Quantcast
Jump to content

Corey_Davis

Members
  • Content Count

    92
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Corey_Davis last won the day on June 5 2018

Corey_Davis had the most liked content!

About Corey_Davis

  • Rank
    Junior Varsity Starter

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Jacksonville
  • Interests
    All things high school football, college football, NFL and CFL football.

Recent Profile Visitors

634 profile views
  1. Here is the list of 2019 Kickoff Classics courtesy of the FHSAA Feel free to correct any mistakes, just please don't shoot the messenger If you don't see your team listed yet, it just means I haven't got to them yet. This is just a partial list, there are 28 total pages to go through. I will add to this every day until finished Page 8 of 28 Aug 15 (Thursday) Anclote at Berkeley Prep Buchholz at Bishop Kenny Lely at Bishop Verot Trenton at Christ's Church Deerfield Beach at Delray Atlantic Eagles View at Hilliard Monarch at John I Leonard Cypress Bay at Nova Belen Jesuit at NSU University Coral Springs Charter at Palmer Trinity Glades Day at Pine Crest Citrus at Springstead Windermere Prep at St. Stephens Pierson Taylor at Villages Miami Palmetto at Western Aug 16 (Friday) Freedom (Tampa) at Alonzo Chaminade Madonna at American Heritage (Plantation) North Florida Educational Institute at Andrew Jackson Centennial at Astronaut Palm Coast at Atlantic Coast Ridge Community at Auburndale Tohopekaliga at Avon Park Baldwin at Baker County Pasco at Bartow Cardinal Mooney at Bayshore Jensen Beach at Benjamin West Orange at Bishop Moore Wharton at Blake Santaluces at Boyton Beach Shorecrest at Bradenton Christian Hillsborough at Braden River Newberry at Bradford Oakland Park Northeast at Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) First Academy at Cambridge Fort Myers at Cape Coral North Broward at Cardinal Newman Fivay at Central Taylor County at Chiefland Godby at Chiles Crestview at Choctaw Wiregrass Ranch at Clearwater Central Catholic Sebring at Clewiston Bonita Springs at Community School West Broward at Cooper City Coral Park at Coral Shores Mandarin at Creekside Lake Weir at Crystal River Wekiva at Deland Tampa Bay Christian at Dixie Hollins Golden Gate at Dunbar Leto at Dunedin Hagerty at East River Westwood at Eau Gallie Dr. Phillips at Edgewater Raines at Ed White Providence at Englewood Umatilla at Eustis Florida Christian at Evangelical Christian Jones at Evans Westside at Fleming Island Pine Forest at Fort Walton Beach Martin County at Freedom (Orlando) Bay at Freeport Bayshore Christian at Gateway Charter Seminole (Seminole) at Gibbs Hudson at Gulf Choctaw at Gulf Breeze Goleman at Gulliver Prep Frostproof at Haines City Interlachen at Hamilton County Marathon at Immaculate-Lasalle North Miami Beach at Immokalee St. Pete Catholic at IMG (White) Graceville at Jay Gaither at Jesuit Fort Pierce Central at John Carroll Bronson at John Paul II (Tallahassee) Okeechobee at Jupiter Booker at Kathleen Miami Christian at Kings Academy Williston at Lafayette Kissimmee Osceola at Lakeland Colonial at Lake Howell Gateway at Lake Nona Clearwater Calvary Christian at Lakeland Christian Kingdom Prep at Legacy West Port at Leesburg Douglas at Lennard Cypress Lake at Key West Lemon Bay at Labelle Seminole (Osceola) at Lakewood Ranch Durant at Lake Gibson Oviedo Masters at Lake Highland Prep Ida Baker at Lake Placid Lake Wales at Largo Armwood at Lee Maclay at Leon Dunedin at Leto Charlotte at Mariner Pembroke Pines at Marco Island Columbus at Miramar Miami Jackson at Monsignor Pace East Lee County at Moore Haven Lake Minneola at Mount Dora George Jenkins at Mulberry Gulf Coast at Naples Brandon at Newsome Lecanto at Northeast (St. Pete) Blountstown at North Florida Christian Santa Fe at North Marion Island Coast at North Port Baker at Northview Ponte Vedra at Oakleaf Estero at Oasis St. Johns Lutheran at Ocala Christian Belleview at Ocala Forest Seminole (Sanford) at Oviedo Tate at Pace East Bay at Palmetto South Fort Myers at Palmetto Ridge Escambia at Pensacola Boca Ciega at Pinellas Park Cocoa Beach at Pine Ridge Palatka at PK Yonge North Fort Myers at Port Charlotte Forest Hill at Port St Lucie Sandalwood at Rickards Auburndale at Ridge Community Keystone Heights at Ridgeview Barron Collier at Riverdale Mosley at Rutherford North Marion at Santa Fe Nature Coast at Sarasota East Lake at Sarasota Riverview Vero Beach at Sebastian River Victory Christian at Seffner Christian Pompano Beach at Somerset Academy Manatee at Southeast Winter Springs at South Lake Wildwood at South Sumter Trinity Prep at Space Coast Taravella at Spanish River Joshua Christian at Stanton Jupiter Christian at St. Andrews Clay at St. Augustine Inlet Grove at St. Brendan St. Johns Country Day at St. Edwards Boca Raton Christian at St. Johns Paul (Boca Raton) Satellite at St. Joseph Academy Chamberlain at St. Petersburg Palm Harbor at Strawberry Crest Yulee at Suwannee Celebration at Tenoroc Florida High at University Christian Liberty at Viera North Bay Haven at Walton Four Corners at Warner Christian Mount Dora Christian at Warner Christian Mitchell at Weeki Wachee Palm Beach Gardens at West Boca Raton Navarre at West Florida Palm Glades Prep at Westminster Academy Titusville at Windermere Berean Christian at Village Academy Land O' Lakes at Zephyrhills Aug 17 (Saturday) IMG (Blue) at Columbia
  2. For a couple years, Camden County hosted a doubleheader Florida-Georgia event, I remember covering Columbia and First Coast against Camden and Charlton County one year, I believe it was around for 2-3 years.
  3. Let get some talk going in here, we are just about a month away from practice starting. Lets take the eight state champions from last year and lets put them in a bracket and see who wins the ultimate prize 1A: Madison County 2A: North Florida Christian 3A: Chaminade Madonna 4A: Raines 5A: Cardinal Gibbons 6A: Northwestern 7A: Lakeland 8A: Mandarin I will start Small School 4-NFC at 1- Madison 3-Raines at 2- Chaminade Madonna Big School 3- Mandarin at 2- Lakeland 4- Cardinal Gibbons at 1- Northwestern Semis 2 Chaminade Madona at 1 Madison 2 Lakeland at 1 Northwestern Final Northwestern over Madison County
  4. I remember watching St. Augustine at Orange Park one year in the 1990s after I graduated and because of rain delays I want to say it didn't end till after midnight or 1 a.m.
  5. Corey_Davis

    Schedules

    You pick up Four Corners ?
  6. Corey_Davis

    Schedules

    Columbia Aug 17 IMG (Kickoff Classic) Aug 23 Trinity Aug 30 at Oakleaf Sept 6 TBA Sept 13 Pine Forest Sept 20 TBA Sept 27 at Gainesville * Oct 4 at Madison County Oct 11 at Lee * Oct 18 TBA Oct 25 at Middleburg * Nov 1 North Marion Sandalwood Aug 16 at Rickards (Kickoff Classic) Aug 23 at Parker Aug 30 at Fletcher Sept 6 Vanguard Sept 13 at Nease * Sept 20 Ribault Sept 27 Oakleaf * Oct 4 at Raines Oct 11 TBA Oct 18 Mandarin * Oct 25 Bartram Trail * Nov 1 TBA Fletcher Aug 16 Bolles (Kickoff Classic) Aug 23 at Bishop Kenny Aug 30 Sandalwood Sept 6 TBA Sept 13 at Fleming Island * Sept 20 at Palm Coast Sept 27 Atlantic Coast * Oct 4 TBA Oct 11 at Buchholz * Oct 18 Creekside Oct 25 First Coast * Nov 1 at Mandarin Terry Parker Aug 16 at Trinity (Kickoff Classic) Aug 23 Sandalwood Aug 30 First Coast Sept 6 Sept 13 at Bishop Kenny * Sept 20 at Atlantic Coast Sept 27 Oct 4 at Baker County * Oct 11 at Ed White * Oct 17 Middleburg Oct 25 Westside * Nov 1 at Yulee
  7. When I played our games were always at 8 p.m.
  8. Corey_Davis

    Schedules

    Sandalwood and Fletcher only have 9 games, Parker only has 8 so far that I'm aware of, Raines just filled their tenth game, Columbia only has 8 games schedule so far, Fort White only has 9 games, University Christian only has 9.
  9. 1. Bill Spoone Stadium = Dr. Phillips 2. Blum Stadium - ? 3. Brian Piccolo Stadium - St. Thomas 4. Boot Hill Stadium - Madison County 5. Citizens Field - Gainesville 6. Citrus Bowl - Vero Beach 7. Dad's Stadium - Plant 8. Dick Blake Stadium - ? 9. Dr. Effie Grear Stadium - Glades Central 10. Earl S. Kitchings Stadium - Raines 11. Emmitt Smith Field - Escambia 12. Frank E. Lough Stadium - Naples ? 13. Gene Cox Stadium - Godby/Lincoln 14. HL Brumley Stadium - St. Augustine 15. Hawkins Stadium - Manatee 16. Lyle Flagg Stadium - Armwood 17. McLarty Stadium - Cocoa or Rockledge 18. Otis Gray Jr Memorial - Dillard 19. Powell-Davis Stadium - ? 20. Roger Williams Field - Apopka 21. Skinner-Barco Stadium - Bolles 22. Staver Field - ? 23. Thomas W. Bryant Stadium - Lakeland 24. Traz Powell Stadium - Northwestern 25. Vince Zappone Field - ?
  10. Not to mention the night before you have Apopka at Mainland playing
  11. I was able to find some of the years 1921 (8-0) Duval High School Tigers of Jacksonville were 8-0 and became the first Florida team ever to be declared national champions by any organization (National Sports News Service). They whipped Dayton Steele of Ohio, which was regarded as the top team in the Midwest, 21-0, and then crushed Gainesville High School 56-0 in what was labeled a state championship game. Duval outscored opponents 366-3, allowing only Charleston (S.C.) High to score on a single field goal. Duval also won games 44-0 over Moultrie (Ga.) High, 34-0 over Montgomery (Ala.) Sidney Lanier, 77-0 over Lake City High and 74-0 over Hillsborough High. 1922 (0-1-0) Charleston, SC 21, Duval 0 1923 (6-1-1) Coach: Doc Upchurch, Maxwell Duval 19, Leon 0 Duval 13, Orlando 0 Duval 37, Columbia 0 Duval 6, Charleston, SC 0 Duval 26, Miami 0 Duval 6, Birmingham Phillips 6 Duval 16, St. Pete 0 Hillsborough 10, Duval 0 1927 (9-0) Coach Ray Dickson Jackson 12, West Palm Beach 0 Jackson 76, Landon 0 Jackson 6, St Pete 0 Jackson 44, Orlando 0 Jackson 53, Lee 0 Jackson 31, Leon 0 Jackson 28, Lee 0 Jackson 37, Leesburg 0 (state semis) Jackson 6, Hillsborough 0 (state title game) Outscored teams 193-0
  12. Drum roll please ..... Don't make any plans for August 18 http://www.duvalsports.com/trinity-raines-headline-inaugural-4quartersonline-kickoff-classic/
  13. Trust me I'm not playing, I will release it around 9-10 a.m.
×
×
  • Create New...