GAINESVILLE, Fla. — The Florida High School Athletic Association on Tuesday afternoon announced the tentative districts for Girls Flag Football for the 2019-2020 and 2020-2021 school years.

And there are some big changes that were noted in the reclassification. Here are a few quick takeaways:

• One of the first big changes noted is that there will be a Panhandle/Big Bend district in Class 2A for the first time. With the growth of the sport in the Panhandle, it opened up the door for this district which will consist of teams from Pensacola to Tallahassee.

Advertisement

• West Port and Forest get bumped out of the Class 1A Marion-Citrus County assignment and moved into Class 2A with teams from the Orlando metro-area as well as the Daytona Beach-area.

• The annual district rivalry of Plant and Alonso is gone with Plant being moved the District 6 in Class 2A while Alonso stays in District 7. District 7 combines the northern half of Pinellas County with some of the western Hillsborough County schools.

• District 8 in Class 2A adds in the southern half of Pinellas County with schools from Manatee County and the southern half of Hillsborough County. The only question is that it shows Venice is committed to District 8, but they did not field a team this past season.

• Seven of the eight Osceola County high schools will now form their own district in Class 2A with District 9. The only Osceola County school to not be in Class 2A will be Gateway which moves down to Class 1A, District 6.

• The Treasure Coast region District moves from the North to the South in Class 2A with several Palm Beach County schools now added in.

• There are not as many changes regarding other districts from Palm Beach County all the way down to Miami-Dade County in Class 2A.

• The Big Bend district with Class 1A, District 2 goes from being forces to subdistrict to potentially not having to subdistrict with the three of Tallahassee’s biggest schools now moving into Class 2A.

• Jacksonville-area ends up with two nine-team districts in Class 1A which could provide a host of interesting scheduling techniques depending on if the districts end up deciding to subdistrict.

• Keystone Heights and Palatka get moved out of the Marion-Citrus County district and are sent over to the new Class 1A-District 5 with all of the Volusia County schools plus Matanzas.

• What gets really interesting is that Districts 6, 7 and 8 in Class 1A now follow along I-95 going from the Orlando-area, Highlands County and down to the Treasure Coast area with the large 10-team District 6 with Palm Beach and the northern half of Broward County taking up Districts 7 and 8.

• With that, all the Marion, Citrus, Hillsborough and Pinellas County schools that were in Class 1A North the last several years have been spread out over Districts 9 through 12 in Class 1A South.

• Class 1A, Districts 13 through 16 stays pretty consistent with most teams from the southern half of Broward County through Miami-Dade County making up the districts.

CLASS 2A

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Navarre
Tate
Crestview
Chiles
Niceville
Leon
Lincoln
Pace

DISTRICT 2
Sandalwood
Oakleaf
Mandarin
Atlantic Coast
Fleming Island
Fletcher
First Coast
Flagler Palm Coast

DISTRICT 3
Spruce Creek
DeLand
New Smyrna Beach
West Port
Forest
Ocoee
West Orange
Apopka
Wekiva

DISTRICT 4
Timber Creek
Colonial
Boone
University (Orlando)
Evans
East River
Edgewater
Winter Park

REGION 2

DISTRICT 5
Olympia
Windermere
Freedom (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Lake Nona
Oak Ridge

DISTRICT 6
Durant
Plant City
Bloomingdale
Strawberry Crest
Armwood
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton
Plant
Leto

DISTRICT 7
Alonso
Steinbrenner
Sickles
Gaither
Palm Harbor University
East Lake
Largo
Pinellas Park
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 8
Newsome
Riverview (Riverview)
East Bay
Lennard
Lakewood Ranch
Manatee
Venice
Braden River
Palmetto

REGION 3

DISTRICT 9
Celebration
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Tohopekaliga
St. Cloud
Poinciana
Liberty
Harmony

DISTRICT 10
Vero Beach
Treasure Coast
Fort Pierce Central
Centennial
Martin County
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes
Dwyer
Seminole Ridge

DISTRICT 11
John I. Leonard
Jupiter
Park Vista
Palm Beach Central
Wellington
Santaluces
Forest Hill
Lake Worth
Royal Palm Beach

DISTRICT 12
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Spanish River
West Boca Raton
Olympic Heights
Douglas
Coral Springs
Monarch
Deerfield Beach

REGION 3

DISTRICT 13
Western
Taravella
South Plantation
Plantation
Piper
Nova
Coral Glades
Blanche Ely

DISTRICT 14
Cooper City
West Broward
South Broward
Miramar
McArthur
Flanagan
Everglades
Cypress Bay
Dr. Krop

DISTRICT 15
Reagan
North Miami
Mater Academy
Hialeah Gardens
Hialeah
Goleman
Amerian
Miami Beach
Miami High

DISTRICT 16
Varela
Southwest Miami
Miami Coral Park
Homestead
Ferguson
Coral Reef
Coral Gables
Braddock

CLASS 1A

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Gulf Breeze
Washington (Pensacola)
Escambia
Fort Walton Beach
Choctawhatchee
Pine Forest
Pensacola
Northview

DISTRICT 2
Rickards
Wakulla
Godby
Gadsden County
Florida High
Madison County
Jefferson County
FAMU DRS

DISTRICT 3
Robert E. Lee
Terry Parker
Stanton
Paxon
Ed White
Ribault
Raines
Baldwin
Andrew Jackson

DISTRICT 4
Westside
Englewood
Orange Park
Clay
Bradford
Wolfson
Florida Deaf & Blind
Middleburg
Ridgeview

REGION 2

DISTRICT 5
Keystone Heights
Mainland
Pine Ridge
Deltona
Seabreeze
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Palatka
Warner Christian
Matanzas

DISTRICT 6
South Fork
Fort Pierce Westwood
Port St. Lucie
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Okeechobee
Jones
Sebring
Jensen Beach
Avon Park
Lake Placid

DISTRICT 7
Suncoast
Boynton Beach
Glades Central
Somerset Canyons
Inlet Grove
Oxbridge Academy
Pahokee

DISTRICT 8
Coconut Creek
Pompano Beach
Dillard
Boyd Anderson
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Stranahan
Somerset Prep

REGION 3

DISTRICT 9
Crystal River
Vanguard
Belleview
Lake Weir
North Marion
Dunnellon
Trinity Catholic
Lecanto
Citrus

DISTRICT 10
Countryside
Clearwater
Tarpon Springs
Classical Prep
Freedom (Tampa)
Dunedin
Chamberlain
Brooks-DeBartolo

DISTRICT 11
Hillsborough
Brandon
King
Jefferson
Blake
Spoto
Middleton
Robinson
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 12
Seminole (Seminole)
Dixie Hollins
Boca Ciega
Osceola (Seminole)
Southeast
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Bayshore
Gibbs
Lakewood

REGION 4

DISTRICT 13
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills
Pembroke Pines Charter
Archbishop McCarthy
Hallandale
Chaminade-Madonna
Somerset Central Miramar
Avant Garde (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 14
Mourning
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Mater Lakes
Hialeah Educational
Miami Norland
North Miami Beach
Miami Carol City
Monsignor Pace

DISTRICT 15
iMater Prep
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
Booker T. Washington
Miami Edison
Hebrew Academy

DISTRICT 16
South Miami
Miami Southridge
TERRA Insitute
Miami Killian
Miami Sunset
Keys Gate
Somerset Silver Palms
Somerset South Homestead
Palm Glades Prep