Coaching News

The Original Coaches Moving Van™: The complete list of 2017 coaching changes

Here is a complete list of coaching changes as part of The Original Coaches Moving VanTM which includes changes going back to the start of the 2016 season.

If you have a coaching that you would like to report to us that is not on this list, please email it to football@floridahsfootball.com.

LAST UPDATED: Jan. 24, 2017

TOTAL CHANGES TO DATE: 78

Links indicate a story in regards to the change or hiring of a coach

School, Previous Coach, New Coach

Admiral Farragut: Ryan Hearn, Rick Kravitz
Alonso:
 Brian Emanuel, Reggie Crume
Astronaut: 
Randy Hallock, Justin Worden
Atlantic Coast: Matt ElliottJimmy Hill
Berean Christian: Brad Carney, TBA
Bishop Verot: Bill Shields, TBA
Blake: Adam Hill, TBA
Booker: **Recharde Goodwyn, Dumaka Atkins
Brandon: Dean Eychner, Isaac Anderson
Carrollwood Day: *Lane McLaughlin, TBA
Centennial: Ron Parker, Jamar Chaney
Chiefland: Aaron Richardson, TBA
Citrus: **Justin Taylor, Nate Varnadore
Colonial: Clint Johnson, Donny Hodges
Creekside: **Jeff Schaum, Sean McIntyre
Crescent City: Al Smith, TBA
DeLand: Vernon Shelton, Steve Allen
Dixie Hollins: Shane Wheeler, TBA
Duval Charter: Shawn Lakey, TBA
East Gadsden: Corey Fuller, TBA
Edgewater: **Chris Leak, Cameron Duke
Englewood: Marcus Miller, Barry Stewart
Escambia: Mike Davis, Mike Bennett
Everglades: Art Taylor, TBA
FAMU DRS: Rontarius Robinson, TBA
Flagler Palm Coast: Tommy Moody, Travis Roland
Freeport: Jim Anderson, TBA
Gaither: **Jason Stokes, Kirk Karsen
Gibbs: Jon Thompson, Antonio Knox
Glades Central: Rick Casko, TBA
Godby: Todd Lanter, Corey Fuller
Gulf: Matt Kitchell, Jason Grain
Halifax: Dahyrll Brown, TBA
Harmony: **Jerrad Butler, TBA
Hernando: Bill Vonada, TBA
Hollywood Hills: Al Lang, TBA
Hudson: Robbie Mahler, Charles Liggett
Ida Baker: Brian Conn, TBA
Jefferson County: Blair Armstrong, TBA
Jordan Christian Prep: Brian Davis, Terry Drake
Jupiter: Bill Powers, Tim Tharp
Lake Highland Prep: Cameron Duke, TBA
Lake Weir: Tim Hicks, Will Dettor
Leesburg: Doug Allison, Mark Oates
Lennard: Keith Chattin, Matt Kitchie
Leon: Tim Cokely, TBA
Leto: Matt Kitchie, Alex Urquhart
Liberty: Cory Johns, TBA
Miami: Ivan Rosales, Sedrick Irvin
Milton: Chafan Marsh; Harry Lees
Nature Coast Tech: Justin Worden, TBA
North Florida Educational: Christopher Holmes, TBA
North Miami: Ed Williams, TBA
Oak Ridge: Kenard Lang, Clint Johnson
Oviedo: Wes Allen, TBA
Palm Beach Gardens: Rob Freeman, Billy Clark
Palm Harbor University: Reggie Crume, John Scargle
Parker: Tommy Balom, Marcus Miller
Pine Forest: Jerry Pollard, Jason McDonald
Pine Ridge: Matthew Yancey, TBA
Piper: *David Coleman, TBA
Plantation: Jesse Norris, Steve Davis
Pompano Beach: Rick Nagy, Melvin Jones
Riverdale: Tom Roszell, James Delago
Riverview (Riverview): Mike Thorton, William Mosel
Rutherford: Rob Armstrong, TBA
St. John Lutheran: **Chris Martin, TBA
Santaluces: Jason Bradley, Korey Banks
South Fort Myers: *Anthony Dixon, Brian Conn
Spoto: Dale Caparaso, David Searfoss
Triumph Christian: Mark Burden, Eryk Anglin
University (Orlando): Jim Pusateri, Derrick Warren
Village Academy: Donald Hanna, TBA
Weeki Wachee: Mark Lee, TBA
Westland Hialeah: Mike Manasco, TBA
West Florida: Harry Lees, TBA
Wildwood: Fred Anderson, TBA
Windermere: Greg Miller (new program)

*Change made after first fall practice and before first regular season game
**Change made between first regular season game and last game of season

To Top