Welcome to the FINAL Regular Season FloridaHSFootball.com Rankings for the 2019 season. Florida Top 25 is presented first with this week’s ranking, classification for the ranked team, record and previous ranking from the week before.

After that, you can find the Top 10 rankings for all eight classifications that included rankings, record, and previous ranking the week before, plus a list of the first five teams outside each classification ranking in our First Five Out.

Rankings are typically updated every Monday night following “Under The Lights: Florida High School Football Final” on Fox Sports Florida during 2019 football season with the exception of when weather disruptions move games to Monday night for a particular week.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland (7A), 10-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 9-0, 2
  3. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A) 8-1, 3
  4. Miami Northwestern (5A), 8-2, 4
  5. Armwood (7A), 9-1, 5
  6. Edgewater (7A), 9-1, 6
  7. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 9-0, 7
  8. Booker T. Washington (4A), 8-2, 8
  9. Escambia (6A), 10-0, 9
  10. Jones (5A), 9-1, 10
  11. Rockledge (5A), 8-1, 1
  12. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 8-2, 12
  13. Lakewood (4A), 10-0, 13
  14. Bartram Trail (8A), 10-0, 14
  15. Wakulla (5A), 10-0, 15
  16. Lake Wales, 10-0, 16
  17. Vero Beach (8A), 9-0, 17
  18. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 8-2, 18
  19. Miami Central (6A), 7-3, 19
  20. Palmetto (6A), 9-1, 8
  21. Miami Palmetto (8A), 9-1, 21
  22. Apopka (8A), 8-1, 22
  23. Palm Beach Lakes (7A), 9-0, 24
  24. Niceville, 10-0, 25
  25. Madison County, 8-2, NR

CLASS 8A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Seminole (Sanford), 9-0, 1
  2. Bartram Trail, 10-0, 2
  3. Vero Beach, 9-0, 3
  4. Miami Palmetto, 9-1, 4
  5. Apopka, 8-1, 5
  6. Osceola (Kissimmee), 8-1, 8
  7. Dr. Phillips, 8-2, 10
  8. Riverview (Sarasota), 8-2, NR
  9. Western, 7-2, 6
  10. Steinbrenner, 9-1, 9

First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 7-3; South Dade, 7-3; Treasure Coast, 8-1; Palm Beach Central, 7-2; Newsome, 8-2

CLASS 7A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Lakeland, 10-0, 1
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9-0, 2
  3. Armwood, 9-1, 3
  4. Edgewater, 9-1, 4
  5. Palm Beach Lakes, 9-0, 5
  6. Niceville, 10-0, 6
  7. Plantation, 8-1, 7
  8. Bloomingdale, 8-2, 8
  9. Fleming Island, 9-0, NR
  10. Lincoln, 7-3, 10

First Five Out: Wekiva, 7-3; McArthur, 7-2; Mitchell, 9-1; Atlantic (Delray), 6-3; Viera, 6-3

CLASS 6A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Escambia, 10-0, 1
  2. Miami Central, 7-3, 2
  3. Palmetto, 9-1, 3
  4. Lake Gibson, 10-0, 7
  5. Naples, 9-0, 5
  6. Gaither, 9-1. 4
  7. Dillard, 10-0, 8
  8. Fort Myers, 8-2, 10
  9. Port Charlotte, 9-1, NR
  10. Robert E. Lee, 7-3, NR

First Five Out: Ponte Vedra, 7-2; Columbia, 7-3; Hillsborough, 8-2; Springstead, 9-1; Washington (Pensacola), 8-1

CLASS 5A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. American Heritage (Plantation), 8-1, 1
  2. Miami Northwestern, 8-2, 2
  3. Jones, 9-1, 3
  4. Rockledge, 8-1, 4
  5. Wakulla, 10-0, 5
  6. Lake Wales, 10-0, 6
  7. Dunnellon, 9-1, 7
  8. Jesuit, 8-2, 8
  9. Vanguard, 7-2, 9
  10. North Marion, 8-2, 10

First Five Out: Pine Forest, 7-2; Cypress Lake, 8-2; Citrus, 9-1; Eau Gallie, 9-1; Miami Killian, 8-2

CLASS 4A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Booker T. Washington, 8-2, 1
  2. Cardinal Gibbons, 8-2, 2
  3. Lakewood, 10-0, 3
  4. Gulliver Prep, 10-0, 4
  5. NSU University School, 8-2, 6
  6. Cocoa, 6-3, 5
  7. Bolles, 8-1, 7
  8. South Sumter, 8-2, 8
  9. The Villages, 7-2, 9
  10. West Nassau, 8-2, 10

First Five Out: Miami Carol City, 5-5; Marianna, 6-4; American Heritage (Delray), 5-5; Keystone Heights, 7-2; Tampa Catholic, 5-5

CLASS 3A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Chaminade-Madonna, 8-2, 1
  2. Florida High, 9-1, 2
  3. Berkeley Prep, 8-1, 3
  4. Pensacola Catholic, 10-0, 4
  5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 5-5, 5
  6. Bishop Verot, 8-2, 7
  7. Lakeland Christian, 8-1, NR
  8. Clearwater Central Catholic, 7-3, 9
  9. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 9-1, 10
  10. Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 8-2, NR

First Five Out: Trinity Catholic, 7-3; Baldwin, 7-3; Cardinal Newman, 7-2; Miami Edison, 5-5; Episcopal, 9-1

CLASS 2A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. University Christian, 9-1, 1
  2. Champagnat Catholic, 6-3, 2
  3. Victory Christian, 8-1, 3
  4. First Baptist (Naples), 10-0, 4
  5. Cambridge Christian, 8-2, 5
  6. Foundation Academy, 8-2, 6
  7. Maclay, 8-2, 7
  8. Aucilla Christian, 9-0, 8
  9. Admiral Farragut, 6-3, 9
  10. Northside Christian, 8-2, 10

First Five Out: Oak Hall, 7-3; Westminster Academy, 9-1; Orangewood Christian, 6-4; Keswick Christian, 6-4; Zephyrhills Christina, 6-4

CLASS 1A

Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking

  1. Madison County, 8-2, 1
  2. Blountstown, 10-0, 2
  3. Newberry, 9-1, 4
  4. Baker, 9-1, 3
  5. Lafayette, 9-1, 6
  6. Northview, 7-2, 9
  7. Hawthorne, 7-3, 5
  8. Graceville, 7-3, 10
  9. Sneads, 8-2, 7
  10. Taylor County, 6-3, NR

First Five Out: Vernon, 7-3; Dixie County, 6-3; Wildwood, 6-4; Freeport, 6-3; Chiefland, 6-4