Quantcast
Jump to content

Corey_Davis

Members
  • Content Count

    92
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Posts posted by Corey_Davis


  1. Here is the list of 2019 Kickoff Classics courtesy of the FHSAA

    Feel free to correct any mistakes, just please don't shoot the messenger

    If you don't see your team listed yet, it just means I haven't got to them yet. 

    This is just a partial list, there are 28 total pages to go through. I will add to this every day until finished

     

     Page 8 of 28 

     

    Aug 15 (Thursday)

    Anclote at Berkeley Prep 

    Buchholz at Bishop Kenny

    Lely at Bishop Verot

    Trenton at Christ's Church

    Deerfield Beach at Delray Atlantic

    Eagles View at Hilliard  

    Monarch at John I Leonard 

    Cypress Bay at Nova

    Belen Jesuit at NSU University 

    Coral Springs Charter at Palmer Trinity

    Glades Day at Pine Crest 

    Citrus at Springstead 

    Windermere Prep at St. Stephens

    Pierson Taylor at Villages

    Miami Palmetto at Western  

      

    Aug 16 (Friday)

    Freedom (Tampa) at Alonzo 

    Chaminade Madonna at American Heritage (Plantation)

    North Florida Educational Institute at Andrew Jackson  

    Centennial at Astronaut

    Palm Coast at Atlantic Coast 

    Ridge Community at Auburndale 

    Tohopekaliga at Avon Park

    Baldwin at Baker County

    Pasco at Bartow 

    Cardinal Mooney at Bayshore 

    Jensen Beach at Benjamin

    West Orange at Bishop Moore

    Wharton at Blake 

    Santaluces at Boyton Beach 

    Shorecrest at Bradenton Christian 

    Hillsborough at Braden River 

    Newberry at Bradford 

    Oakland Park Northeast at Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

    First Academy at Cambridge

    Fort Myers at Cape Coral 

    North Broward at Cardinal Newman

    Fivay at Central

    Taylor County at Chiefland

    Godby at Chiles

    Crestview at Choctaw

    Wiregrass Ranch at Clearwater Central Catholic 

    Sebring at Clewiston 

    Bonita Springs at Community School 

    West Broward at Cooper City

    Coral Park at Coral Shores

    Mandarin at Creekside

    Lake Weir at Crystal River  

    Wekiva at Deland 

    Tampa Bay Christian at Dixie Hollins

    Golden Gate at Dunbar

    Leto at Dunedin

    Hagerty at East River 

    Westwood at Eau Gallie

    Dr. Phillips at Edgewater 

    Raines at Ed White

    Providence at Englewood 

    Umatilla at Eustis

    Florida Christian at Evangelical Christian    

    Jones at Evans 

    Westside at Fleming Island 

    Pine Forest at Fort Walton Beach 

    Martin County at Freedom (Orlando)

    Bay at Freeport 

    Bayshore Christian at Gateway Charter 

    Seminole (Seminole) at Gibbs 

    Hudson at Gulf

    Choctaw at Gulf Breeze

    Goleman at Gulliver Prep 

    Frostproof at Haines City 

    Interlachen at Hamilton County

    Marathon at Immaculate-Lasalle 

    North Miami Beach at Immokalee 

    St. Pete Catholic at IMG (White)

    Graceville at Jay

    Gaither at Jesuit

    Fort Pierce Central at John Carroll 

    Bronson at John Paul II (Tallahassee)

    Okeechobee at Jupiter 

    Booker at Kathleen

    Miami Christian at Kings Academy 

    Williston at Lafayette 

    Kissimmee Osceola at Lakeland 

    Colonial at Lake Howell

    Gateway at Lake Nona

    Clearwater Calvary Christian at Lakeland Christian   

    Kingdom Prep at Legacy 

    West Port at Leesburg 

    Douglas at Lennard

    Cypress Lake at Key West  

    Lemon Bay at Labelle

    Seminole (Osceola) at Lakewood Ranch

    Durant at Lake Gibson 

    Oviedo Masters at Lake Highland Prep 

    Ida Baker at Lake Placid

    Lake Wales at Largo

    Armwood at Lee

    Maclay at Leon

    Dunedin at Leto 

    Charlotte at Mariner  

    Pembroke Pines at Marco Island 

    Columbus at Miramar

    Miami Jackson at Monsignor Pace 

    East Lee County at Moore Haven 

    Lake Minneola at Mount Dora

    George Jenkins at Mulberry 

    Gulf Coast at Naples

    Brandon at Newsome

    Lecanto at Northeast (St. Pete)

    Blountstown at North Florida Christian 

    Santa Fe at North Marion 

    Island Coast at North Port 

    Baker at Northview

    Ponte Vedra at Oakleaf 

    Estero at Oasis 

    St. Johns Lutheran at Ocala Christian 

    Belleview at Ocala Forest 

    Seminole (Sanford) at Oviedo  

    Tate at Pace

    East Bay at Palmetto 

    South Fort Myers at Palmetto Ridge 

    Escambia at Pensacola

    Boca Ciega at Pinellas Park

    Cocoa Beach at Pine Ridge 

    Palatka at PK Yonge 

    North Fort Myers at Port Charlotte   

    Forest Hill at Port St Lucie 

    Sandalwood at Rickards 

    Auburndale at Ridge Community

    Keystone Heights at Ridgeview 

    Barron Collier at Riverdale 

    Mosley at Rutherford  

    North Marion at Santa Fe 

    Nature Coast at Sarasota 

    East Lake at Sarasota Riverview 

    Vero Beach at Sebastian River 

    Victory Christian at Seffner Christian  

    Pompano Beach at Somerset Academy

    Manatee at Southeast 

    Winter Springs at South Lake 

    Wildwood at South Sumter 

    Trinity Prep at Space Coast

    Taravella at Spanish River 

    Joshua Christian at Stanton 

    Jupiter Christian at St. Andrews 

    Clay at St. Augustine 

    Inlet Grove at St. Brendan 

    St. Johns Country Day at St. Edwards

    Boca Raton Christian at St. Johns Paul (Boca Raton)

    Satellite at St. Joseph Academy 

    Chamberlain at St. Petersburg

    Palm Harbor at Strawberry Crest

    Yulee at Suwannee   

    Celebration at Tenoroc 

    Florida High at University Christian 

    Liberty at Viera 

    North Bay Haven at Walton 

    Four Corners at Warner Christian 

    Mount Dora Christian at Warner Christian 

    Mitchell at Weeki Wachee 

    Palm Beach Gardens at West Boca Raton 

    Navarre at West Florida

    Palm Glades Prep at Westminster Academy  

    Titusville at Windermere 

    Berean Christian at Village Academy

    Land O' Lakes at Zephyrhills 

     

    Aug 17 (Saturday)

    IMG (Blue) at Columbia 


  2. Let get some talk going in here, we are just about a month away from practice starting. 

    Lets take the eight state champions from last year and lets put them in a bracket and see who wins the ultimate prize

     

    1A: Madison County

    2A: North Florida Christian

    3A: Chaminade Madonna

    4A: Raines

    5A: Cardinal Gibbons

    6A: Northwestern

    7A: Lakeland

    8A: Mandarin 

     

    I will start

     

    Small School 

    4-NFC at 1- Madison  

    3-Raines at 2- Chaminade Madonna 

     

    Big School 

    3- Mandarin at 2- Lakeland  

    4- Cardinal Gibbons at 1- Northwestern 

     

    Semis

    2 Chaminade Madona at 1 Madison 

    2 Lakeland at 1 Northwestern

     

    Final

    Northwestern over Madison County

     

     


  3. Columbia

    Aug 17 IMG (Kickoff Classic)

    Aug 23 Trinity

    Aug 30 at Oakleaf

    Sept 6 TBA 

    Sept 13 Pine Forest  

    Sept 20 TBA

    Sept 27 at Gainesville *

    Oct 4 at Madison County   

    Oct 11 at Lee *

    Oct 18 TBA 

    Oct 25 at Middleburg *

    Nov 1 North Marion  

     

    Sandalwood

    Aug 16 at Rickards (Kickoff Classic)

    Aug 23 at Parker

    Aug 30 at Fletcher

    Sept 6 Vanguard

    Sept 13 at Nease *

    Sept 20 Ribault

    Sept 27 Oakleaf *

    Oct 4 at Raines

    Oct 11 TBA

    Oct 18 Mandarin *

    Oct 25 Bartram Trail *

    Nov 1 TBA

     

    Fletcher

    Aug 16 Bolles (Kickoff Classic)

    Aug 23 at Bishop Kenny

    Aug 30 Sandalwood

    Sept 6 TBA

    Sept 13 at Fleming Island *

    Sept 20 at Palm Coast

    Sept 27 Atlantic Coast *

    Oct 4 TBA

    Oct 11 at Buchholz *

    Oct 18 Creekside

    Oct 25 First Coast *

    Nov 1 at Mandarin

     

    Terry Parker

    Aug 16 at Trinity (Kickoff Classic)

    Aug 23 Sandalwood

    Aug 30 First Coast

    Sept 6

    Sept 13 at Bishop Kenny *

    Sept 20 at Atlantic Coast

    Sept 27

    Oct 4 at Baker County *

    Oct 11 at Ed White *

    Oct 17 Middleburg

    Oct 25 Westside *

    Nov 1 at Yulee


  4. Sandalwood and Fletcher only have 9 games, Parker only has 8 so far that I'm aware of, Raines just filled their tenth game, Columbia only has 8 games schedule so far, Fort White only has 9 games, University Christian only has 9.  


  5. 23 hours ago, OldSchoolLion said:

    Name the stadium/field where one would find the 25 teams below playing a home game.  See how many you can get without looking them up.  It's OK to guess.:)  How many of them have you visited?

     

    1. Bill Spoone Stadium

    2. Blum Stadium

    3. Brian Piccolo Stadium

    4. Boot Hill Stadium

    5. Citizens Field

    6. Citrus Bowl

    7. Dad's Stadium

    8. Dick Blake Stadium

    9. Dr. Effie Grear Stadium

    10. Earl S. Kitchings Stadium

    11. Emmitt Smith Field

    12. Frank E. Lough Stadium

    13. Gene Cox Stadium

    14. HL Brumley Stadium

    15. Hawkins Stadium

    16. Lyle Flagg Stadium

    17. McLarty Stadium

    18. Otis Gray Jr Memorial

    19. Powell-Davis Stadium

    20. Roger Williams Field

    21. Skinner-Barco Stadium

    22. Staver Field

    23. Thomas W. Bryant Stadium

    24. Traz Powell Stadium

    25. Vince Zappone Field

     

    a. Apopka

    b. Armwood

    c. Bolles

    d. Chaminade-Madonna

    e. Cocoa

    f. Dillard

    g. Dr Phillips

    h. Dwyer

    i. Edgewater

    j. Escambia

    k. Gainesville

    l. Glades Central

    m. Godby

    n. Lakeland

    o. Madison County

    p. Manatee

    q. Naples

    r. Northwestern

    s. Plant

    t. Raines

    u. Rockledge

    v. St Augustine

    w. St Thomas Aquinas

    x. Venice

    y. Vero Beach

    1. Bill Spoone Stadium = Dr. Phillips

    2. Blum Stadium - ?

    3. Brian Piccolo Stadium - St. Thomas 

    4. Boot Hill Stadium - Madison County

    5. Citizens Field - Gainesville 

    6. Citrus Bowl - Vero Beach

    7. Dad's Stadium - Plant

    8. Dick Blake Stadium - ?

    9. Dr. Effie Grear Stadium - Glades Central 

    10. Earl S. Kitchings Stadium - Raines

    11. Emmitt Smith Field - Escambia

    12. Frank E. Lough Stadium - Naples ?

    13. Gene Cox Stadium - Godby/Lincoln

    14. HL Brumley Stadium - St. Augustine

    15. Hawkins Stadium - Manatee 

    16. Lyle Flagg Stadium - Armwood

    17. McLarty Stadium - Cocoa or Rockledge 

    18. Otis Gray Jr Memorial - Dillard 

    19. Powell-Davis Stadium - ?

    20. Roger Williams Field - Apopka

    21. Skinner-Barco Stadium - Bolles

    22. Staver Field - ?

    23. Thomas W. Bryant Stadium - Lakeland

    24. Traz Powell Stadium - Northwestern

    25. Vince Zappone Field - ?


  6. I was able to find some of the years

     

    1921 (8-0)
    Duval High School Tigers of Jacksonville were 8-0 and became the first Florida team ever to be declared national champions by any organization (National Sports News Service). They whipped Dayton Steele of Ohio, which was regarded as the top team in the Midwest, 21-0, and then crushed Gainesville High School 56-0 in what was labeled a state championship game. Duval outscored opponents 366-3, allowing only Charleston (S.C.) High to score on a single field goal. Duval also won games 44-0 over Moultrie (Ga.) High, 34-0 over Montgomery (Ala.) Sidney Lanier, 77-0 over Lake City High and 74-0 over Hillsborough High.

    1922 (0-1-0)
    Charleston, SC 21, Duval 0   

    1923 (6-1-1)
    Coach: Doc Upchurch, Maxwell 
    Duval 19, Leon 0
    Duval 13, Orlando 0 
    Duval 37, Columbia 0
    Duval 6, Charleston, SC 0
    Duval 26, Miami 0 
    Duval 6, Birmingham Phillips 6
    Duval 16, St. Pete 0 
    Hillsborough 10, Duval 0  

    1927 (9-0) 
    Coach Ray Dickson
    Jackson 12, West Palm Beach 0
    Jackson 76, Landon 0
    Jackson 6, St Pete 0
    Jackson 44, Orlando 0
    Jackson 53, Lee 0  
    Jackson 31, Leon 0
    Jackson 28, Lee 0 
    Jackson 37, Leesburg 0 (state semis)
    Jackson 6, Hillsborough 0 (state title game)
    Outscored teams 193-0
     


  7. 1 Its a lot easier to stock a Trinity, Bolles and UC team than to do it with home grown kids. That's the biggest problem and coaching. I can barely come up with public school coaches that have been around 20 years. Yet the big 3 private coaches have been around for 20 years, i know DP3 hasn't been there 20 years but he has been around that program enough to qualify.

    2 Scheduling, outside of Raines no on else travels outside the region to play anybody. Coaches put to much emphasis on winning the conference instead of going out and playing real teams.

    3 To many dang schools, not only do you have public schools but look at how many private schools have started up in last ten years.   

    4 Transfers, no more loyalty in programs. Everybody transferring to the hot teams like Raines and Lee 

    5. While Duval has failed look at what Clay and St. Johns counties have done. Clay has sent a couple teams to the final or state semis, Fleming Island has been knocking on the door as well and Bartram Trail and St. Augustine have been consistently in the playoffs. Trust me Jax kids are moving to Clay and St. Johns as well. 

               

           

     


  8. This will help you a little bit perhaps but Leesburg does an amazing job with its own history. Perhaps Lakeland might have played them during those years. 

    Also i believe Lakeland has a web site that may help.

    i use the Google News newspapers archives.  

     

     


  9. 4 hours ago, ColumbiaHighFan2017class said:

    Were all these made traditionally or through competitive nature? 

    All of these are natural rivalries with Mandarin and Atlantic Coast being the newest one and they actually compete for a trophy in football


  10. I am talking about more than just football here. 

     

    Bolles and BK compete in every sport and its a really big deal, its huge in volleyball, soccer, baseball, track, cross country, swimming

     

    Bartram and Creekside are less than like 2-3 miles and in the same district and knock each other out of the playoffs in several sports.   


  11. 1. University Christian -  Has won 10 state titles 
    2. Hilliard - Struggling 1A program
    3. Mayo Lafayette - Solid program consistently in playoffs

    5. Walnut Hill Ernest Ward - Consolidated school became Northview 
    6. Century - Consolidated school became Northview 
    7. Greensboro - Became West Gadsden and Gadsden County   
    8. Eatonville Wymore - Closed  
    9. North Palm Beach Benjamin - Independent program 
    10. Aucilla Christian, - Independent program 


  12. One of the many reasons why Orange Park has struggled since is because 

    1 Kids choosing to go to Bolles, UC or Trinity, talking about starters not backups. Had teammates behind me transfer to Trinity, several solid players skip OP and go to Trinity or Bolles in the mid 1990's.    

    2 The opening of Ridgeview (1999) and Fleming Island (2001)

    3 Just when Danny Green got the program going again with three straight district titles they open up Oakleaf (2011) and take nearly half the school with them. 

    4 The entire athletic program has suffered with the opening of three area schools as the school has lost numerous solid coaches and teachers to the above mentioned schools    


  13. On 4/26/2018 at 11:05 AM, OldSchoolLion said:

    Thought ya'll might like to see what the state poll looked like 25 years ago.  It's interesting that some of these teams haven't been ranked for many years, ie Orange Park, Parker, Rutherford.  Of this past season's state finalists, looks like Cocoa and University Christian were the only ones ranked back then.

    It's odd not seeing all of the powerhouse private schools of today like Bolles, AHP, Chaminade, Cardinal Gibbons, and Trinity Christian in the rankings.  Public schools still seemed to have the upper hand back then, but things were starting to change.  

    Class 5A
    1. Orange Park (12), 8-0, 144  lost to Manatee in the state semis
    2. Apopka, 7-0, 128  lost to Manatee in the regionals
    3. Bradenton Manatee (2), 8-0, 124  Won state title-beat Dillard in the final; made Manatee 4-0 in final appearances
    4. Niceville (1), 8-1, 106
    5. Miami Southridge, 4-1, 77
    6. Fort Lauderdale Dillard, 6-2, 71
    7. Vero Beach, 8-1, 58
    8. Orlando Evans, 7-1, 35
    9. Parker, 8-0, 34
    10. Lakeland, 7-1, 17
    Also received votes: Sarasota Riverview 12, Lake City Columbia 9, Homestead 3, Miami Senior 2, 
    Winter Park 2, St. Petersburg Northeast 2, Daytona Beach Mainland 1.

    Class 4A
    1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas (14), 9-0, 149  Won state title-beat Leon(their last appearance) in the final; STA's first state title in the FHSAA
    2. Fort Myers (1), 8-0, 135  lost to STA in the state semis
    3. Merritt Island, 8-0, 109
    4. Bradenton Southeast, 7-1, 105
    5. Milton, 7-1, 87
    6. Springfield Rutherford, 7-1, 79
    7. Naples Barron Collier, 7-1, 54
    8. Boca Raton Olympic Heights, 8-0, 45
    9. Fort Walton Beach, 6-2, 27
    10. Leesburg, 7-1, 11
    Also received votes: Stuart Martin County 10, Deerfield Beach 4, St. Petersburg Boca Ciega 4, Land O' 
    Lakes 2, Mandarin 1, Lakeland Kathleen 1, Punta Gorda Charlotte 1, Tallahassee Leon 1.

    3A
    1. Dade City Pasco (14), 8-0, 149  Won state title-beat Tampa Jesuit in the final; Pasco's only state final appearance
    2. Pace (1), 8-0, 129  lost to Pasco in the state semis
    3. Clewiston, 8-0, 113
    4. Rockledge, 7-1, 101
    5. Lake Wales, 8-0, 92
    6. Gainesville Eastside, 7-1, 67
    7. Nease, 8-0, 60
    8. Cocoa, 6-2, 42
    9. Belle Glade Glades Central, 7-1, 33
    10. Alachua Santa Fe, 6-2, 15
    Also received votes: Haines City 7, Miami Pace 6, St. Cloud 5, Sparr North Marion 5, Crestview 1.

    2A
    1. Frostproof (13), 8-0, 148  Won state title-beat Newberry in the final; FP's second of three state titles
    2. Newberry (2), 7-1, 132
    3. Ft. Lauderdale Pine Crest, 8-0, 117
    4. Pensacola Catholic, 7-1, 94  lost to Newberry in the state semis
    5. Riviera Beach Suncoast, 7-1, 92
    6. Williston, 8-0, 76
    7. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7-1, 62
    8. Keystone Heights, 7-1, 47
    9. Chipley, 6-2, 26
    10. Fort Meade, 7-1, 22
    Also received votes: Pahokee 6, Vernon 3.

    1A
    1. University Christian (15), 7-1, 150  Won state title-beat WPB Benjamin in the final; University wins back-to-back state titles
    2. Hilliard, 8-0, 129
    3. Mayo Lafayette, 8-0, 122
    4. Hollywood Christian, 9-0, 96
    5. Walnut Hill Ernest Ward, 7-1 79
    6. Century, 6-1, 71
    7. Greensboro, 7-1, 61
    8. Eatonville Wymore, 8-1, 51
    9. North Palm Beach Benjamin, 7-1, 40
    10. Aucilla Christian, 7-2, 19
    Also received votes: Baker 4, Graceville 3.

    Thanks for the reminder !!!!

    25 years ago, I walked off that field at Manatee knowing I was 1 quarter away from running out of the tunnel the following week at UF and also winning a state title still haunts me to this day. Went 29-4 my three years, yet only one playoff appearance If you can believe that.         

×
×
  • Create New...