry Austad, 6-3, 190, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
QB — Isaiah Knowles, 6-1, 195, Jr., Seffner Christian
RB — Cornelius Shaw, 5-11, 187, So., Lakeland Victory Christian
RB — Max McClendon, 5-10, 160, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian
RB — Blake Wirick, 5-11, 165, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian
WR — Johnquai Lewis, 6-2, 180, Jr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
WR — Justin Frolich, 6-0, 165, Sr., Tampa Cambridge Christian
WR — Grayson Wagner, 5-9, 165, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
TE — Michael Trigg, 6-3, 200, So., Seffner Christian
OT — Michael Cartwright, 6-7, 320, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
OG — Nick Manhertz, 6-0, 325, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
OC — Jaxon Giles, 6-2, 220, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OG — Caleb Thomas, 6-3, 275, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
OT — Eljin Rhymes, 5-10, 213, Sr., Tallahassee Maclay
ATH — Jensen Jones, 6-2, 215, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann
UT — Javion Hanner, 5-9, 188, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Warren Sapp II, 6-1, 210, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
DT — Elisha Partner, 5-10, 215, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
DT — Kamel Ajlouni, 6-1, 215, Jr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
DE — Bryan Reinstrom, 6-1, 210, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
DE — Andrew Johns, 6-0, 205, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
OLB — Jesiah Pierre, 6-3, 214, Sr., Mount Dora Christian
ILB — Donald Georges, 5-10, 225, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
ILB — Quan Myrick, 5-9, 200, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OLB — TJ Ward, 5-11, 180, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OLB — Jaydon Hunter, 6-1, 209, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian
CB — Kavbion Marbra, 6-2, 175, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian
SAF — Josh Given, 5-10, 160, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
SAF — Keyon Pollocks, 5-10, 175, Tallahassee FAMU DRS
CB — Shedrick Ursery, 6-1, 170, Jr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
ATH — Von Hayes, 5-9, 165, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
UT — Jaedon Stoshak, 6-0, 170, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

Advertisement

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Lliam Davis, 5-9, 170, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
P — Mykal Chan, 6-2, 195, Jr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
RET — Psaveon Reaves, 5-11, 160, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut

RELATED: 2018 Class 1A All-State Football Teams

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Ridge Jacobs, 6-1, 200, So., Jacksonville University Christian
QB — Chris Butash, 6-2, 205, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood Day
RB — Jalen Carr, 5-9, 163, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep
RB — Donovan Jones, 5-9, 180, So., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
RB — Ryan O’Leary, 6-1, 180, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
WR — Parker Weiss, 6-3,170, Sr., Naples Community School
WR — Jacob Camacho, 5-11, 165, So., Belle Glade Glades Day
WR — Kyle Benedict, 5-10, 160, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood Day
TE — Kyle Bowman, 6-5, 215, Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian
OT — JT Price, 6-3, 295, So., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
OG — Malik Jones, 6-3, 300, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian
OC — Josh Taylor, 6-2, 285, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
OC — Colton Jenner-King, 6-0, 289, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
OT — Jovens Janvier, 6-5, 330, Jr., Miami Christian
ATH — Robert Parker-Crawford, 6-2, 175, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay
UT — Anthony McPhee, 5-9, 188, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Day

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE — Steel Sherman, 6-1, 225, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
DT — Cameron Foss, 6-1, 255, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann
DT — Jose Peralta, 5-11, 283, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian
DE — Jalen Spencer, 5-9, 210, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian
DE — Derrek Stumph, 6-2, 175, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian
OLB — Lorenzo Valencia, 6-1, 215, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
ILB — Mauricio Santamarina, 5-11, 205, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann
ILB — Peyton Smrekar, 6-1, 215, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
OLB — Nyjohn Moody, 5-10, 193, Sr., Zephyrhills Christian
OLB — Xavier Nelson, 6-1, 190, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS
CB — Monroe Sanderson, 5-11, 165, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep
SAF — Deangelo Mitchell, 5-11, 170, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian
SAF — Caleb Poe, 5-11, 158, Jr., Lakeland Victory Christian
CB — Cameron Smith, 6-1, 185, Sr., St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut
ATH — Danny Stutsman, 6-3, 190, So., Winter Garden Foundation Academy
UT — Brady Browning, 5-9, 170, So., Monticello Aucilla Christian

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — JP Dallazem, 6-0, 180, Sr., Gainesville Oak Hall
P — Luke Greeman, 6-2, 200, Jr., Winter Haven All Saints
RET — Thomas Casey, 6-0, 185, Sr., Naples First Baptist

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Mikal Willeke, 6-2, 180, Jr., Tampa Cambridge Christian; QB Ben Anderson, 5-10, 170, Jr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy; QB Brecht Heuchan, 5-11, 165, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay; QB Logan Pearlman, 6-4, 200, Sr., Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; QB JD Jerry, 5-10, 170, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; RB Jerren Robinson, 5-10, 200, So., Fort Myers Evangleical Christian; WR Nyre Handy, 6-4, 180, Sr., Naples St. John Neumann; WR Melek Ford, 6-0, 155, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay; WR Xavier Weaver, 6-1, 165, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep; WR Sean Shore, 6-5, 190, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian; OT Allan Adams, 6-5, 305, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian; OC Caleb Neher, 6-2, 245, Sr., Deltona Trinity Christian; DE Jacob Reeves, 6-0, 215, Sr., Jacksonville Christ’s Church Academy; OLB Tyrique Scott, 5-9, 165, Jr., Deltona Trinity Christian; OLB Daryn Jones, 6-1, 200, Sr., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic; ILB Lorenzo Powe, 5-9, 175, Jr., Belle Glade Glades Day; ILB Tristan Kistler, 5-9, 185, Jr., Seffner Christian; ILB Jalen Randolph, 6-2, 225, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU DRS; ILB Jackie Dihn, 5-9, 185, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian; ILB Shamar Hill, 6-3, 220, Sr., Orlando Christian Prep; SAF Corey Quarterman, 5-11, 175, Sr., Seffner Christian; ATH Shelton Quarles Jr., 6-1, 173, Jr., Tampa Carollwood Day; ATH Malik Rutherford, 5-9, 170, So., Hialeah Champagnat Catholic; ATH Jacob Mullee, 5-8, 185, Sr., Deltona Trinity Christian; K/P Deynan Stitcher, 6-0, 170, Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian

FORUMS: Talk about the 2018 All-State Teams on our message boards