Quantcast
Jump to content

Corey_Davis

Members
  • Content Count

    92
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Steve ricks in Kickoff Classics   
    Aug. 18
    Ribault at Atlantic Coast
    Navarre at Chiles
    Matanzas at Clay 
    Stranahan at Cooper City
    Keys Gate at Coral Gables 
    Bozeman at Cottondale
    Monarch at Cypress Bay
    Fletcher at Ed White
    Sandalwood at First Coast
    Westside at Fleming Island
    Eagle's View at Florida Deaf
    Bainbridge, GA at Godby
    Murphy, AL at Milton
    Palm Harbor at Mitchell  
    Triple A, TX at North Ft Myers
    Santaluces at Palm Bay  
    North Bay at Rutherford 
    Hudson at Springstead
     
    Aug. 19
    Countryside at Alonso
    Booker T at Am. Heritage (Plantation)
    Mater Academy at Am. Heritage (Delray)
    Columbia at Apopka
    Lighthouse at Aucilla Christian
    Baker County at Baldwin
    Dixie Hollins at Barron Collier
    Mulberry at Bartow
    LaSalle at Belen Jesuit 
    Estero at Bishop Verot
    Chamberlain at Bloomingdale
    Dunedin at Boca Ciega
    Oak Ridge at Boone
    River Ridge at Braden River
    Bishop Snyder at Bradford
    Fort Myers at Cape Coral
    Desoto at Cardinal Mooney
    East Ridge at Central (Brooksville)  
    Clewiston at Charlotte
    Jefferson County at Chiefland
    Bayshore at Clearwater Central Catholic  
    Clearwater at Cocoa
    Celebration at Colonial
    Berean Christian at Community School
    Father Lopez at Crescent City   
    South Lake at Crystal River
    Orange City University at Deland
    Palatka at Eastside
    Sunlake at East Lake
    Lake Howell at East River
    Viera at Eau Gallie 
    Paxon at Episcopal
    Mariner at Evangelical Christian
    Englewood at Fernandina Beach
    Calvary Christian at First Academy (Orlando)
    Weekie Wachee at Fivay
    Dixie County at Fort White
    Port St Joe at Florida High
    St. Andrews at Florida Christian
    Vanguard at Forest
    John I Leonard at Forest Hill
    Middleton at Freedom (Tampa)
    Tampa Catholic at Gaither
    Moorehaven at Glades Day
    Dunbar at Golden Gate
    Fort Walton Beach at Gulf Breeze
    Immokalee at Gulf Coast
    Freedom at Hagerty
    George Jenkins at Hardee
    Bell at Hawthorne
    West Nassau at Hilliard
    East Bay at Hillsborough 
    Bronson at Interlachen
    Parker at Jackson
    John Carroll at Jensen Beach
    Dr. Phillips at Jones
    Ridgeview at Keystone Heights
    Winter Haven at Killian  
    Cardinal Newman at Kings Academy
    Lakeland at Lake Gibson  
    Mainland at Lake Mary  
    Leesburg 1st Academy at Lake Mary Prep
    Kathleen at Lake Wales
    Santa Fe at Lake Weir
    Lake Region at Lakeland Christian
    Sarasota Riverview at Lakewood Ranch
    Bolles at Lee
    Foundation at Legacy
    Island Coast at Lely 
    Sneads at Liberty County
    Munroe at Maclay
    Bartram Trail at Mandarin
    Gateway Charter at Marco Island
    Rockledge at Melbourne
    Creekside at Menendez
    Doral at Miami Pace  
    Wolfson at Middleburg
    American at Miramar
    Walton at Mosley
    St. Francis at Mt. Dora Christian  
    Lakewood at Naples
    Yulee at Nease
    Atlantic at New Smyrna Beach
    Pensacola Catholic at Niceville
    Dwyer at Northwestern
    Westminster Academy at Nova
    Camden County, GA at Oakleaf
    Oak Hall at Ocala Christian
    LaBelle at Okeechobee
    Lyman at Olympia
    St. Johns Paul at Olympic Heights
    Bishop Kenny at Orange Park
    Orlando Christian at Orangewood Christian
    Choctaw at Pace
    Gainesville at Palm Coast
    Ransom Everglades at Palmer Trinity
    Ida Baker at Palmetto Ridge 
    West Boca at Park Vista
    North Broward at Pine Crest
    Cypress Creek at Pine Ridge
    Robinson at Pinellas Park
    St. Pete Catholic at Poinciana
    Newberry at PK Yonge
    Arlington Country Day at Ponte Vedra
    Victory Christian at Port Charlotte
    Seminole Ridge at Port St Lucie
    Union County at Providence
    Bay at Rickards
    Pasco at Ridgewood
    Lake Brantley at Spruce Creek
    Cedar Creek at Stanton
    Seabreeze at St. Augustine
    Satellite at St. Cloud
    Benjamin at St. Edwards
    Branford at St. Johns Country Day
    St. Stephens at St. Johns Neumann
    Northeast at St. Pete
    Holy Trinity at Satellite
    Evans at Seminole
    Hallandale at South Broward
    PB Gardens at South Fork
    Largo at South Fort Myers  
    Out of Door at Southwest Fla Christian
    Newsome at Spoto   
    Pierson Taylor at St. Joseph
    Sickles at Steinbrenner
    Jesuit at Strawberry Crest
    Madison County at Suwannee
    Blake at Tampa Bay Tech
    Winter Springs at Timber Creek  
    Lake Highland Prep at Titusville
    Buchholz at Trinity Catholic
    North Marion at Trinity Christian (Jax)
    Seven Rivers at Trinity Christian (Deltona) 
    Agape Christian at Trinity Prep
    Eustis at Umatilla   
    Lake Minneola at University (Orlando)
    Plant at Venice
    Heritage at Vero Beach
    Leon at Wakulla
    Pine Forest at West Florida
    Centennial at Westwood
    Lennard at Wharton
    Cornestone at Windermere
     
    Aug. 20
    Chaminade at Deerfield Beach
    Carol City at IMG
    Royal Palm Beach at Miami Central  
     
    Missing
    Christ's Church, Duval Charter, Harvest, John Paul II, Raines, U.C.   
  2. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Harry Frank in Kickoff Classics   
    Aug. 18
    Ribault at Atlantic Coast
    Navarre at Chiles
    Matanzas at Clay 
    Stranahan at Cooper City
    Keys Gate at Coral Gables 
    Bozeman at Cottondale
    Monarch at Cypress Bay
    Fletcher at Ed White
    Sandalwood at First Coast
    Westside at Fleming Island
    Eagle's View at Florida Deaf
    Bainbridge, GA at Godby
    Murphy, AL at Milton
    Palm Harbor at Mitchell  
    Triple A, TX at North Ft Myers
    Santaluces at Palm Bay  
    North Bay at Rutherford 
    Hudson at Springstead
     
    Aug. 19
    Countryside at Alonso
    Booker T at Am. Heritage (Plantation)
    Mater Academy at Am. Heritage (Delray)
    Columbia at Apopka
    Lighthouse at Aucilla Christian
    Baker County at Baldwin
    Dixie Hollins at Barron Collier
    Mulberry at Bartow
    LaSalle at Belen Jesuit 
    Estero at Bishop Verot
    Chamberlain at Bloomingdale
    Dunedin at Boca Ciega
    Oak Ridge at Boone
    River Ridge at Braden River
    Bishop Snyder at Bradford
    Fort Myers at Cape Coral
    Desoto at Cardinal Mooney
    East Ridge at Central (Brooksville)  
    Clewiston at Charlotte
    Jefferson County at Chiefland
    Bayshore at Clearwater Central Catholic  
    Clearwater at Cocoa
    Celebration at Colonial
    Berean Christian at Community School
    Father Lopez at Crescent City   
    South Lake at Crystal River
    Orange City University at Deland
    Palatka at Eastside
    Sunlake at East Lake
    Lake Howell at East River
    Viera at Eau Gallie 
    Paxon at Episcopal
    Mariner at Evangelical Christian
    Englewood at Fernandina Beach
    Calvary Christian at First Academy (Orlando)
    Weekie Wachee at Fivay
    Dixie County at Fort White
    Port St Joe at Florida High
    St. Andrews at Florida Christian
    Vanguard at Forest
    John I Leonard at Forest Hill
    Middleton at Freedom (Tampa)
    Tampa Catholic at Gaither
    Moorehaven at Glades Day
    Dunbar at Golden Gate
    Fort Walton Beach at Gulf Breeze
    Immokalee at Gulf Coast
    Freedom at Hagerty
    George Jenkins at Hardee
    Bell at Hawthorne
    West Nassau at Hilliard
    East Bay at Hillsborough 
    Bronson at Interlachen
    Parker at Jackson
    John Carroll at Jensen Beach
    Dr. Phillips at Jones
    Ridgeview at Keystone Heights
    Winter Haven at Killian  
    Cardinal Newman at Kings Academy
    Lakeland at Lake Gibson  
    Mainland at Lake Mary  
    Leesburg 1st Academy at Lake Mary Prep
    Kathleen at Lake Wales
    Santa Fe at Lake Weir
    Lake Region at Lakeland Christian
    Sarasota Riverview at Lakewood Ranch
    Bolles at Lee
    Foundation at Legacy
    Island Coast at Lely 
    Sneads at Liberty County
    Munroe at Maclay
    Bartram Trail at Mandarin
    Gateway Charter at Marco Island
    Rockledge at Melbourne
    Creekside at Menendez
    Doral at Miami Pace  
    Wolfson at Middleburg
    American at Miramar
    Walton at Mosley
    St. Francis at Mt. Dora Christian  
    Lakewood at Naples
    Yulee at Nease
    Atlantic at New Smyrna Beach
    Pensacola Catholic at Niceville
    Dwyer at Northwestern
    Westminster Academy at Nova
    Camden County, GA at Oakleaf
    Oak Hall at Ocala Christian
    LaBelle at Okeechobee
    Lyman at Olympia
    St. Johns Paul at Olympic Heights
    Bishop Kenny at Orange Park
    Orlando Christian at Orangewood Christian
    Choctaw at Pace
    Gainesville at Palm Coast
    Ransom Everglades at Palmer Trinity
    Ida Baker at Palmetto Ridge 
    West Boca at Park Vista
    North Broward at Pine Crest
    Cypress Creek at Pine Ridge
    Robinson at Pinellas Park
    St. Pete Catholic at Poinciana
    Newberry at PK Yonge
    Arlington Country Day at Ponte Vedra
    Victory Christian at Port Charlotte
    Seminole Ridge at Port St Lucie
    Union County at Providence
    Bay at Rickards
    Pasco at Ridgewood
    Lake Brantley at Spruce Creek
    Cedar Creek at Stanton
    Seabreeze at St. Augustine
    Satellite at St. Cloud
    Benjamin at St. Edwards
    Branford at St. Johns Country Day
    St. Stephens at St. Johns Neumann
    Northeast at St. Pete
    Holy Trinity at Satellite
    Evans at Seminole
    Hallandale at South Broward
    PB Gardens at South Fork
    Largo at South Fort Myers  
    Out of Door at Southwest Fla Christian
    Newsome at Spoto   
    Pierson Taylor at St. Joseph
    Sickles at Steinbrenner
    Jesuit at Strawberry Crest
    Madison County at Suwannee
    Blake at Tampa Bay Tech
    Winter Springs at Timber Creek  
    Lake Highland Prep at Titusville
    Buchholz at Trinity Catholic
    North Marion at Trinity Christian (Jax)
    Seven Rivers at Trinity Christian (Deltona) 
    Agape Christian at Trinity Prep
    Eustis at Umatilla   
    Lake Minneola at University (Orlando)
    Plant at Venice
    Heritage at Vero Beach
    Leon at Wakulla
    Pine Forest at West Florida
    Centennial at Westwood
    Lennard at Wharton
    Cornestone at Windermere
     
    Aug. 20
    Chaminade at Deerfield Beach
    Carol City at IMG
    Royal Palm Beach at Miami Central  
     
    Missing
    Christ's Church, Duval Charter, Harvest, John Paul II, Raines, U.C.   
  3. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Zoe Boy in Need games ?   
    Thanks for hijacking my post, this was intended to help teams find games not a on going battle between a fantasy game between Columbia and Central. How about we get back to helping Central find games.
     
    Miami Central
    Aug. 27-East Ridge
    Sept. 2-Killian
    Sept. 10-First Coast
    Sept. 16-Norland *
    Sept. 24-Booker T Washington
    Sept. 30-Carol City *
    Oct. 8-Jackson
    Oct. 14-Northwestern *
    Oct. 21- at GODBY or LINCOLN ?
    Oct. 28- ?
    Nov. 4-? PLANTATION AM. HERITAGE ? 
     
    * District 16-6A games
  4. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from BrowardHandicapper in 1A?   
    Here are the teams in 1A that have a legitimate chance to win 1A
     
    Baker
    Vernon
    Blountstown
    Port St Joe
    Liberty
    Madison
    Hamilton
    Lafayette
    Fort White
    Union County
    Trenton
    Dixie County
    Newberry
    Fort Meade
    Pahokee
    Frostproof
  5. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Tigerfan1 in 1A?   
    Here are the teams in 1A that have a legitimate chance to win 1A
     
    Baker
    Vernon
    Blountstown
    Port St Joe
    Liberty
    Madison
    Hamilton
    Lafayette
    Fort White
    Union County
    Trenton
    Dixie County
    Newberry
    Fort Meade
    Pahokee
    Frostproof
  6. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Sharkbait in Favorite Tradition   
    Every year before the states second oldest rivalry, both the Palatka and St. Augustine seniors are honored regardless who hosts the game. 
  7. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from ColumbiaHighFan2017class in Bring back these rivalries   
    Valdosta and Columbia use to be a annual mark your calendar battle every year though.
  8. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from ColumbiaHighFan2017class in Current High School Athletic Conferences   
    I have a Columbia football program, no Gateway school wants anything to do with Columbia, you guys use to kill everybody Raines, Ribault, Sandalwood didn't matter.    
  9. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Joshua Wilson in Current High School Athletic Conferences   
    With the changes coming to the playoffs, teams could form conferences to help schedule games. Here are some of the statewide all sports public school conferences that already exist.     
     
     
    Gateway 
    West: First Coast, Raines,  Ribault, Stanton, Jackson, Paxon, Lee, Ed White, Baldwin, Westside
    East: Parker, Sandalwood, Fletcher, Englewood, Wolfson,, Atlantic Coast, Mandarin 
     
    St. Johns River
    West: Middleburg, Orange Park, Fleming Island, Bartram Trail
    East: Nease, St. Augustine, Palatka, Menendez, Matanzas
     
    Collier County
    Barron Collier, Golden Gate, Gulf Coast, Immokalee, Lely, Naples, Palmetto Ridge      
     
    Five Star 
    Atlantic, Deland, Deltona, Mainland, New Smyrna Beach, Palm Coast, Pine Ridge, Seabreeze, Spruce Creek, University 
     
    Seminole Athletic
    Hagerty, Oviedo, Winter Springs, Lake Brantley, Lake Mary, Seminole, Lyman, Lake Howell
     
    Orange Belt
    Harmony, Celebration, Osceola, St. Cloud, Liberty, Gateway, Poinciana
     
    Sunshine Athletic
    Sunlake, River Ridge, Pasco, Land O' Lakes, Mitchell, Zephyhills, Wiregrass, Hudson, Ridgewood, Fivay, Anclote, Gulf, Wesley Chapel
     
    Suwannee
    Union County, Dixie County, Newberry, Chiefland, Williston
     
    Marion County Athletic
    Vanguard, Forest, Belleview, Dunnellon, West Port, Lake Weir, North Marion   
     
    Metro
    East: Oak Ridge, Winter Park, University, Timber Creek, Colonial, Freedom, Boone, Lake Nona, Cypress Creek, East River
    West: Apopka, Wekiva, West Orange, Dr. Phillips, Olympia, Edgewater, Ocoee, Jones, Evans
     
    Cape Coast
    Viera, Eau Gallie, Cocoa, Heritage, Palm Bay, Rockledge, Astronaut, Bayside, Space Coast, Cocoa Beach, Melbourne, Titusville, Merritt Island, Satellite
     
    Treasure Coast
    FP Central, Martin County, South Fork, Centennial, Vero Beach, Jensen Beach, Sebastian River, Treasure Coast, Okeechobee, Port St Lucie, Westwood
     
    Pinellas County Athletic
    Boca Ciega, Clearwater, Countryside, Dixie Hollins, Dunedin, East Lake, Gibbs, Lakewood, Largo, Northeast, Osceola, Palm Harbor, Pinellas Park,, Seminole, St. Petersburg, Tarpon Springs  
     
    Lee County
    South Fort Myers, Fort Myers, Dunbar, Mariner, Riverdale, North Fort Myers, Cypress Lake, East Lee, Ida Baker, Island Coast, Cape Coral, Lehigh, Estero 
        
    Western
    American: Sickles, Plant, Steinbrenner, Alonso, Blake, Gaither, Robinson, Jefferson, Leto
    Federal: Durant, Lennard, Brandon, Plant City, East Bay, Riverview, Newsome, Bloomingdale, Spoto
    National: Wharton, Armwood, Middleton, Chamberlain, Hillsborough, Tampa Bay Tech, King, Freedom, Strawberry Crest
       
    Palm Beach Athletic Conference
    North: Dwyer, Jupiter, PB Gardens, PB Lakes, Suncoast
    Central: Lake Worth, Forest Hill,  Santaluces, Boynton Beach, Park Vista, Leonard
    West: Wellington, Royal Palm Beach, PB Central, Seminole Ridge
    South: Boca Raton, Spanish River, Atlantic, Olympic Heights, West Boca Raton
     
    GMAC
    Every public school in Miami over 30 schools   
     
    Broward County Athletic
    Every public school in Broward over 30 schools  
  10. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from ColumbiaHighFan2017class in 2016 Columbia football schedule   
    I am surprised Columbia wouldn't make the trip to Lee this year since the Lee game was moved to Lake City last season. Now Lee has to make back-to-back trips ?    
  11. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from SportsNut25 in Things you can expect   
    Things you can expect from the 2016 season
     
     
    Weekly State Polls for both Class 1A and Class 2A
    Joe Pinkos Polls and Numbers
    Game recaps or stories
    Capital City Classic coverage
    State Finals Coverage
    District Standings  
     
     
  12. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from BrowardHandicapper in Things you can expect   
    Things you can expect from the 2016 season
     
     
    Weekly State Polls for both Class 1A and Class 2A
    Joe Pinkos Polls and Numbers
    Game recaps or stories
    Capital City Classic coverage
    State Finals Coverage
    District Standings  
     
     
  13. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from SportsNut25 in Another program debuting in 2016   
    I tweeted this out a couple days ago, North Florida Educational Institute (NFEI) out of Jacksonville is starting up a football program for the 2016 season.  
     
    The principal is former Gator All-American guard/forward Stacey Poole, the school went to the Class 2A Final Four in basketball about two years ago.
     
     
     
     
     
     
  14. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from ColumbiaHighFan2017class in New Football Playoff Proposal   
    At first glance I was like most people this system is way to complicated but as I read it and talked to Mr Beasley I began to understand it a lot more. It's starting to grow on me.
     
    It's quite simple you win your district you are guaranteed to make the playoffs, if you are a runner-up you are not guaranteed a spot but can still earn a wild card berth.
     
    Think of it this way for once, EVERY game counts, the rivalry games can mean a little something more now.  
  15. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Joshua Wilson in New Football Playoff Proposal   
    Maybe a simpler solution would be just adding up your opponents records like they did in the previous wild card days.
     
    I am all for seeding purposes. Lets truly try to get the top four teams in the Final Four and do our best to have the two best teams settle it out at the state finals.    
  16. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Hwy17 in New Football Playoff Proposal   
    Maybe a simpler solution would be just adding up your opponents records like they did in the previous wild card days.
     
    I am all for seeding purposes. Lets truly try to get the top four teams in the Final Four and do our best to have the two best teams settle it out at the state finals.    
  17. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from ColumbiaHighFan2017class in Stadiums Facilities   
    Lakeland is the by far the best environment and facility I have ever been to in Florida. From the fire engine escort, the bell, the cannons, the checkerboard end zones, the fans standing in the end zone bleachers heckling the visiting team as they warm up, packed loud crowds and those orange and black jerseys its hard not to get pumped up for a game there. Small town football at its best.
     
    Columbia is one of the best small town stadiums I have been to in North Florida. The band playing Eye of the Tiger, the fans are loud and usually huge, the 25 second clock is unique too. The dual press boxes are a blessing for all media. Although I did have one bad encounter there I wont hold it against them forever.
     
    St. Augustine is the typical small town atmosphere, I love going to Foots Brumley Stadium. The crowd is always packed and always into the cheerleaders and band and dance team which always do an outstanding job keeping the crowd in the game. The Yellow Jacket mascot always keeps my daughter entertained lol which is helpful to me..
     
    Clay and Palatka are very similar to St. Augustine also with the community getting into the games and for the most part support. Although lately Palatka isn't what it once was in the 90s.           
  18. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Tigerfan1 in Playoff Proposal   
    About halfway through the season, Josh and I started talking about the possibilities of several 1-9, 2-8 and 3-7 teams making the playoffs this year.
     
    We started thinking of ways to change the playoff system without having to change the playoff system under the current structure.
     
    After much thought, we came up with a way to make sure Northview, Jay, Maclay, FAMU, Eastside, Belleview and etc.. couldn't make our playoff system.
     
    CLASS 1A   
    Under the scenario presented: Northview (2-8) which made the FHSAA playoffs, would have missed our playoffs.        DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (8) Automatic berths District 1-Baker (7-3) District 2-Vernon (8-2) District 3-Port St Joe (8-1) District 4-Liberty County (7-3) District 5-Madison County (7-3) District 6-Fort White (8-2) District 7-Trenton (10-0) District 8-Pahokee (8-2)   RUNNERUPS  (Nothing guaranteed) District 1: Northview (2-8) District 2: Graceville (7-3) District 3: Blountstown (8-2) District 4: Chipley (5-5)  District 5: Jefferson County (5-5) District 6: Union County (9-1) Districts 7: Dixie County (7-3) District 8: Fort Meade (9-1)    BUBBLE TEAMS Newberry (6-4)  Cottondale (6-4)  South Walton (6-4)   Williston (5-5) Sneads (5-5) Freeport (5-5) Hawthorne (5-5)  Wewa (5-4)   SCENARIO  --Divide bracket into North/South --4 district champs in North and South make playoffs --4 wild cards in North, 4 wild cards in South --Seed all 8 teams in North/South    --Highest seed host --When two or more teams are tied with record for seeding purposes then head to head tiebreaker first, then strength of schedule second using win-loss record of opponents.   NORTH  No. 6 Graceville (7-3) at No. 3 Baker (7-3) No. 7 South Walton (6-4) No. 2 Vernon (8-2) No. 8 Cottondale (6-4) at No. 1 Port St Joe (8-1) No. 5 Blountstown (8-2) at No. 4 Liberty (7-3)   South Walton beat Cottondale during the season to break tie.   SOUTH   No. 8 Newberry (6-4) at No. 1 Trenton (10-0) No. 5 Fort Meade (9-1) at No. 4 Fort White (8-2)   No. 6 Union County (9-1) at No. 3 Pahokee (8-2)  No. 7 Dixie County (7-2) at No. 2 Madison County (7-3)   Pahokee's opponents record is better than Fort White's, thus breaking the tie.   Positives --No long road trips by dividing bracket into North/South --Financially makes sense close proximities for each round    Negatives --Not having top teams in state play in Final Four or in state title --Potential of teams in same district meeting in Round 1 or Round 2
  19. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from STARaiders2014 in All-State teams in progress   
    We are aware the AP is releasing their All-State football teams all this week, however since Christmas Day we have been working on our All-State teams as well.
     
    Unlike the AP we will include 9 classes, Independents, 1A-8A.
     
    Each classification will comprise of several teams on it as well as most important stats, explaining why the kids were selected. In addition to the all-state teams, there will be Offensive and Defensive POYs and Coach of the Year, not necessarily going by the Dairy Farmer winners.
     
    Stay tuned....
     
     
          
  20. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from Joshua Wilson in All-State teams in progress   
    We are aware the AP is releasing their All-State football teams all this week, however since Christmas Day we have been working on our All-State teams as well.
     
    Unlike the AP we will include 9 classes, Independents, 1A-8A.
     
    Each classification will comprise of several teams on it as well as most important stats, explaining why the kids were selected. In addition to the all-state teams, there will be Offensive and Defensive POYs and Coach of the Year, not necessarily going by the Dairy Farmer winners.
     
    Stay tuned....
     
     
          
  21. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from STARaiders2014 in Football playoff changes on the discussion docket for football advisory committee   
    Starting in 2016 untiI further notice I would like to see a playoff system within the Independents.
     
    Would have been great to have seen this season
     
    North Florida: St. Joseph (10-0)
    Gold Coast: Archbishop McCarthy (11-0)
    SSAC: Santa Fe Catholic (11-0)
    SFC: Coral Springs Charter (11-0)
    Fla Independent: Palmer Trinity (5-5)
     
    First round
    Palmer Trinity at Coral Springs
     
    Semis
    North: St. Joseph at Santa Fe Catholic
    South: Coral Springs at Archbishop McCarthy
     
    Final
    Play at Bryant Stadium, Lakeland Christian, or Citrus Bowl/UCF
  22. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from BrowardHandicapper in Football playoff changes on the discussion docket for football advisory committee   
    Starting in 2016 untiI further notice I would like to see a playoff system within the Independents.
     
    Would have been great to have seen this season
     
    North Florida: St. Joseph (10-0)
    Gold Coast: Archbishop McCarthy (11-0)
    SSAC: Santa Fe Catholic (11-0)
    SFC: Coral Springs Charter (11-0)
    Fla Independent: Palmer Trinity (5-5)
     
    First round
    Palmer Trinity at Coral Springs
     
    Semis
    North: St. Joseph at Santa Fe Catholic
    South: Coral Springs at Archbishop McCarthy
     
    Final
    Play at Bryant Stadium, Lakeland Christian, or Citrus Bowl/UCF
  23. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from SportsNut25 in Football playoff changes on the discussion docket for football advisory committee   
    Also let the Independents play a full 10 game season, the way it stands now is you have Game 9 and 10 as inter league playoff games or title games and Game 11 as your title game.
     
    Let them play a 10 full games
    11-Conf. playoff/title game
    12-Conf playoff/title game 
    13-Florida Independent State semi-finals
    14-Florida Independent State title game
  24. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from SportsNut25 in Football playoff changes on the discussion docket for football advisory committee   
    Starting in 2016 untiI further notice I would like to see a playoff system within the Independents.
     
    Would have been great to have seen this season
     
    North Florida: St. Joseph (10-0)
    Gold Coast: Archbishop McCarthy (11-0)
    SSAC: Santa Fe Catholic (11-0)
    SFC: Coral Springs Charter (11-0)
    Fla Independent: Palmer Trinity (5-5)
     
    First round
    Palmer Trinity at Coral Springs
     
    Semis
    North: St. Joseph at Santa Fe Catholic
    South: Coral Springs at Archbishop McCarthy
     
    Final
    Play at Bryant Stadium, Lakeland Christian, or Citrus Bowl/UCF
  25. Like
    Corey_Davis got a reaction from SportsNut25 in All-State teams in progress   
    We are aware the AP is releasing their All-State football teams all this week, however since Christmas Day we have been working on our All-State teams as well.
     
    Unlike the AP we will include 9 classes, Independents, 1A-8A.
     
    Each classification will comprise of several teams on it as well as most important stats, explaining why the kids were selected. In addition to the all-state teams, there will be Offensive and Defensive POYs and Coach of the Year, not necessarily going by the Dairy Farmer winners.
     
    Stay tuned....
     
     
          
×
×
  • Create New...