Welcome to the fourth edition of the FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are typically updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season with the exception of when weather disruptions move games to Monday night for a particular week.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 3-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 1-0, 2
  3. Columbia, (6A), 3-0, 4
  4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 2-1, 3
  5. Miami Central (6A), 2-1, 5
  6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 3-0, 6
  7. South Dade (8A), 3-0, 10
  8. Edgewater (7A), 3-0, 11
  9. Armwood (7A), 2-1, 12
  10. Columbus (8A), 2-1, 8
  11. Vanguard (5A), 2-0, 14
  12. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 2-1, 15
  13. Mandarin (8A), 2-0, 13
  14. Venice (7A), 2-1, 17
  15. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A), 1-2, 9
  16. Rockledge (5A), 2-0, 18
  17. Western (8A), 2-0, 20
  18. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 2-1, 23
  19. Escambia (6A), 3-0, 21
  20. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 2-0, 22
  21. Booker T. Washingotn (4A), 2-1, 24
  22. Lake Wales (5A), 3-0, NR
  23. Miami Carol City (4A), 1-2, 7, 7
  24. Madison County (1A), 3-0, 25
  25. Jones (5A), 2-1, 19

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. South Dade, 3-0, 2
  2. Columbus, 2-1, 1
  3. Mandarin, 2-0, 3
  4. Western, 2-0, 4
  5. Seminole (Seminole), 2-0, 5
  6. Vero Beach, 1-0, 6
  7. Apopka, 1-0, 8
  8. Miami Palmetto, 2-1, 9
  9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 1-1, 10
  10. Bartram Trail, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 1-2; DeLand, 1-0; Steinbrenner, 3-0; Riverview (Sarasota), 1-2; Palm Beach Gardens 2-0

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 3-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 1-0, 2
  3. Edgewater, 3-0, 3
  4. Armwood, 2-1, 4
  5. Venice, 2-1, 5
  6. Atlantic (Delray), 1-0, 6
  7. Navarre, 3-0, 7
  8. Wekiva, 3-0, 8
  9. Plantation, 2-0, 9
  10. Palm Beach Lakes, 2-0, 10

First Five Out: Tampa Bay Tech, 3-0; Lincoln, 2-1; Niceville, 3-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 3-0; McArthur, 1-1

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Columbia, 3-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 2-1, 2
  3. Escambia, 3-0, 3
  4. Naples, 3-0, 4
  5. Gaither, 3-0, 5
  6. Charlotte, 3-0, 6
  7. Palmetto, 3-0, 7
  8. Dillard, 3-0, 8
  9. Mainland, 0-1, 10
  10. Clearwater, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Port Charlotte, 3-0; Ponte Vedra, 2-0; Lake Gibson, 3-0; St. Augustine, 3-0; Springstead, 3-0

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Miami Northwestern, 2-1, 1
  2. Vanguard, 2-0, 2
  3. American Heritage (Plantation), 2-1, 2
  4. Rockledge, 2-0, 4
  5. Lake Wales, 3-0, 6
  6. Jones, 2-1, 5
  7. North Marion, 2-0, 7
  8. Raines, 0-1, 8
  9. Wakulla, 3-0, 9
  10. Dunnellon, 3-0, NR

First Five Out: Jesuit, 1-2; Pine Forest, 1-1; Hardee, 1-1; Baker County 1-1; Jensen Beach 2-0

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Cardinal Gibbons, 2-1, 1
  2. Booker T. Washington, 2-1, 4
  3. Miami Carol City, 1-2, 1
  4. Cocoa, 1-1, 5
  5. Gulliver Prep, 3-0, 7
  6. NSU University School, 2-1, 2
  7. Lakewood, 3-0, NR
  8. American Heritage (Delray), 2-1, 8
  9. South Sumter, 3-0, 9
  10. The Villages, 2-0, 10

First Five Out: Bolles, 1-1; Glades Central, 2-1, Tampa Catholic, 2-1; Monsignor Pace, 1-2; West Nassau, 2-1

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 3-0, 1
  2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 1-2, 2
  3. Florida High, 3-0, 3
  4. Berkeley Prep, 3-0, 4
  5. Benjamin, 2-0, 5
  6. Pensacola Catholic, 3-0, 6
  7. King’s Academy, 3-0, 7
  8. Bishop Verot, 3-0, 8
  9. Holy Trinity, 3-0, 9
  10. Trinity Catholic, 3-0, 10

First Five Out: Clearwater Central Catholic, 1-2; Father Lopez, 1-0; Miami Edison, 2-1; Baldwin, 3-0; Discovery, 2-0

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Victory Christian, 2-0, 1
  2. Champagnat Catholic, 2-1, 2
  3. University Christian, 1-1, 3
  4. North Florida Christian, 1-1, 4
  5. Admiral Farragut, 1-1, 5
  6. Cambridge Christian, 3-0, 6
  7. Foundation Academy, 2-1, 7
  8. First Baptist (Naples), 3-0, 8
  9. St. Joseph, 2-0, 10
  10. Zephyrhills Christian, 2-1, NR

First Five Out: Evangelical Christian, 1-2; Maclay, 2-1; Trinity Christian (Deltona), 1-1, Orangewood Christian, 1-1; Aucilla Christian 3-0

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 3-0, 1
  2. Baker, 2-0, 2
  3. Blountstown, 4-0, 4
  4. Vernon, 2-1, 5
  5. Port St. Joe, 2-1, 6
  6. Lafayette, 3-0, 7
  7. Hawthorne, 1-1, 8
  8. Pahokee, 0-2, 3
  9. Sneads, 3-0, 9
  10. Dixie County, 3-0, 10

First Five Out: Union County, 2-1; Northview, 1-1; Crescent City, 1-1; Wildwood, 2-1; Freeport, 3-0