Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • Joshua Wilson

      Rules of the Forums   09/02/2017

      Please be sure to read the rules of the forums. This is only to help all of us have a good time and we want to keep this board as fun as possible. 
    • SportsNut25

      Talking Other Sports   11/08/2017

      For those interested in talking about other sports, you can talk about them here. 
Sign in to follow this  
OldSchoolLion

How Accurate Was the 2018 Preseason Poll?

Recommended Posts

Overachievers(none were ranked in the Preseason Top 25)- Mandarin(8A champion), North Marion(5A runner-up), Deerfield Beach(8A semifinalist), Riverview(8A semifinalist), Edgewater(7A semifinalist), Bloomingdale(6A region finalist) 

Underachievers - Columbia, Immokalee, Clay

SUNSHINE STATE TOP 25 PRESEASON

 
  1. Miami Carol City,    lost to 6A Miami Central in 2nd round
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale),    7A runner-up
  3. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale),    5A champion
  4. American Heritage (Plantation),  lost to 5A Cardinal Gibbons in 3rd round 
  5. Miami Central,    lost to 6A Northwestern in 3rd round
  6. Miami Northwestern,    6A champion
  7. Columbia (Lake City), lost to 7A Lee in 2nd round
  8. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), lost to 8A Riverview in 3rd round
  9. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood),   3A champion
  10. Raines (Jacksonville),   4A champion
  11. Columbus (Miami),    8A runner-up
  12. Wekiva (Apopka), lost to 8A Mandarin in 3rd round
  13. Armwood (Seffner),    6A runner-up
  14. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville),  lost to North Marion in 5A state semi
  15. Immokalee, lost to 5A Jesuit in second round
  16. Venice, lost to St Thomas in 7A state semi
  17. Lakeland,   7A champion
  18. Cocoa,    4A runner-up
  19. Plant (Tampa),   lost to 7A Lakeland in 3rd round
  20. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens),   lost to 7A St Thomas in 3rd round
  21. South Dade (Homestead),   lost to 8A Columbus in 3rd round
  22. Vanguard (Ocala),    lost to 6A Armwood in 3rd round
  23. Vero Beach,   lost to 8A Dr Phillips in 2nd round
  24. Clay (Green Cove Springs),  did not make playoffs-finished season 4-6
  25. Godby (Tallahassee),  lost to Bolles in 2nd round

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  



×