Jump to content

  • Announcements

    • Joshua Wilson

      Rules of the Forums   09/02/2017

      Please be sure to read the rules of the forums. This is only to help all of us have a good time and we want to keep this board as fun as possible. 

Joshua Wilson

Administrators
  • Content count

    1,402
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    62

Joshua Wilson last won the day on October 23

Joshua Wilson had the most liked content!

2 Followers

About Joshua Wilson

  • Rank
    College Walk On

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  1. PLAYOFF PICK'EMS - WINNERS BRACKET - REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

    My picks are being made public on FloridaHSFootball.com as I can get the previews up. The games from last night are on there: CLASS 8A Region 1 No. 8 Mandarin (7-3) at No. 1 Seminole (Sanford) (9-0) No. 5 DeLand (7-2) at No. 4 Timber Creek (9-1) No. 6 Flagler Palm Coast (8-2) at No. 3 Apopka (8-1) No. 7 Spruce Creek (6-3) at No. 2 Bartram Trail (10-0) Region 2 No. 8 Lake Nona (7-3) at No. 1 Riverview (Sarasota) (8-2) No. 5 Newsome (8-2) at No. 4 Steinbrenner (9-1) No. 6 Riverview (Riverview) (8-2) at No. 3 Osceola (Kissimmee) (8-1) No. 7 Lennard (7-3) at No. 2 Dr. Phillips (8-2) Region 3 No. 8 Boca Raton (8-2) at No. 1 Vero Beach (9-0) No. 5 Treasure Coast (8-1) at No. 4 Santaluces (7-2), 7 No. 6 Palm Beach Gardens (7-2) at No. 3 Deerfield Beach (7-3) No. 7 Centennial (5-4) at No. 2 Palm Beach Central (8-2) Region 4 No. 8 Taravella (5-5) vs. No. 1 Miami Palmetto (9-1) at Tropical Park, 7 No. 5 South Dade (7-3) at No. 4 Western (7-2) No. 6 Miami High (7-3) at No. 3 Douglas (8-1) No. 7 Coral Gables (4-6) vs. No. 2 Columbus (6-4) at Tropical Park, Thursday, 7 CLASS 7A Region 1 No. 8 Crestview (5-5) at No. 1 Edgewater (9-1) No. 5 Lincoln (7-3) at No. 4 Winter Springs (6-4) No. 6 Wekiva (7-3) at No. 3 Fleming Island (9-0) No. 7 Chiles (6-4) at No. 2 Niceville (10-0), 7 CT Region 2 No. 8 Melbourne (7-3) at No. 1 Armwood (9-1) No. 5 Bloomingdale (8-2) at No. 4 Winter Haven (7-3) No. 8 Tampa Bay Tech (7-3) at No. 3 Viera (6-3) No. 7 Wiregrass Ranch (7-3) at No. 2 Lakeland (10-0) Region 3 No. 8 East Lake (6-4) at No. 1 Palm Beach Lakes (9-0) No. 5 Venice (5-4) at No. 4 Lehigh (4-5) No. 6 Pinellas Park (6-4) at No. 3 Manatee (6-4) No. 7 Seminole Ridge (6-3) at No. 2 Mitchell (9-1) Region 4 No. 8 South Broward (6-4) at No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-0) No. 5 Plantation (8-1) vs. No. 4 Hialeah (7-3) at Milander Park No. 6 Blanche Ely (7-3) at No. 3 Atlantic (Delray) (6-3) No. 7 Fort Lauderdale (5-4) at No. 2 McArthur (7-2) CLASS 6A Region 1 No. 8 New Smyrna Beach (7-3) at No. 1 Escambia (10-0), 7:30 CT No. 5 Washington (Pensacola) (8-1) at No. 4 Mainland (5-4) No. 6 Columbia (7-3) at No. 3 Ponte Vedra (7-2) No. 7 St. Augustine (6-4) at No. 2 Robert E. Lee (7-3) Region 2 No. 8 Boca Ciega (6-4) at No. 1 Gaither (9-1) No. 5 Clearwater (8-2) at No. 4 Dixie Hollins (8-2) No. 6 Springstead (9-1) at No. 3 Lake Minneola (7-3) No. 7 Countryside (6-4) at No. 2 Largo (7-3) Region 3 No. 8 Braden River (4-6) at No. 1 Palmetto (9-1) No. 5 Port Charlotte (9-1) at No. 4 Hillsborough (8-2) No. 6 Charlotte (7-3) vs. No. 3 Fort Pierce Westwood (7-2) at Lawnwood Stadium No. 7 Auburndale (8-2) at No. 2 Lake Gibson (10-0) Region 4 No. 8 South Fort Myers (7-3) at No. 1 Naples (9-0) No. 5 Dunbar (7-3) vs. No. 4 Miami Central (7-3) at Traz Powell No. 6 North Fort Myers (7-3) at No. 3 Fort Myers (8-2) No. 7 Lely (6-4) at No. 2 Dillard (10-0) CLASS 5A Region 1 No. 8 Suwannee (5-5) at No. 1 Wakulla (10-0) No. 5 Westside (8-2) at No. 4 Raines (5-4), 6:30 No. 6 Godby (4-6) at No. 3 Terry Parker (7-2) No. 7 Baker County (6-4) at No. 2 Pine Forest (7-2) Region 2 No. 8 Bishop Moore (7-3) at No. 1 Jones (9-1) No. 5 Citrus (9-1) at No. 4 Nature Coast (5-5) No. 6 Vanguard (7-2) at No. 3 Menendez (7-2) No. 7 North Marion (8-2) at No. 2 Dunnellon (9-1) Region 3 No. 8 Chamberlain (6-4) at No. 1 Rockledge (8-1) No. 5 Eau Gallie (9-1) at No. 4 Jesuit (8-2) No. 6 Atlantic (Port Orange) (7-3) at No. 3 River Ridge (8-2) No. 7 Sebring (6-4) at No. 2 Lake Wales (10-0) Region 4 No. 8 Key West (5-5) at No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation) (8-1) No. 5 North Miami Beach (8-2) at No. 4 Cypress Lake (8-2) No. 6 Miami Killian (8-2) at No. 3 Jensen Beach (8-2) No. 7 Stranahan (6-4) vs. No. 2 Miami Northwestern (8-2) at Traz Powell, Saturday, 7 CLASS 4A Region 1 No. 5 South Walton (5-4) at No. 4 Marianna (6-4) No. 6 Bradford (4-5) at No. 3 Gadsden County (5-4) Region 2 No. 5 Astronaut (5-5) at No. 4 Keystone Heights (7-2) No. 6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) (6-4) at No. 3 The Villages (7-2), 7 Region 3 No. 5 Clewiston (5-5) at No. 4 Lake Placid (4-6) No. 6 Lemon Bay (3-7) at No. 3 Tampa Catholic (5-5) Region 4 No. 5 Miami Carol City (5-5) vs. No. 4 Booker T. Washington (8-2) at Traz Powell, Thursday, 7 No. 6 Monsignor Pace (5-5) at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) CLASS 3A Region 1 No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5-5) at No. 4 Trinity Catholic (7-3) No. 6 Baldwin (7-3) at No. 3 Episcopal (9-1) Region 2 No. 5 Melbourne Central Catholic (3-6) at No. 4 Frostproof (5-5) No. 6 Trinity Prep (5-5) at No. 3 The First Academy (Orlando) (4-5) Region 3 No. 5 Clearwater Central Catholic (7-3) at No. 4 Calvary Christian (Clearwater) (8-2) No. 6 Benjamin (7-3) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman (7-2) Region 4 No. 5 Miami Edison (5-5) at No. 4 Westminster Christian (6-4), 3 No. 6 St. Andrew (7-3) vs. No.3 Somerset Silver Palms (7-2) at Southridge Stadium, Thursday, 7 CLASS 2A Region 1 No. 5 FAMU DRS (3-7) at No. 4 North Florida Christian (3-5) No. 6 St. Joseph (4-5) at No. 3 Aucilla Christian (9-0) Region 2 No. 5 Trinity Christian (Deltona) (3-7) at No. 4 Orangewood Christian (6-4), 7 No. 6 St. Francis Catholic (3-7) at No. 3 Oak Hall (7-3) Region 3 No. 5 Keswick Christian (7-3) at No. 4 Admiral Farragut (6-3) No. 6 Zephyrhills Christian (6-4) at No. 3 Seffner Christian (7-3) Region 4 No. 5 Miami Christian (5-4) at No. 4 St. John Neumann (8-2) No. 6 Moore Haven (5-5) at No. 3 First Baptist (Naples) (10-0) CLASS 1A Region 1 No. 5 Graceville (7-3) at No. 4 Freeport (6-3), 7:30 CT No. 6 Jay (4-6) at No. 3 Northview (7-2), 7 CT Region 2 No. 5 Port St. Joe (4-6) at No. 4 Bozeman (6-4), 7 CT No. 6 Jefferson County (1-8) at No. 3 Sneads (8-2), 7:30 CT Region 3 No. 5 Branford (6-4) at No. 4 Hilliard (6-4) No. 6 Union County (5-5) at No. 3 Dixie County (6-3) Region 4 No. 5 Chiefland (6-4) at No. 4 Trenton (5-5) No. 6 Wildwood (6-4) at No. 3 Hawthorne (7-3)
  2. FHSAA Championship Record Book

    It is because only one person is assigned to handle that, plus there are other issues that cause that I really can't say without opening a can of worms.
  3. This is the pick'ems for those who didn't make it to the winners bracket for the playoff pick'ems. You will pick 15 games here: THREAD LOCKS FRIDAY AT 7 PM 8A-R1 No. 5 DeLand (7-2) at No. 4 Timber Creek (9-1) 8A-R4 No. 5 South Dade (7-3) at No. 4 Western (7-2) 7A-R1 No. 6 Wekiva (7-3) at No. 3 Fleming Island (9-0) 7A-R3 No. 5 Venice (5-4) at No. 4 Lehigh (4-5) 6A-R1 No. 6 Columbia (7-3) at No. 3 Ponte Vedra (7-2) 6A-R1 No. 7 St. Augustine (6-4) at No. 2 Robert E. Lee (7-3) 6A-R4 No. 5 Dunbar (7-3) vs. No. 4 Miami Central (7-3) at Traz Powell 5A-R2 No. 7 North Marion (8-2) at No. 2 Dunnellon (9-1) 5A-R3 No. 6 Atlantic (Port Orange) (7-3) at No. 3 River Ridge (8-2) 4A-R2 No. 5 Astronaut (5-5) at No. 4 Keystone Heights (7-2) 3A-R1 No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5-5) at No. 4 Trinity Catholic (7-3) 3A-R3 No. 5 Clearwater Central Catholic (7-3) at No. 4 Calvary Christian (Clearwater) (8-2) 2A-R3 No. 6 Zephyrhills Christian (6-4) at No. 3 Seffner Christian (7-3) 1A-R1 No. 5 Graceville (7-3) at No. 4 Freeport (6-3), 7:30 CT 1A-R4 No. 5 Chiefland (6-4) at No. 4 Trenton (5-5)
  4. If your username is not listed here, you are not to participate in these pick'ems. You will participate in the much smaller playoff picks for the rest of the board for fun. THOSE WHO WILL BE PICKING HERE: @badbird @Perspective @THIS_IS_DILLARD @nolebull813 @muckboy561 @Jags904 @Joshua Wilson @ColumbiaHighFan2017class @Cat_Scratch @Zoe Boy YOU WILL BE PICKING ALL 96 GAMES! THREAD LOCKS AT 7 PM ET THURSDAY NIGHT AS THERE ARE SEVERAL GAMES THURSDAY! To help you all out here is Joe Pinkos' Forecast: https://floridahsfootball.com/2019/11/05/joe-pinkos-joe-pinkos-regional-quarterfinals-playoff-forecast/ CLASS 8A Region 1 No. 8 Mandarin (7-3) at No. 1 Seminole (Sanford) (9-0) No. 5 DeLand (7-2) at No. 4 Timber Creek (9-1) No. 6 Flagler Palm Coast (8-2) at No. 3 Apopka (8-1) No. 7 Spruce Creek (6-3) at No. 2 Bartram Trail (10-0) Region 2 No. 8 Lake Nona (7-3) at No. 1 Riverview (Sarasota) (8-2) No. 5 Newsome (8-2) at No. 4 Steinbrenner (9-1) No. 6 Riverview (Riverview) (8-2) at No. 3 Osceola (Kissimmee) (8-1) No. 7 Lennard (7-3) at No. 2 Dr. Phillips (8-2) Region 3 No. 8 Boca Raton (8-2) at No. 1 Vero Beach (9-0) No. 5 Treasure Coast (8-1) at No. 4 Santaluces (7-2), 7 No. 6 Palm Beach Gardens (7-2) at No. 3 Deerfield Beach (7-3) No. 7 Centennial (5-4) at No. 2 Palm Beach Central (8-2) Region 4 No. 8 Taravella (5-5) vs. No. 1 Miami Palmetto (9-1) at Tropical Park, 7 No. 5 South Dade (7-3) at No. 4 Western (7-2) No. 6 Miami High (7-3) at No. 3 Douglas (8-1) No. 7 Coral Gables (4-6) vs. No. 2 Columbus (6-4) at Tropical Park, Thursday, 7 CLASS 7A Region 1 No. 8 Crestview (5-5) at No. 1 Edgewater (9-1) No. 5 Lincoln (7-3) at No. 4 Winter Springs (6-4) No. 6 Wekiva (7-3) at No. 3 Fleming Island (9-0) No. 7 Chiles (6-4) at No. 2 Niceville (10-0), 7 CT Region 2 No. 8 Melbourne (7-3) at No. 1 Armwood (9-1) No. 5 Bloomingdale (8-2) at No. 4 Winter Haven (7-3) No. 8 Tampa Bay Tech (7-3) at No. 3 Viera (6-3) No. 7 Wiregrass Ranch (7-3) at No. 2 Lakeland (10-0) Region 3 No. 8 East Lake (6-4) at No. 1 Palm Beach Lakes (9-0) No. 5 Venice (5-4) at No. 4 Lehigh (4-5) No. 6 Pinellas Park (6-4) at No. 3 Manatee (6-4) No. 7 Seminole Ridge (6-3) at No. 2 Mitchell (9-1) Region 4 No. 8 South Broward (6-4) at No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (9-0) No. 5 Plantation (8-1) vs. No. 4 Hialeah (7-3) at Milander Park No. 6 Blanche Ely (7-3) at No. 3 Atlantic (Delray) (6-3) No. 7 Fort Lauderdale (5-4) at No. 2 McArthur (7-2) CLASS 6A Region 1 No. 8 New Smyrna Beach (7-3) at No. 1 Escambia (10-0), 7:30 CT No. 5 Washington (Pensacola) (8-1) at No. 4 Mainland (5-4) No. 6 Columbia (7-3) at No. 3 Ponte Vedra (7-2) No. 7 St. Augustine (6-4) at No. 2 Robert E. Lee (7-3) Region 2 No. 8 Boca Ciega (6-4) at No. 1 Gaither (9-1) No. 5 Clearwater (8-2) at No. 4 Dixie Hollins (8-2) No. 6 Springstead (9-1) at No. 3 Lake Minneola (7-3) No. 7 Countryside (6-4) at No. 2 Largo (7-3) Region 3 No. 8 Braden River (4-6) at No. 1 Palmetto (9-1) No. 5 Port Charlotte (9-1) at No. 4 Hillsborough (8-2) No. 6 Charlotte (7-3) vs. No. 3 Fort Pierce Westwood (7-2) at Lawnwood Stadium No. 7 Auburndale (8-2) at No. 2 Lake Gibson (10-0) Region 4 No. 8 South Fort Myers (7-3) at No. 1 Naples (9-0) No. 5 Dunbar (7-3) vs. No. 4 Miami Central (7-3) at Traz Powell No. 6 North Fort Myers (7-3) at No. 3 Fort Myers (8-2) No. 7 Lely (6-4) at No. 2 Dillard (10-0) CLASS 5A Region 1 No. 8 Suwannee (5-5) at No. 1 Wakulla (10-0) No. 5 Westside (8-2) at No. 4 Raines (5-4), 6:30 No. 6 Godby (4-6) at No. 3 Terry Parker (7-2) No. 7 Baker County (6-4) at No. 2 Pine Forest (7-2) Region 2 No. 8 Bishop Moore (7-3) at No. 1 Jones (9-1) No. 5 Citrus (9-1) at No. 4 Nature Coast (5-5) No. 6 Vanguard (7-2) at No. 3 Menendez (7-2) No. 7 North Marion (8-2) at No. 2 Dunnellon (9-1) Region 3 No. 8 Chamberlain (6-4) at No. 1 Rockledge (8-1) No. 5 Eau Gallie (9-1) at No. 4 Jesuit (8-2) No. 6 Atlantic (Port Orange) (7-3) at No. 3 River Ridge (8-2) No. 7 Sebring (6-4) at No. 2 Lake Wales (10-0) Region 4 No. 8 Key West (5-5) at No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation) (8-1) No. 5 North Miami Beach (8-2) at No. 4 Cypress Lake (8-2) No. 6 Miami Killian (8-2) at No. 3 Jensen Beach (8-2) No. 7 Stranahan (6-4) vs. No. 2 Miami Northwestern (8-2) at Traz Powell, Saturday, 7 CLASS 4A Region 1 No. 5 South Walton (5-4) at No. 4 Marianna (6-4) No. 6 Bradford (4-5) at No. 3 Gadsden County (5-4) Region 2 No. 5 Astronaut (5-5) at No. 4 Keystone Heights (7-2) No. 6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) (6-4) at No. 3 The Villages (7-2), 7 Region 3 No. 5 Clewiston (5-5) at No. 4 Lake Placid (4-6) No. 6 Lemon Bay (3-7) at No. 3 Tampa Catholic (5-5) Region 4 No. 5 Miami Carol City (5-5) vs. No. 4 Booker T. Washington (8-2) at Traz Powell, Thursday, 7 No. 6 Monsignor Pace (5-5) at No. 3 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) CLASS 3A Region 1 No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5-5) at No. 4 Trinity Catholic (7-3) No. 6 Baldwin (7-3) at No. 3 Episcopal (9-1) Region 2 No. 5 Melbourne Central Catholic (3-6) at No. 4 Frostproof (5-5) No. 6 Trinity Prep (5-5) at No. 3 The First Academy (Orlando) (4-5) Region 3 No. 5 Clearwater Central Catholic (7-3) at No. 4 Calvary Christian (Clearwater) (8-2) No. 6 Benjamin (7-3) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman (7-2) Region 4 No. 5 Miami Edison (5-5) at No. 4 Westminster Christian (6-4), 3 No. 6 St. Andrew (7-3) vs. No.3 Somerset Silver Palms (7-2) at Southridge Stadium, Thursday, 7 CLASS 2A Region 1 No. 5 FAMU DRS (3-7) at No. 4 North Florida Christian (3-5) No. 6 St. Joseph (4-5) at No. 3 Aucilla Christian (9-0) Region 2 No. 5 Trinity Christian (Deltona) (3-7) at No. 4 Orangewood Christian (6-4), 7 No. 6 St. Francis Catholic (3-7) at No. 3 Oak Hall (7-3) Region 3 No. 5 Keswick Christian (7-3) at No. 4 Admiral Farragut (6-3) No. 6 Zephyrhills Christian (6-4) at No. 3 Seffner Christian (7-3) Region 4 No. 5 Miami Christian (5-4) at No. 4 St. John Neumann (8-2) No. 6 Moore Haven (5-5) at No. 3 First Baptist (Naples) (10-0) CLASS 1A Region 1 No. 5 Graceville (7-3) at No. 4 Freeport (6-3), 7:30 CT No. 6 Jay (4-6) at No. 3 Northview (7-2), 7 CT Region 2 No. 5 Port St. Joe (4-6) at No. 4 Bozeman (6-4), 7 CT No. 6 Jefferson County (1-8) at No. 3 Sneads (8-2), 7:30 CT Region 3 No. 5 Branford (6-4) at No. 4 Hilliard (6-4) No. 6 Union County (5-5) at No. 3 Dixie County (6-3) Region 4 No. 5 Chiefland (6-4) at No. 4 Trenton (5-5) No. 6 Wildwood (6-4) at No. 3 Hawthorne (7-3)
  5. Playoff pickem contest?

    It's coming... having to verify a few of the South Florida playoff game times and locations.
  6. RPI frustrations

    To take up this question... Youthbuild is the new name Bishop Sycamore changed to the week after the game was dropped by them. There was a game contract for that game and thus Mainland is awarded a forfeit win for that game.
  7. OFFICIAL WEEK 11 BOARD PICK'EMS THREAD

    Last week in terms of regular season... some will move on but there will be another thread for those that don't move on. Will share more next week.
  8. OFFICIAL WEEK 11 BOARD PICK'EMS THREAD

    Hardee St. Augustine Armwood St. Thomas Aquinas Lakewood Bartram Trail Vero Beach Apopka Columbia Mainland Dunnellon South Dade
  9. OFFICIAL WEEK 11 BOARD PICK'EMS THREAD

    This week on top of the 10 games there are two more bonus picks that will need to be made. MAKE SURE TO POST YOUR PICKS BY 6 PM ET ON FRIDAY FLORIDA'S OLDEST RIVALRY (101st MEETING): DeSoto County (6-3) at Hardee (4-5) FLORIDA'S SECOND OLDEST RIVALRY (100th MEETING): Palatka (2-6) at St. Augustine (5-4) No. 2 St. Thomas Aquinas (8-0) at Western (7-1) No. 5 Armwood (8-1) at No. 23 Gaither (9-0) Dunbar (7-2) at No. 13 Lakewood (9-0) Raines (5-3) at No. 14 Bartram Trail (9-0) Viera (6-2) at No. 17 Vero Beach (8-0) Wekiva (7-2) at No. 22 Apopka (7-1) North Marion (7-2) at Columbia (7-2) Bolles (7-1) at Mainland (5-3) Trinity Catholic (7-2) at Dunnellon (8-1) South Dade (7-2) vs. Hialeah (7-2)
  10. Selection Show

    There will be no selection show. Brackets will start to drop at 7 AM ET on Sunday Morning. I will be up early to be ready to handle all of this for you all to read.
  11. Rpi question

    Easier said than done these days... you can thank the Florida Legislature for HB 7029 several years ago for loosening up transfer rules.
  12. Rpi question

    You do have a valid point there. It is a true Catch 22. That is why it is idea No. 3 and not idea No. 1. I rather see the first two things happen first to start with.
  13. Rpi question

    But they complained they couldn't make the playoffs because of powerhouse teams in the same district which I understand. That is why you wildcard spots out instead of taking a runner-up. It doesn't close that door to getting to the postseason. It is a Catch 22, but you got more schools starting to say hey we really would like a district back because some teams are having a tough time getting any kind of schedule together.
  14. Rpi question

    Correct... I think there is a couple of more things the FHSAA can do to help with everything. 1. Consolidate the four regions into two regions - North and South... Higher classes have 8 districts in each region seed each region 1-16 with the eight district champs guaranteed no less than No. 8, then after that 8 wildcards go based on RPI 2. Reduce football from eight classes to seven classes. That would increase the size of the districts. 3. And speaking of districts, bring back districts for the lower classes. Going back to my first point, you would do the same except you only have four districts in the North and four in the South and you would take 12 teams per region... seeds 1-4 get the first-round bye while 5-12 are seeded accordingly based upon the RPI. I think if the FHSAA can work on these three areas, you will have a lot of happy coaches and they won't mind the RPI deciding the wildcards as long as everyone has a chance to compete for a district. Now a few schools will probably yell at me because they don't want to play XYZ because they won't have a chance. Maybe so for a district title, but to get a wildcard... it leaves the door for many of teams to get one.
  15. Rpi question

    Mandarin is one place out of being in the playoffs with two games left. If you are judging things now, that is probably not the best way to look at this. Mandarin wins out they probably will be in (or even if they go 6-4 they could still be in).
×